TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Women's Satellite, Sep 11-17 - Bangalore, India (clay)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Sep 16 - Rain spoils it all .. All titles shared!)


Main Draw :  

click here for acceptance list below ..

Seeds

1. Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)
2. I-Ting Wang (TPE)
3. Rushmi Chakravarthy (IND)
4. Sonal Phadke (IND)
5. Archana Venkatraman (IND)
6. Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)
7. Veronika Raimrova (CZE)
8. Arti Venkatraman (IND) 

Round 1

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d.   Jyotsna Vashisht (USA)        36 62 75
W Shruti Dawan (IND)            d.   Sheetal Goutham (IND)         62 36 64
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d. L Chirashanti Mohan Raju (IND)  61 60
5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)     d.   Liza Periera (IND)            61 62
3 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      d. Q Samrita Sekhar (IND)          61 63
Q Nandita Chandrashekhar (IND)  d. Q Ridhina Parekh (IND)          76(5) 46 64
  Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)    d.   Nona Wagh (IND)               63 61
7 Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d.   Karishma Patel (IND)          46 64 63
6 Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)        d.   Vishika Chhetri (IND)         61 60
  Marutha Devi (IND)            d. Q Anupama Mohan Raju (IND)      64 75
  Nikita Bharadwaj (IND)        d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan (IND) 64 67(4) 61
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Shalini Thakur (IND)          75 75
8 Arthi Venkatraman (IND)       d.   Nandini Perumal (IND)         63 60
  Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)       d. W Radha Devendrappa (IND)       62 61
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d. W Priyanka Parekh (IND)         62 75
2 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             d.   Ana Sismundini (ESP)          60 63

Round 2

W Shruti Dawan (IND)            d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         76(7) 75
5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)     d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           62 63
3 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      d. Q Nandita Chandrashekhar (IND)  62 63
7 Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath (IND)    62 60
6 Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)        d.   Marutha Devi (IND)            61 62
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d.   Nikita Bharadwaj (IND)        62 60
  Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)       d. 8 Arthi Venkatraman (IND)       63 57 61
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d. 2 I-Ting Wang (TPE)             62 63 

Quarterfinals

W Shruti Dawan (IND)            d. 5 Archana Venkatraman (IND)     61 75
3 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      d. 7 Veronika Raimrova (CZE)       16 45 (conc., back spasms, Rushmi very lucky)
4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            d. 6 Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)        63 62
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d.   Yamini Thukkaindi (IND)       62 61

Semifinals

3 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      d. W Shruti Dawan (IND)            06 63 63
  Radhika Tulpule (IND)         d. 4 Sonal Phadke (IND)            64 16 60

Final

3 Rushmi Chakravarti (IND)      vs   Radhika Tulpule (IND)         67(9) 31 (stopped.)

  Title shared between Radhika and Rushmi. Prize money shared.  Neither
  player gets the extra 1 WTA point for the win in the final though.


Doubles   Round 1 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthi d. V.Chhetri/ N.Bharadwaj 62 60 S.Sekar/ Preethi Rao d. S.Thiagarajan/ Sai Swapna R. 60 61 4 V.Raimrova/ S.Phadke d. Tara S.K/ Pichaya Laosirichon 63 63 J.Schmidt/ L.Pereira d. G.Manohar/ N.Perumal 64 60 J.Vashisht/ K.Patel d. N.Chandrashekar/ Yamini T. 60 60 3 S.Gautam/ S.Thakur d. P.Parekh/ R.Parekh 63 62 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. A.Sismundini/ N.Wagh 60 60 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. d. R.Devendrappa/ Iciri Rai 61 62 Quarterfinals 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthi d. S.Sekar/ Preethi Rao 61 60 4 V.Raimrova/ S.Phadke d. J.Schmidt/ L.Pereira 63 63 J.Vashisht/ K.Patel d. 3 S.Gautam/ S.Thakur 46 64 75 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. 2 Archana V./ Arthi V. 57 75 64 Semifinals 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthi d. 4 V.Raimrova/ S.Phadke walkover J.Vashisht/ K.Patel d. S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 63 62 Final 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthi vs J.Vashisht/ K.Patel Not plyed Rain problems. Title and prize money shared.
Qualifying Rounds Samrita Shekar (IND) Nandita Chandrashekar (IND) Riddhina Parekh (IND) Anupama Mohan Raju (IND) - No qualifying match results available right now ..
Acceptance List List as of Aug 25, 2000 -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Country WTA-Rank DOB ---------------------- ------- -------- -------- MAIN DRAW 1 MALHOTRA, Manisha IND 347 19.09.76 2 JAYALAKSHMY, Jayaram-Sai IND 435 16.02.77 3 WONGKAMALASAI, Orawan THA 447 25.08.81 4 WANG, I-Ting TPE 488 21.11.81 5 CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi IND 489 9.10.77 6 TIMOTIC, Ana YUG 498 30.12.82 MDO 7 TAMEISHI, Keiko JPN 582 22.04.77 8 VIRATPRASERT, Suchanan THA 586 1.01.83 9 PHADKE, Sonal IND 597 9.06.82 10 KALIOJNAIA, Olga RUS 614 19.12.82 11 VENKATARAMAN, Archana IND 638 11.10.78 12 ADAMCZAK, Monique AUS 652 21.01.83 13 SCHMIDT, Jennifer AUT 698 23.12.82 14 HIRT, Marcelle BRA 727 29.01.80 15 RAIMROVA, Veronika CZE 738 23.01.82 16 VENKATARAMAN, Arthi IND 757 23.07.74 17 CORAZZA, Sabrina SUI 764 27.03.80 18 TURINSKY, Catherine GER 787 6.12.72 19 SUZUKI, Ayako JPN 788 26.08.81 20 CTVRTNICKOVA, Veronika CZE 841 31.05.82 MDO 21 THAKUR, Shalini IND 862 18.02.78 22 PATEL, Karishna IND 886 28.02.81 23 MANOHAR, Geeta IND 914 28.12.83 24 TULPULE, Radhika IND 918 9.02.82 25 SISMUNDINI, Ana ESP 918 19.03.83 MDO 32 QUALIFYING 1 GOUTHAM, Sheetal IND 957 6.06.81 2 KANBARGIMATH, Tara IND 983 4.02.80 3 BHARADWAJ, Nikita IND 983 7.08.83 4 CHMETRI, Vishka IND 989 12.10.83 5 THUKKAINDI, Yamini IND 1020 12.09.83 6 PERUMAL, Nandhini IND 1028 13.08.83 7 JOKSIMOVIC, Dragica YUG 1046 25.05.82 8 VASISHT, Jyotsna USA 1066 4.04.79 9 VAKHARIA, Megha IND 6.2500 28.08.84 10 LAKHANI, Ishe IND 3.7500 29.04.85 11 CHOPRA, Isha IND 2.2500 12 THIAGARAJAN, Sricharanya IND 1.7500 17.03.82 13 WAGH, Nona IND 1.7500 29.01.82 14 PEREIRA, Liza IND 1.5000 5.10.83 15 DEVI, Marutha IND 1.0000 2.07.85 16 KO, Natalie AUS .7500 16.01.85 17 DHAWAN, Shruti IND .5000 28.03.82 18 GOEL, Monika IND .2500 28.09.84 19 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 18.04.84 MDO 20 DEVENDRAPPA, Rahda USA 4.01.84 21 LAOSIRICHON, Pichaya THA 22 MAJEJI, Mansa IND 26.02.84 23 MOHAN, Rekha IND 18.10.82 24 PATTABI, Sharanya IND 22.07.86 25 PREETHAM, Padma IND 4.09.78 26 PREETHAM, Vishnu IND 5.05.81 27 RAJE, Kalpita IND 21.12.83 28 SHARMA, Pallavi IND 15.09.85 ALTERNATES 29 SINGH, Aparna IND 15.07.82 30 SMITA, Rani IND 21.01.83 31 STANISLJEVIC, Jovan YUG 22.12.80 32 STOJKOVIC, Tijana YUG 18.07.83 33 SUNDERAJAN, Jhanvi IND 17.07.81 34 SWAPNA, Sai IND 22.02.82 35 VADALI, Kameswari IND 11.01.82 WITHDRAWALS 1 KAMINI, M IND W24.8.2000 2 MITTERLEHNER, Isabella AUT 659 27.06.79 w22.8.2000 3 WENG, Tzu-Ting TPE 718 17.07.78 W21.8.2000 4 KRISHNAMURTHY, Kavitha CAN 745 18.10.81 W21.8.2000 5 GALLIFA, Mariona ESP 998 28.01.82 W11.8.2000
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..