TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "Indian Oil Servo" Women's Satellite, Sep 8-13, 2003, Bangalore, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Sep 13 -- Nobody can stop Suchanan. Megs falls in the final.

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d.   Madhura Ranganathan (IND)   60 60
Q Ragini Vimal (IND)          d.   Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)     63 76(0)
  Shruti Dhawan (IND)         d.   Preeti Rao (IND)            61 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)         64 64
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Parul Goswami (IND)         61 36 63
  Ankita Bhambri (IND)        d. W Asha Nandakumar (IND)       62 60
  Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) d.   Arthi Venkataraman (IND)    75 62
Q Punam Reddy (IND)           d. 8 Archana Venkataraman (IND)  61 57 76(3)
7 Sonal Phadke (IND)          d. Q Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)       60 76(4)
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. W Varsha Shivashankar (IND)   62 60
  Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           d. Q Sandri Gangotri (IND)       63 62
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. Q Sandra Sashidharan (IND)    64 61
6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)       36 60 64
  Natalie Neri (GBR)          d. W Iciri Rai (IND)             63 61
Q Nandini Perumal (IND)       d.   Krushmi Cheddha (IND)       63 63
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. Q Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)    60 61

Round 2:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)          60 62
5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)         63 63
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d.   Ankita Bhambri (IND)        63 26 60
Q Punam Reddy (IND)           d.   Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 62 76(1)
  Samrita Sekar (IND)         d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND)          46 64 63
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)           62 62
6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     d.   Natalie Neri (GBR)          64 75
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. Q Nandini Perumal (IND)       61 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 5 Isha Lakhani (IND)          67(2) 63 64
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   d. Q Punam Reddy (IND)           75 62
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d.   Samrita Sekar (IND)         63 60
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         d. 6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)     61 64

Semifinals:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)   62 62
4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        d. 2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS)         62 46 76(5)

Final:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 4 Megha Vakharia (IND)        61 62


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. V.Chhetri/ A.Joy 61 61 S.Goutham/ P-K.Lam d. Q S.Gangotri/ Preethi.S. 61 61 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert d. N.Neri/ S.Sekar 63 62 W S.Nagaraj/ M.Ranganathan d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 63 06 64 N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. Q K.Chedda/ P.Reddy 67(5) 64 63 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Phadke d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 75 63 A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. C.Rajur/ A.Rajur 62 64 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. Archana.V/ Arthi.V 61 62 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Goutham/ P-K.Lam 64 62 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert d. W S.Nagaraj/ M.Ranganathan 63 62 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Phadke d. N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi 62 61 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani 63 75 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasert 64 61 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. 3 S.Dhawan/ S.Phadke 63 75 Final: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia 62 64
Qualifying Rounds -- Unsure of some of the scores here, but the matchups are correct -- Qualifiers Round 1: (Others had byes) Pooja Kommireddy d. Harpreet Gill 61 60 Latha Asudani d. Rati Kumar 75 63 Sandri Gangotri d. Alice Joy 60 36 62 Sandhya Nagaraj d. Saiswapna Ramakrishnan 64 62 Anupama Rajur d. Naina Karsolia 63 64 Chirashanthi Rajur d. Marutha Devi 57 64 64 Swetha Devaraj d. Sanjukta Barooah ????? Jhanvi Sunderrajan d. Farah Mahmood 60 60 Saranya Pattabhi d. Sukirti Patnaik 62 60 Ragini Vimal d. Pooja Shetty 64 62 Vishika Chetri d. Bharathi Parthsarahty 63 61 Sandra Sasidharan d. Amoolya Raghunath 60 36 62 Preethi Subramaniam d. Pallavi Sharma 60 60 Final Qualifying: Nandini Perumal d. Pooja Komireddi 62 64 Sandri Gangotri d. Lata Asudani 62 64 Sandhya Nagaraj d. Anupama Rajur 63 61 Chirashanthi Rajur d. Swetha Devaraj 64 63 Parul Goswami d. Jahnvi Sunderrajan 64 61 Ragini Vimal d. Saranya Pattabhi 62 62 Sandra Sasidharan d. Vishika Chhetri 60 36 62 Punam Reddy d. Preethi Subramaniam 64 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..