TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Sep 3-8, Chennai, India (clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Update after Finals on Sat., Sep 8: Radhika wins 2nd consecutive title in India!

Main Draw:

First Round:

  Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)        62 64
  Liza Pereira (IND)           d. W Sharanya Pattabi (IND)       62 62 
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)         36 64 75
  Geeta Manohar (IND)          d. 6 Keiko Tameishi (JPN)         76(5) 42 (retd.)
Q Radhika Mandke (IND)         d. 3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          64 64
Q Nischella B. Reddy (IND)     d.   Arti Venkatraman (IND)       62 61
W Karishma Patel (IND)         d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)           16 75 63
7 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       d. Q SaiSwapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 61 62
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d. Q Shubha Srinivasan (IND)      61 60
  Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)    d.   Marutha Devi (IND)           63 63
  Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)   d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        61 63
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d. W Preeti Rao (IND)             62 36 64
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. Q Alice Joy (IND)              63 61
Q Christina Zachariadou (GRE)  d.   Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA) 62 62
Q Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)          61 63 
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 60 61

Second Round:

  Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           d.   Liza Pereira (IND)           60 61
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          61 64
Q Nischella B. Reddy (IND)     d. Q Radhika Mandke (IND)         36 64 62
W Karishma Patel (IND)         d. 7 Sheethal Goutham (IND)       76(1) 62
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d.   Pichaya Laosirichon (THA)    60 61
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Nandita Chandrasekar (IND)   61 63
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. Q Christina Zachariadou (GRE)  46 63 40 (retd.)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)   61 62

Quarterfinals:

  Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)         62 60
W Karishma Patel (IND)         d. Q Nischella B. Reddy (IND)     64 46 64
8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)           62 75
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    63 64

Semifinals:

  Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           d. W Karishma Patel (IND)         63 75
5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 8 Archana Venkatraman (IND)    62 06 62

Final:

5 Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Ipok Senoglu (TUR)           61 76(2)


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. L M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopathy 61 64 L.Asudani/ R.Kumar d. A.Joy/ S.Ramakrishnan 76(6) 64 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. P.Ratanakrong/ J.Sunderarajan 76(8) 64 M.Vakharia/ G.Manohar d. N.B.Reddy/ V.Chhetri 76(3) 63 W S.Sekar/ S.Srinivasan d. Q S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 63 64 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. 4 Archana V./ Arti V. 06 76(8) 64 T.Kanbargimath/ T.Patel d. N.Chandrashekar/ P.Rao 57 62 63 Q A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. 2 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 63 26 61 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. L.Asudani/ R.Kumar 61 60 3 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. M.Vakharia/ G.Manohar 76(2) 76(2) W S.Sekar/ S.Srinivasan d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 63 57 63 Q A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. T.Kanbargimath/ T.Patel 64 36 62 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi 62 62 W S.Sekar/ S.Srinivasan d. Q A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 46 64 62 Final: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmi d. W S.Sekar/ S.Srinivasan 60 76(2)
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round: Shuba Srinivasan (IND) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 61 63 Saiswapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 36 60 63 Christiana Zachariadou (GRE) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 60 61 Tara Kanbargimath (IND) d. Salma Khan (IND) 60 61 Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) d. Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) 60 63 Radhike Mandke (IND) d. Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 63 62 Alice Joy (IND) d. Swathi Kandasamy (IND) 64 64 Nischella Reddy (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 62 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..