TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 17-23 - Delhi, India (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final Update on Apr 22  - Niru with a double crown!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Seeds:

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind)
2 Manisha Malhotra (Ind)
3 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)
4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)
5 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)
6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)
7 Archana Venkataraman (Ind)
8 Sabrina Damario (Arg) -- No show, replaced by lucky loser V.Mahalingam

Round 1

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) d. Q Nina Egger (Aut)            6-1 6-2
  Svetla Bozicnic (Slo)       d. L Vishika Chettri (Ind)       3-6 6-3 2-6
  Shalini Thakur (Ind)        d.   Jasleen Randhawa (Ind)      6-1 6-3
  Masa Vesenjak (Slo)         d. 6 Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind)   4-6 6-4 6-1
3 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        d.   Arthi Venkatraman (Ind)     6-0 7-5
  Nandini Perumal (Ind)       d. Q Misae Sakai (Jpn)           1-0 (retd.)
Q Jennifer Schmidt (Aut)      d.   Marion Walter (Ger)         6-2 5-7 6-1
7 Archana Venkataraman (Ind)  d.   Karolina Sadaj (Pol)        6-3 6-1
5 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          d.   Miyako Ataka (Jpn)          6-2 6-3
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. Q Nona Wagh (Ind)             6-4 6-4
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (Ind)  d.   Karishma Patel (Ind)        6-4 6-2
4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)       d.   Harsimran Kaur (Ind)        6-1 6-1
  Maja Mlakar (Svk)           d. L Vishnupreetam Mahalingam    6-3 6-0
  Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       d.   Geeta Manohar (Ind)         6-1 6-4
  Ana Sismondini (Esp)        d.   Nikita Bhardwaj (Ind)       6-3 6-0
2 Manisha Malhotra (Ind)      d.   Lucia Tallo (Sui)           6-3 6-2

Round 2

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) d.   Svetla Bozicnic (Slo)       7-5 6-1
  Masa Vesenjak (Slo)         d.   Shalini Thakur (Ind)        7-5 6-3
3 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        d.   Nandini Perumal (Ind)       6-0 6-0
Q Jennifer Schmidt (Aut)      d. 7 Archana Venkataraman (Ind)  6-2 7-5
W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. 5 Satomi Kinjo (Jpn)          6-0 6-1
4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)       d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath (Ind)  7-5 6-0
  Maja Mlakar (Svk)           d.   Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       6-1 6-1
2 Manisha Malhotra (Ind)      d.   Ana Sismondini (Esp)        6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) d.   Masa Vesenjak (Slo)         6-2 7-6(3)
3 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        d. Q Jennifer Schmidt (Aut)      4-6 6-3 6-2
4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)       d. W Sonal Phadke (Ind)          6-4 6-0
  Maja Mlakar (Svk)           d. 2 Manisha Malhotra (Ind)      6-4 3-6 6-2

Semifinals

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) d. 3 Urska Vesenjak (Slo)        6-3 6-1
4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)       d.   Maja Mlakar (Svk)           0-6 7-6(4) 6-4

Final

1 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind)       6-4 6-2


Doubles   Round 1 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ N.Vaidyanathan d. S.Phadke/ N.Wagh 6-2 6-1 M.Ataka/ G.Manohar d. L.Aparicio/ Y.Hatano 6-4 6-1 3 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. S.Bozicnik/ M.Mlakar 6-1 6-2 N.Egger/ M.Walter d. N.Bharadwaj/ M.Vakharia 6-2 6-2 S.Thakur/ H.Kaur d. V.Chhetri/ N.Perumal 6-2 6-2 4 K.Sadaj/ L.Tallo d. T.S.Kanbargimath/ K.Patel 4-6 7-5 6-4 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. J.Schmidt/ A.Sismondini 6-0 6-4 R.Chakravarthi/ R.Tulpule d. 2 S.Kinjo/ M.Malhotra 6-1 6-4 Quarterfinals 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ N.Vaidyanathan d. M.Ataka/ G.Manohar 6-2 6-4 3 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak d. N.Egger/ M.Walter 6-2 6-2 4 K.Sadaj/ L.Tallo d. S.Thakur/ H.Kaur 7-6(2) 5-7 6-1 R.Chakravarthi/ R.Tulpule d. Archana V./ Arthi V. 6-2 6-2 Semifinals 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ N.Vaidyanathan d. 3 M.Vesenjak/ U.Vesenjak 6-3 6-4 R.Chakravarthi/ R.Tulpule d. 4 K.Sadaj/ L.Tallo 6-2 6-3 Final 1 S.Jayalakshmy/ N.Vaidyanathan d. R.Chakravarthi/ R.Tulpule 6-4 6-2
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round Nona Wagh (Ind) d. Vishika Chhetri (Ind) 6-3 1-6 6-0 Jennifer Schmidt (Aut) d. Megha Vakharia (Ind) 6-4 6-3 Nina Egger (Aut) d. Padmapreetham Mahalingam 6-1 6-0 Misae Sakai (Jpn) d. Vishnupreetham Mahalingam 6-1 6-0 Second round: Vishika Chhetri (Aut) d. Monika Goel (Ind) 6-4 5-7 6-1 Nona Wagh (Ind) d. Pragya Yadav (Ind) 6-0 6-0 Jennifer Schmidt (Aut) d. Liza Pereira (Ind) 7-6(5) 6-4 Megha Vakharia (Ind) d. Alejandra Ynclan (Esp) 6-2 6-4 Padmapreetham Mahalingam (Ind) d. Astha Lohia (Ind) 6-0 6-0 Nina Egger (Aut) d. Lorena Aparicio (ESP) 6-1 6-1 Vishnupreetham Mahalingam (Ind) d. Yuka Hatano (Jpn) 6-0 6-1 Misae Sakai (Jpn) d. Isha Chopra (Ind) 6-3 6-3. First round: Misae Sakai (Jpn) d. Shruti Dhawan (Ind) 6-1 6-3
Acceptance List List as of Apr 4, 2000 - Nirupama Vaidyanathan and Manisha Malhotra of India are in the draw as wildcards .. Did not enter on time, due to uncertainty about return from injuries. -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 MASARYKOVA, Andrea SVK 403 6.01.80 -- Withdrawn Apr/09/00 2 VESENJAK, Urska SLO 425 12.09.82 3 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 444 16.02.77 4 KINJO, Satomi JPN 467 13.10.80 5 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 511 9.10.77 6 FILIPP, Susanne AUT 545 14.08.79 7 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 615 22.04.77 mdo 8 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 616 11.10.78 9 DAMARIO, Sabrina ARG 646 27.10.80 10 VESENJAK, Masa SLO 707 12.09.82 11 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 740 23.07.74 12 ATAKA, Miyako JPN 768 5.04.69 MDO 13 TALLO, Lucia SUI 779 17.04.82 14 BOZICNIK, Svetla SLO 850 19.09.80 mdo 15 SADAJ, Karolina POL 858 7.02.82 16 TULPULE, Radhika IND 872 9.02.82 17 TURINSKY, Catherine GER 879 6.12.72 MDO 18 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 885 19.03.83 19 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 890 28.12.83 20 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 914 7.08.83 21 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 943 27.03.80 MDO 22 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 946 4.02.80 23 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 946 13.08.83 24 THAKUR, Shalini IND 953 18.02.78 25 BEDI, Harsimran Kaur IND 969 18.08.82 32 QUALIFYING 1 WALTER, Marion GER 969 9.03.80 2 PATEL, Karishna IND 1021 28.02.81 3 RANDHAWA, Jasleen IND 1032 15.07.79 4 MLAKAR, Maja SLO 1032 7.10.82 5 CHOPRA, Isha IND 1.7500 11.07.82 6 DHAWAN, Shruti IND 1.5000 28.03.82 7 EGGER, Nina AUT 2.7500 1.11.83 8 PHADKE, Sonal IND 1.0000 9.06.82 9 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 1.7500 23.12.82 10 SAKAI, Misae JPN .5000 26.02.79 11 BATRA, Neefu IND .2500 12 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND .2500 17.03.82 13 YADAV, Pragya IND .2500 1.05.82 14 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 15 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 16 WAGH, Nona IND 29.01.82 17 APARICIO, Lorena ESP 28.02.83 18 BIFFAR, Julia GER 4.09.83 19 PEREIRA, Liza IND 5.10.83 20 PAREKH, Reddhina IND 21 YNCLAN, Alejandra ESP 1.12.81 22 PAREKH, Priyanka IND 23 TAN, Yee-Hong SIN 10.03.74 24 PANAJOTOVA, Tzveta BUL 30.10.79 25 HATANO, Yuka JPN 15.08.83 26 ENGADE, Deepa IND 23.10.76 27 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 28.08.84 28 KAMIHI, N IND WITHDRAWALS 1 SUREEPHONG, Varalee USA 2.05.76 W27.3.2000 2 MILETA, Mojca SLO 24.04.84 W27.3.2000 3 CROOK, Helen GBR 421 20.11.71 W 3.4.2000 4 DAVIES, Victoria GBR 527 7.08.72 W 3.4.2000 5 MURREN, Patty USA 535 28.09.73 W 3.4.2000 6 MITTERLEHNER, Isabella AUT 759 27.06.79 W 3.4.2000 7 DUNDAS, Amanda AUS 838 27.07.70 W 0.3.2000 1 TAI, Lan-Lan TPE 11.03.82 w13.3.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..