TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "Bank of Baroda" Women's Event, Apr 5-10, 2004, Delhi (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 10: ChiaJung wins the title.

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d.   Mari Inoue (JPN)            64 64
Q Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)         d.   Melanie South (GBR)         36 75 62
  Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          d.   Liza Pereira (IND)          62 63
  Shizu Katsumi (JPN)         d. 6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     63 64
4 Shikha Uberoi (USA) (WC)    d. W Samrita Sekar (IND)         63 62
Q Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA)     d. Q Katie Miles (GBR)           63 61
  Ji Sun Ha (KOR)             d. Q Eun-Hee Sung (KOR)          62 61
7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. W Parul Goswami (IND)         62 63
8 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Geeta Manohar (IND)         62 61
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d.   Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)   62 62
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)      d.   Diana Julianto (INA)        60 61
3 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)         d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)  61 61
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. Q Shan-Shan Song (CHN)        76(2) 62
Q Soon-Mi Seo (KOR)           d. L Ji-Young Kim (KOR)          76(5) 32 Ret.
Q Stephanie Greau (FRA)       d. W Iciri Rai (IND)             64 76(3)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Yan Chong Chen (CHN)        64 62

Round 2:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d. Q Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)         60 75
  Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          d.   Shizu Katsumi (JPN)         61 64
4 Shikha Uberoi (USA) (WC)    d. Q Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA)     46 63 64
7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d.   Ji Sun Ha (KOR)             61 61
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d. 8 Sonal Phadke (IND)          64 61
  Wilawan Choptang (THA)      d. 3 Chin Bee Khoo (MAS)         62 62
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. Q Soon-Mi Seo (KOR)           61 61
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Stephanie Greau (FRA)       64 61

Quarterfinals:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d.   Satomi Kinjo (JPN)          63 75
7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. 4 Shikha Uberoi (USA) (WC)    40 Ret. Med.
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)      60 75
5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   61 62

Semifinals:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d. 7 Ankita Bhambri (IND)        76(3) 64
  Jie Hao (CHN)               d. 5 Montinee Tangphong (THA)    64 62

Final:

1 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)      d.   Jie Hao (CHN)               63 61


Doubles   Doubles Round 1: 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo d. W J.Nelord/ Vishaka Sheoran (IND) 62 61 Y-C.Chen/ J.Hao d. P-K.Lam/ G.Manohar 62 76(6) 4 W.Choptang/ D.Julianto d. S.Katsumi/ I.Rai 63 75 L.Pereira/ S.Phadke d. W P.Goswami/ K.Italia 63 36 63 Q J-S.Ha/ J-Y.Kim d. S.Sekar/ A.Venkatraman 76(10) 26 62 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. A.Bhambri/ S.Uberoi 64 75 N.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. S.Kinjo/ K.Krishnamurthy 57 62 61 2 R.Chakravarthi/ J-S.Jayalakshmy d. Q I-H.Hwang/ S-S.Song 60 63 Doubles Round 2: 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo d. Y-C.Chen/ J.Hao 62 75 4 W.Choptang/ D.Julianto d. L.Pereira/ S.Phadke 62 61 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. Q J-S.Ha/ J-Y.Kim 75 32 Ret. 2 R.Chakravarthi/ J-S.Jayalakshmy d. N.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj Walkover Doubles Semifinals: 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo d. 4 W.Choptang/ D.Julianto 62 64 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. 2 R.Chakravarthi/ J-S.Jayalakshmy 61 Ret. Med. Chakravarthio Doubles Final: 3 S.J.Yang/ Y.Yu d. 1 C-J.Chuang/ C-B.Khoo 76(8) 21 (Conc.)
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifying Round 1: 1 Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Tarminder Grover (IND) 64 64 Shan-Shan Song (CHN) d. 14 Ragini Vimal (IND) 60 64 Krushmi Chheda (IND) d. 2 Noako Horikawa (JPN) 64 76(3) 10 Katie Miles (GBR) d. Chirashantha Rajur 60 64 3 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) d. Yuko Uchida (JPN) 61 64 12 Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) d. Shweta Kakhandi (IND) 61 61 Shuang Wu (CHN) d. Sara Abutovic (SLO) 63 62 12 Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) d. Minori Takemoto (JPN) 62 64 5 Ying Yu (CHN) d. Jenny Broughall (GBR) 62 63 15 Soon-Mi Seo (KOR) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 61 60 6 Stephanie Greau (FRA) d. Vishaka Sheron (IND) 61 60 13 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. Khushchehr Italia (IND) 64 64 7 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 64 60 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. 16 Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR) 62 61 8 Shu-Jing Yang (CHN) d. Jilke Nelord (NED) 61 61 9 Lata Assudani (IND) d. Anna-Viktoria Lind (SWE) 62 46 61 Singles Qualifying Round 2: (Eight to main draw) Shan-Shan Song (CHN) d. 1 Ji-Young Kim (KOR) 16 62 75 10 Katie Miles (GBR) d. Krushmi Chheda (IND) 62 61 12 Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) d. 3 Kavitha Krishnamurthy (CAN) 16 63 62 12 Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) d. Shuang Wu (CHN) 63 61 15 Soon-Mi Seo (KOR) d. 5 Ying Yu (CHN) 60 26 63 6 Stephanie Greau (FRA) d. 13 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) 61 60 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. 7 Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) 63 67(2) 75 8 Shu-Jing Yang (CHN) d. 9 Lata Assudani (IND) 64 60 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: S.Abutovic/ Tina Obrez(SLO) d. L.Assudani/ R.Vimal 35 42 54(4) I-H.Hwang/ S-S.Song d. M.Inoue / Y.Uchida 42 42 J.S.Ha/ J-Y.Kim d. K.Chheda/ S.Nagraj 41 42 N.Horikawa/ S.Wu d. A.Rajur / C.Rajur 42 41 Doubles Qualifying Round 2: (Two teams to main draw) I-H.Hwang/ S-S.Song d. S.Abutovic/ Tina Obrez(SLO) 41 42 J.S.Ha/ J-Y.Kim d. N.Horikawa/ S.Wu 04 42 53
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..