TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "Reliance" Women's Satellite, Feb 17-22, 2003, Bangalore, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Feb 22: Megha Vakharia falls to Da-Jung Hong in the final ..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     d. Q Su-Jin Kim (KOR)              63 62
  Megha Vakharia (IND)          d.   Keiko Tameishi (JPN)          60 61
  Diana Julianto (INA)          d. Q Liza Pereira (IND)            61 63
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)      d. 6 Radhika Tulpule (IND)         75 75
3 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d. Q Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) 63 64
Q Arthi Venkatraman (IND)       d. W Iciri Rai (IND)               61 64
  Geeta Manohar (IND)           d.   Maki Arai (JPN)               61 67(6) 63
Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)        d. 7 Sonal Phadke (IND)            75 63
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)        d. L Orawan Lamangthong (THA)      64 76(3)
  Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)             d. Q Ryoko Watanabe (JPN)          61 36 60
  Archana Venkatraman (IND)     d.   Preeti Rao (IND)              61 62
4 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)            d.   Shruti Dhawan (IND)           62 61
5 Akgul Amanmarudova (UZB)      d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)        75 63
  Eva Hoch (AUT)                d. Q Ivanna Israilova (UZB)        63 57 75
W Isha Lakhani (IND)            d. W Samrita Sekar (IND)           63 60
Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)           d. 2 Natalia Dziamidzenka (BLR)    46 64 62

Round 2:

  Megha Vakharia (IND)          d. 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)     64 63
  Montinee Tangphong (THA)      d.   Diana Julianto (INA)          61 63
3 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         d. Q Arthi Venkatraman (IND)       62 61
Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)        d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)           62 64
8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)        d.   Po-Kuen Lam (HKG)             57 61 62
4 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)            d.   Archana Venkatraman (IND)     62 62
5 Akgul Amanmarudova (UZB)      d.   Eva Hoch (AUT)                75 62
Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)           d. W Isha Lakhani (IND)            16 63 62

Quarterfinals:

  Megha Vakharia (IND)          d.   Montinee Tangphong (THA)      60 67(3) 64
Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)        d. 3 Sai Jayalakshmy (IND)         75 62
4 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)            d. 8 Wilawan Choptang (THA)        36 62 75
5 Akgul Amanmarudova (UZB)      d. Q Elena Vesnina (RUS)           64 63

Semifinals:

  Megha Vakharia (IND)          d. Q Joulia Vorobieva (RUS)        46 75 64
4 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)            d. 5 Akgul Amanmarudova (UZB)      16 76(2) 62

Final:

4 Da-Jung Hong (KOR)            d.   Megha Vakharia (IND)          64 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. S.Sekar/ K.Tameishi 61 63 W I.Lakhani/ S.Phadke d. G.Manohar/ L.Pereira 75 75 4 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. Archana V./ Arthi V. 60 16 62 I.Rai/ P.Rao d. Q O.Panova/ E.Volobueva 64 62 W.Choptang/ M.Tangphong d. D.Julianto/ R.Tulpule 57 61 62 3 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. D-J.Hong/ S-J.Kim 3-0 (concd.) Q N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. W A.Lokhande/ V.Shivshankar 64 63 2 N.Dziamidzenka/ M.Arai d. E.Hoch/ J.Vorobieva 63 63 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. W I.Lakhani/ S.Phadke 64 60 4 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 36 62 63 3 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova d. W.Choptang/ M.Tangphong 61 61 2 N.Dziamidzenka/ M.Arai d. Q N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi 60 61 Semifinals: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 4 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham 62 62 2 N.Dziamidzenka/ M.Arai d. 3 A.Amanmuradova/ I.Israilova 75 16 64 Final: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 N.Dziamidzenka/ M.Arai 76(5) 76(4)
Qualifying Rounds Final Round: 1 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) 63 62 2 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 64 75 Su-Jin Kim (KOR) d. Orawan Lamangthong (THA) 64 36 64 4 Jouila Vorobieva (RUS) d. Olga Panova (RUS) 63 63 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Si-Nga Lee (HKG) 61 63 6 Ryoko Watanabe (JPN) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 75 76(4) 7 Arthi Venkatraman (IND) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 76(3) 63 Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Elena Volobueva (RUS) 63 63 Qualifying Round 1: 1 Ivanna Israilova (UZB) BYE Ashlesha Lokhande (IND) d. Lizeth King (AUS) 61 62 2 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 63 26 61 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Priyanka Mehta (IND) 36 64 64 Orawan Lamangthong (THA) d. 3 Kamni Murugaboopathy (IND) 63 61 Su-Jin Kim (KOR) d. Nandini Perumal (IND) 62 64 4 Jouila Vorobieva (RUS) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 64 62 Olga Panova (RUS) d. Anushri Thammanna (IND) 60 60 Si-Nga Lee (HKG) d. 5 Rati Kumar (IND) 60 63 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (IND) d. Bharathy Parthasarathy (IND) 62 61 6 Ryoko Watanabe (JPN) d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 46 63 64 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 64 64 7 Arthi Venkatraman (IND) d. Raghunath Amoolya (IND) 61 61 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Alice Joy (IND) 57 61 76(5) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. 8 Sasha Abraham (IND) 63 61 Elena Volobueva (RUS) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 62 64 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Doubles Qualifying Final: N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi vs A.Joy/ Kamini.M. 40 35 40 O.Panova/ E.Volobueva vs O.Lamangthong/ R.Watanabe 40 42 Doubles Qualifying Round 1: A.Joy/ Kamini.M. d. W L.King/ A.Nandkumar 53 41 N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. R.Kumar/ S.S.ramakrishnan 45(6) 40 40 O.Lamangthong/ R.Watanabe d. S.Abraham/ M.Vakharia 54(5) 40 O.Panova/ E.Volobueva d. P-K.Lam/ S.N.Lee 24 41 42
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..