TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "NRE Coke" Women's Event, May 9-15, 2005, Ahmedabad (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
Final update, May 15: Ankita could not do m uch in the final, but a good run!

Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy-J (IND) d.   Iige Alpay (GER)             63 61 
  Vera Leontieva (RUS)    d. W Pooja Kommireddi (IND)       64 60 
  Mariana Muci (VEN)      d.   Geeta Manohar (IND)          64 60 
5 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)     d. Q Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) 63 61 
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)     d.   Liza Pereira (IND)           46 76(4) 60 
Q Grace Hannah (IND)      d. W Esha Sanghvi (IND)           36 76(5) 63 
Q Karolina Nowak (GER)    d. Q Sarah Schulze (GER)          62 62 
Q Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)    d. 7 Archana venkatraman (IND)    64 64 
  Parul Goswami (IND)     d. 8 Megha Vakharia (IND)         57 64 63 
Q Sevvy Gallios (AUS)     d.   Preeti Rao (IND)             63 61 
  Karishma Patel (IND)    d.   Krushmi Chheda (IND)         63 61 
4 Sanaa Bhambri (IND)     d. W Anahita Jagtiani (IND)       61 61 
6 Punam Reddy (IND)       d. Q Preethi Shravan (IND)        62 61 
  Isha Lakhani (IND)      d.   Sonal Phadke (IND)           64 64 
  Sheethal Goutham (IND)  d. W Oormila Ram (IND)            61 63 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)    d. Q Ragini Vimal (IND)           64 64

Round 2:

1 Sai Jayalakshmy-J (IND) d.   Vera Leontieva (RUS)    63 61 
5 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)     d.   Mariana Muci (VEN)      60 61 
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)     d. Q Grace Hannah (IND)      63 60 
Q Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)    d. Q Karolina Nowak (GER)    63 63 
  Parul Goswami (IND)     d. Q Sevvy Gallios (AUS)     62 63 
4 Sanaa Bhambri (IND)     d.   Karishma Patel (IND)    61 75 
  Isha Lakhani (IND)      d. 6 Punam Reddy (IND)       62 62 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)    d.   Sheethal Goutham (IND)  64 62

Quarterfinals:

5 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)     d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy-J (IND) 36 61 64
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)     d. Q Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)    06 76(3) 61 
4 Sanaa Bhambri (IND)     d.   Parul Goswami (IND)     76(3) 62 
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)    d.   Isha Lakhani (IND)      64 36 64

Semifinals:

5 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)     d. 3 Shruti Dhawan (IND)     60 60
2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)    d. 4 Sanaa Bhambri (IND)     36 63 62

Final:

5 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)     d. 2 Ankita Bhambri (IND)    62 62


Doubles   Doubles R1: 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Q K.Nowak/ S.Schulze 60 62 P.Goswami/ S-N.Sun d. W P.Kommireddy/ O.Ram 60 61 4 G.Manohar/ L.Pereira d. M.Muci/ Sagarika Phadke 62 64 I.Lakhani M.Vakharia d. K.Patel/ P.Reddy 62 63 K.Chheda/ P.Rao d. Archana.V./ Arthi.V. 62 64 3 S.Goutham/ S.Phadke d. W A.Jagtiani/ E.Sanghvi 60 64 Q Vera Leontieva/ S.Palkina d. W D.Chakravarthi/ Ruchita Shetty 60 60 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Dhawan d. Sandri Gangothri/ R.Vimal 61 60 Doubles QF: 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Jayalakshmy d. P.Goswami/ S-N.Sun 57 62 61 I.Lakhani M.Vakharia d. 4 G.Manohar/ L.Pereira 75 63 K.Chheda/ P.Rao d. 3 S.Goutham/ S.Phadke 75 67(4) 64 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Dhawan d. Q Vera Leontieva/ S.Palkina 61 60 Doubles SF: 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Jayalakshmy d. I.Lakhani M.Vakharia 60 62 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Dhawan d. K.Chheda/ P.Rao 75 63 Doubles Final: 1 A.Bhambri/ S.Jayalakshmy d. 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Dhawan 62 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: (Others had Q1 byes) Karolina Nowak (GER) d. Deepa Engade (IND) 62 64 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Prerna-Mythri Appineni (IND) 62 62 Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) d. Niroshita Madanala (IND) 62 62 Pallavi Sharma (IND) d. J.B. Adithi (IND) 62 64 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Samia Jalali (IND) 62 61 J.B. Shashirekha (IND) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 62 62 Arthi Venkatraman (IND) d. Neena Sharma (IND) 62 36 62 Neha Rana (IND) d. Farah Mahmood (IND) 61 62 Sarah Schulze (GER) d. Ruchita Shetty (IND) 62 62 Qualifying Round 2: Karolina Nowak (GER) d. 1 Sagarika Phadke (IND) 62 60 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. 2 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 60 63 Deepanwita Chakrabarty (IND) d. Akshita Raj (IND) 61 61 Grace Hannah (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 61 61 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Aarthi Duraisamy (IND) 46 62 63 Preethi Shravan (IND) d. J.B. Shashirekha (IND) 61 64 Sevvy Gallios (AUS) d. Arthi Venkatraman (IND) 63 64 Sarah Schulze (GER) d. Neha Rana (IND) 62 75 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: (Others had Q1 byes) S.Jalali/ N.Rana d. S.Bhullar/ P.Sharma 41 40 Doubles Qualifying Round 2: V.Leontieva/ K.Palkina d. S.Jalali/ N.Rana 41 40 K.Nowak/ S.Schulze d. A.Duraisamy/ G.Hannah 42 41
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..