TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Apr 14-22, Chandigarh, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Apr 20 -- Rushmi Chakravarti with double crown!!

Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. Jayaram-Sai JAYALAKSHMY IND 358
2. Sonal PHADKE            IND 426
3. Andrea NATHAN           USA 444
4. Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI     IND 467
5. Shruti DHAWAN           IND 498
6. Keiko TAMEISHI          JPN 571
7. Nicola PAYNE            GBR 580
8. Jyotsna VASISHT         IND 600

Singles Round 1

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)        61 62
  Megha Vakharia (IND)         d. L Jasleen Randhawa (IND)       61 60
W Sania Mirza (IND)            d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          60 61
Q Karen Paterson (GBR)         d. 5 Shruti Dhawan (IND)          61 67(5) 63
3 Andrea Nathan (USA)          d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)         60 61
  Dea Sumantri (INA)           d.   LaShawnn Jones (USA)         60 61
  Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. Q Preeti Rao (IND)             64 62
Q Mojca Mileta (SLO)           d. 6 Keiko Tameishi (JPN)         62 60
7 Nicola Payne (GBR)           d.   Svetla Bozicknik (SLO)       61 46 64
Q Samrita Sekar (IND)          d. Q Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND)  76(5) 63
  Archana Venkataraman (IND)   d. Q Medini Sharma (IND)          64 60
4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. Q Lata Assudani (IND)          61 60
8 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)        d.   Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND)     63 62
W Ankita Bhambri (IND)         d. Q Marutha Devi (IND)           62 61
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d.   Nandita Chandrashekhar (IND) 61 60
2 Sonal Phadke (IND)           d.   Veronika Ctvrtnickova (CZE)  64 36 63

Round 2

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)         46 60 64
Q Karen Paterson (GBR)         d. W Sania Mirza (IND)            63 64
  Dea Sumantri (INA)           d. 3 Andrea Nathan (USA)          63 64
  Sheetal Goutham (IND)        d. Q Mojca Mileta (SLO)           64 21 (conc.)
7 Nicola Payne (GBR)           d. Q Samrita Sekar (IND)          64 62
4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Archana Venkataraman (IND)   64 61
8 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)        d. W Ankita Bhambri (IND)         64 75
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)        d. 2 Sonal Phadke (IND)           46 61 60

Quarterfinals

Q Karen Paterson (GBR)         d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)        46 64 63
  Dea Sumantri (INA)           d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)        61 61
4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. 7 Nicola Payne (GBR)           60 61
8 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)        d.   Radhika Tulpule (IND)        63 63

Semifinals

  Dea Sumantri (INA)           d. Q Karen Paterson (GBR)         46 62 60
4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d. 8 Jyotsna Vasisht (IND)        76(3) 62

Final

4 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)    d.   Dea Sumantri (INA)           62 64

The Player list as of close of entries, below ..


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Bye?? D.Calvert/ D.Carr d. A.Dimi/ K.Murugaboopathy 61 63 3 S.Goutham/ S.Thakur d. S.Phadke/ M.Vakharia 76(2) 64 M.Devi/ J.Randhawa d. S.Bozicnik/ M.Mileta Walkover M.Sharma/ A.Venkataraman d. N.Chandrasekar/ Yamini.T. 76(3) 60 4 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 62 62 K.Paterson/ N.Payne d. V.Ctvrtnickova/ K.Tameishi 63 76(2) 2 S.Dhawan/ J.Vasisht d. P.Rao/ S.Sekar 61 63 Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. D.Calvert/ D.Carr 60 61 3 S.Goutham/ S.Thakur d. M.Devi/ J.Randhawa 60 60 4 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule d. M.Sharma/ A.Venkataraman 61 60 2 S.Dhawan/ J.Vasisht d. K.Paterson/ N.Payne 63 63 Doubles SF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 3 S.Goutham/ S.Thakur 62 63 4 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule d. 2 S.Dhawan/ J.Vasisht 64 64 Doubles Final: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 D.Sumantri/ R.Tulpule 61 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round (there may have been only one round) Lata Assudani (IND) d. Donna Calvert (AUS) 60 62 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Ashel Dimi (IND) 62 60 Medini Sharma (IND) d. Jasleen Randhawa (IND) 62 46 61 Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) d. Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 76(4) 26 62 Samrita Sekar (IND) d. Debbie Carr (AUS) 62 61 Karen Paterson (GBR) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 60 60 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 63 62 Mojca Mileta (SLO) d. Satvika Saboo (IND) 62 60
Original Player list Players list, as of close of entries on Mar 26th Main Draw 1 JAYALAKSHMY Jayaram-Sai IND 357 2 PHADKE Sonal IND 426 3 RAIMROVA Veronika CZE 429 4 NATHAN Andrea USA 440 5 DHAWAN Shruti IND 495 6 BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 516 7 CHAKRAVARTHI Rushmi IND 521 8 WOODHOUSE Nicola GBR 561 9 PAYNE Nicola GBR 570 10 TAMEISHI Keiko JPN 573 11 VASISHT Jyotsna IND 605 12 SCHMIDT Jennifer AUT 622 13 VENKATARAMAN Archana IND 643 14 SUZUKI Ayako JPN 646 15 TULPULE Radhika IND 667 16 GOUTHAM Sheetal IND 699 17 SCHIECHTL Tina AUT 701 18 SISMONDINI Ana VEN 740 19 VENKATARAMAN Arthi IND 741 20 THUKKAIANDI Yamini IND 775 21 MANOHAR Geeta IND 785 32 Qualifying (eight to Main draw) 1 CORAZZA Sabrina SUI 791 2 VAKHARIA Megha IND 814 3 WENNERSTROM Nina SWE 820 4 CTVRTNICKOVA Veronika CZE 837 5 JONES Lashawnn USA 857 6 BOZICNIK Svetla SLO 866 7 THAKUR Shalini IND 867 8 KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 877 9 SUMANTRI Dea INA 903 10 KIX Daniela AUT 908 11 CHANDRASEKHAR Nandita IND 937 12 LINDSTROM Jenny SWE 943 13 BHARDWAJ Nikita IND 962 14 PERUMAL Nandhini IND 965 15 LAOSIRICHON Pichaya THA 987 16 RAMAKRISHNAN Saiswapna IND 1027 MDO CHETRI Vishika IND 1058 17 SEKAR Samrita IND 1065 18 DEVI Marutha IND 1094 19 SINGH Aparna IND 1110 20 RATANAKRONG Prariyawan THA 1126 21 PARKER Hannah GBR 1158 MDO FIERS Jennifer USA 1170 22 PATERSON Karen GBR 1192 23 MACIAS Jamie USA 1200 24 MAHALINGAM Vishnu Preetham IND 1200 25 MILETA Mojca SLO 1200 26 RAO Preeti IND 1200 27 ZOTTA Alexandra ROM 1218 28 RANDHAWA Jasleen IND 1223 Alternates WTA Pts 1 KOLB Annette GER 12.75 2 DZIAMIDZENKA Natalia BLR 2.00 3 ZIKA Jenny AUT 2.00 4 VICHNEVSKAYA Ilona RUS 1.75 5 ASSUDANI Lata IND 1.50 6 IONESCO Karin CAN 1.50 7 BHAMBRI Ankita IND 1.50 8 DIMI Ashel IND 1.00 9 GOL ALAMO Mireia ESP 1.00 10 PATTABHI Saranya IND 1.00 11 SHARMA Medhini IND 1.00 12 VERKHNYATSKA Olexandra UKR 1.00 13 CALVERT Donna AUS 0.50 14 CARR Debbie AUS 0.50 15 DEVENDRAPPA Radha IND 0.50 16 MURUGABOOPATHY Kamini IND 0.50 17 ZLENDER Nina SLO 0.50 18 JOKSOVIC Nina SLO 0.25 19 KUMAR Rati IND 0.25 20 MAHALINGAM Padma Preetham IND 0.25 21 ANUJARITHI IND 22 BAHN Elisabeth AUT 23 BARCIELA RODRIGUEZ Carla ESP 24 BARCIELA Sabela ESP 25 BHULLER Summer IND 26 BODA REDDY Nischela IND 27 BROOKS Lucy GBR 28 DANDENIYA Rebecca GBR 29 FERNANDEZ Cristina ESP 30 GARCIA JAMINET Nathalie ESP 31 GOEL Monika IND 32 HOGENDOORN Kika NED 33 JIMENEZ-BARQU Maria-Paz ESP 34 JOY Alice IND 35 KAMBIE Kim SLO 36 MAJEJI Mansa IND 37 MARIN Ruxandra ROM 38 OBEROI Shivani CAN 39 PASUPATHY Anujapathy IND 40 SCEATS Romina-Charlotte GBR 41 VOROBIEVA Julia RUS
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..