TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "BPCL" Women's Satellite, Jan 23-28, 2006, Delhi (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, Jan 28: Ankita Bhambri takes the title over Palkina ..

Main Draw :

Round 1:

  Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)  61 62 
Q Wei Ping Lee (SIN)         d. Q Anupama Rajur (IND)        63 60 
  Sonal Phadke (IND)         d.   Karishma Patel (IND)       62 63 
5 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       d. Q Varsha Shivshankar (IND)   61 62 
4 Nudnida Luangnam (THA)     d. w Parija Maloo (IND)         64 64 
Q Liza Pereira (IND)         d.   Lavinia Tananta (IND)      63 60 
  Czarina Arevalo (PHI)      d. Q Madura Ranganathan (IND)   64 62 
  Julia Glushko (ISR)        d. 7 Sai Jayaram (IND)          16 62 62 
8 Parul Goswami (IND)        d. W Vishika Chhetri (IND)      61 64 
Q Nadine Fahoum (ISR)        d.   Asha Nandakumar (IND)      64 62 
w Krushmi Chheda(IND)        d.   Jung-Yoon Shin(KOR)        75 75 
3 Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. W Neha Rana (IND)            60 62 
6 Meghha Vakharia (IND)      d. Q Shweta Solanki (IND)       61 62 
  Martina Caciotti (ITA)     d.   Jie Zeng (USA)             46 62 62 
  Archana Venkataraman (IND) d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)        76(5) 61 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d. Q Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 60 60 

Round 2:

  Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d. Q Wei Ping Lee (SIN)         63 63 
5 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)         16 64 64 
4 Nudnida Luangnam (THA)     d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)         26 64 60 
  Czarina Arevalo (PHI)      d.   Julia Glushko (ISR)        57 76(2) 76(1) 
Q Nadine Fahoum (ISR)        d. 8 Parul Goswami (IND)        36 64 63 
3 Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. w Krushmi Chheda(IND)        61 60 
6 Meghha Vakharia (IND)      d.   Martina Caciotti (ITA)     75 62 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND) 76(5) 61

QF:

  Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d. 5 Nicole Clerico (ITA)       64 62 
  Czarina Arevalo (PHI)      d. 4 Nudnida Luangnam (THA)     57 64 63 
3 Isha Lakhani (IND)         d. Q Nadine Fahoum (ISR)        75 61 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d. 6 Meghha Vakharia (IND)      62 61 

SF:

  Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       d.   Czarina Arevalo (PHI)      63 63 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d. 3 Isha Lakhani (IND)         62 64

Final:

2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)       d.   Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)       64 63


Doubles   Doubles R1: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. W C-M.Arevalo/ M.Ranganathan 60 63 W.P.Lee/ L.T.Hartono d. P.Chantawannop/ V.Vijuksanaboon 63 62 N.Luangnam/ A.Venkataraman d. 3 S.Jayalakshmy/ V.Murali 63 63 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. Q M.Caciotti/ K.Muller 60 62 K.Chheda/ K.Patel d. W V.Shivshankar/ A.Thammanna 62 46 63 4 P.Goswami/ G.Manohar d. J.Zheng/ S.Phadke 60 63 Q N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko d. W V.Chhetri/ S.Solanki 64 63 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. A.Nandakumar/ S.Gangothri 63 64 Doubles QF: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. W.P.Lee/ L.T.Hartono 60 64 N.Luangnam/ A.Venkataraman d. I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia 63 64 4 P.Goswami/ G.Manohar d. K.Chheda/ K.Patel 46 64 62 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. Q N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko 63 75 Doubles SF: 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi d. N.Luangnam/ A.Venkataraman 63 26 62 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. 4 P.Goswami/ G.Manohar 63 61 Doubles Final: 2 N.Clerico/ K.Palkina d. 1 A.Bhambri/ R.Chakravarthi Walkover
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying First round: 1 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Benedetta Sabatini (ITA) 16 62 62 Wei-Ping Lee (SIN) d. Vishakha Sheoran (IND) 67(4) 60 64 Vandana Murali (IND) d. 2 Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA) 57 64 60 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Subi Sundaram (USA) 76(4) 62 W Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. 3 Ragini Vimal (IND) 61 62 Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. Shilpa Goel (IND) 46 61 63 4 Liza Pereira (IND) d. W Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 62 62 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Neetu Batra (IND) 60 60 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Esha Sanghvi (IND) 64 62 W Renuka Keswani (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 63 62 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Samia Jalali (IND) 60 60 Harpreet Chandi (GBR) d. W Isha Razdan (IND) 61 63 Shweta Solanki (IND) d. Irina Kuzmenko (RUS) 61 64 Natalia Semenenko (RUS) d. W Katie Muller (RSA) 61 64 Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) d. Anushri Thammanna (IND) 46 60 63 W Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. Apurvika Shukla (IND) 60 60 Qualifying Round 2: (8 players to main draw) Wei-Ping Lee (SIN) d. 1 Oormila Ram (IND) 64 63 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 63 16 63 W Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 60 61 4 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 64 62 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. W Renuka Keswani (IND) 61 62 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Harpreet Chandi (GBR) 63 76(4) Shweta Solanki (IND) d. Natalia Semenenko (RUS) 62 75 W Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 63 62 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying R1: (Two teams to meain draw) M.Caciotti/ K.Muller d. W S.Jalali/ N.Rana 41 42 N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko d. O.Ram/ R.Vimal 41 42
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..