TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Feb 10-15, 2003, Chennai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Feb 14: A really nice title for Suchanan!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Sasha Abraham (IND)         60 63
  Varana-Marie Beller (GER)   d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)          16 61 64
Q Olga Panova (RUS)           d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)         63 76(2)
7 Akgul Amanmuradov (UZB)     d.   Wilawan Choptang (THA)      75 63
W Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. 4 Sai Jayalakshmi (IND)       26 76(4) 64
  Sheethal Goutham (IND)      d.   Keiko Tameishi (JPN)        62 75
Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)         d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)          64 62
6 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)          d.   Maki Arai (JPN)             64 60
Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)      d. L Archana Venkataraman (IND)  76(4) 63 [Archana replaced #6 L.Seelen]
Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         64 63
  Diana Julianto (INA)        d.   Montinee Tangphong (THA)    26 64 62
Q Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           d. 3 Natalia Dziamidzenka (BLR)  63 64
8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       d. W Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 61 61
  Eva Hoch (AUT)              d. Q Nandini Perumal (IND)       63 61
Q Liza Pereira (IND)          d.   Preeti Rao (IND)            76(3) 64
2 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)        64 63

Round 2:

  Varana-Marie Beller (GER)   d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   62 64
7 Akgul Amanmuradov (UZB)     d. Q Olga Panova (RUS)           61 67(9) 64
W Samrita Sekar (IND)         d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)      75 60
Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)         d. 6 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)          26 64 63 
Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      d. Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)      64 75
  Diana Julianto (INA)        d. Q Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           75 62
  Eva Hoch (AUT)              d. 8 Radhika Tulpule (IND)       64 76(6)
2 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)          60 61

Quarterfinals:

  Varana-Marie Beller (GER)   d. 7 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)    62 63
Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)         d. W Samrita Sekar (IND)         62 63
Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      d.   Diana Julianto (INA)        61 62
2 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Eva Hoch (AUT)              36 63 63

Semifinals:

  Varana-Marie Beller (GER)   d. Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)         64 76(2)
2 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)      64 62

Final:

2 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Varana-Marie Beller (GER)   62 62


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. O.Panova/ E.Vesnina 76(4) 46 62 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. W N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi 64 63 W.Choptang/ M.Tangphong d. 4 N.Dziamidzenka/ M.Vakharia 46 76(5) 64 D.Julianto/ R.Tulpule d. O.Lamangthong/ K.Tameishi 62 60 W S.Abraham/ I.Lakhani d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 63 61 3 M.Arai/ S.Viratprasei d. S.Sekar/ Archana.V 75 61 D-J.Hong/ Su Jin Kim d. S.Phadke/ J.Vorobieva 62 60 2 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. G.Manohar/ L.Pereira 62 62 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 61 46 62 W.Choptang/ M.Tangphong d. D.Julianto/ R.Tulpule 64 61 3 M.Arai/ S.Viratprasei d. W S.Abraham/ I.Lakhani 61 62 2 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. D-J.Hong/ Su Jin Kim 06 76(4) 63 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. W.Choptang/ M.Tangphong 75 76(2) 2 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. 3 M.Arai/ S.Viratprasei 64 46 64 Final: 2 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy 64 61
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final: Elena Vesnina (RUD) d. 1 Archana Venkataraman (IND) 61 60 2 Po Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 61 63 3 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. Orawan Lamangthong (THA) 62 60 4 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 61 62 Jouila Vorobieva (RUS) d. Madura Ranganathan (IND) 61 26 64 Nandini Perumal (IND) d. Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 63 62 Sasha Abraham (IND) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 60 75 Olga Panova (RUS) d. Ryoko Watanabe (JPN) 63 63 Qualifying Round 1: Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 64 61 Anupama Rajur (IND) d. Priyanka Mehta (IND) 64 61 3 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. Alice Joy (IND) 61 62 Orawan Lamangthong (THA) d. Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) 60 61 4 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Elena Volobueva (RUS) 60 63 Chirashanti Rajur (IND) d. Swetha Rajagopal (IND) 61 60 Jouila Vorobieva (RUS) d. Si-Nga Lee (HKG) 61 62 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Jahnavi Sunderaraajan (IND) 75 62 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 62 Nandini Perumal (IND) d. Su-Jin Kim (KOR) 75 62 Sasha Abraham (IND) d. Iciri Rai (IND) 63 64 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 16 64 75 Olga Panova (RUS) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 46 62 60 Ryoko Watanabe (JPN) d. Bharathy Parthasarathy (IND) 61 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..