TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg1, May 7-12, 2001, Thiruvananthapuram (clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update after May 12th -- Uebel wins it! .. Fazal-Rishi in doubles..

Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. John Doran      (ISR,481)
2. Ivo Klec        (GER,591)
3. Lars Uebel      (GER,596)
4. Fazaluddin Syed (IND,641) 
5. James Auckland  (GBR,746)
6. Anton Kokurin   (UZB,762)
7. Philip Harboe   (CHI,838)
8. Or Dekel        (ISR,860)

Round 1:

  Giunior Ghedina (GER)      d. 1 John Doran (IRL)           76(5) 61
Q David Sherwood (GER)       d. Q Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        62 63
Q Alexander Brudermann (AUT) d.   Barry Fulcher (GBR)        63 76(3)
6 Anton Kokurin  (UZB)       d.   S. Kanbargimath (IND)      63 63
L Colin Bennet (GBR)         d. 4 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      46 60 64 (Bennet replaced A.Jallali)
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d.   Marcote Jimeno (ESP)       57 61 64
W Shivang Mishra (IND)       d. W Tushar Gautam (IND)        61 62
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d. Q Timo Nigri (GER)           76(6) 61
8 (Q) Or Dekel (ISR)         d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)     63 60
Q Daniel Lesske (GER)        d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      36 63 75
  Kamala Kannan (IND)        d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        76(6) 75
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        60 46 64
7 (Q) Philip Harboe (CHI)    d. W Krishna Kumar Madhusudanan 61 62
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d. Q Ajay Chowdapalli (IND)     63 42 (conc.)
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d.   Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)   61 61
2 Ivo Klec (GER)             d.   Daniel Tjondronegoro (NED) 61 20 (conc.)

Round 2:

  Giunior Ghedina (GER)      d. Q David Sherwood (GER)       63 36 63
6 Anton Kokurin  (UZB)       d. Q Alexander Brudermann (AUT) 54 (retd.)
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. L Colin Bennet (GBR)         62 57 62
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d. W Shivang Mishra (IND)       62 61
Q Daniel Lesske (GER)        d. 8 (Q) Or Dekel (ISR)         76(3) 62
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        75 61
7 (Q) Philip Harboe (CHI)    d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)        62 75
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. 2 Ivo Klec (GER)             26 76(7) 76(2)

Quarterfinals:

6 Anton Kokurin  (UZB)       d.   Giunior Ghedina (GER)      76(4) 60
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. 5 James Auckland (GBR)       75 76(6)
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d. Q Daniel Lesske (GER)        64 61
7 (Q) Philip Harboe (CHI)    d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       61 62

Semifinals:

6 Anton Kokurin  (UZB)       d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)        36 62 63
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d. 7 (Q) Philip Harboe (CHI)    63 63

Final:

3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d. 6 Anton Kokurin  (UZB)       61 62


Doubles Seeds: 1 James Auckland (GBR)/ David Sherwood (GBR) 2 Syed Fazaluddin (IND)/ Rishi Sridhar (IND) 3 Daniel Lesske (GER)/ Lars Uebel (GER) 4 Nitin Kirtane (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) Round 1: 1 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood d. I.Kimerling/ V.Laad 64 62 J.Doran/ M.Ghouse d. A.Brudermann/ G.Ghedina 64 64 4 N.Kirtane/ R.Bopanna d. I.Klec/ T.Nigri 46 76(6) 64 P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin d. A.Chowdapalli/ S.Kanbargimath 61 63 Q O.Dekel/ D.Eliran d. W K.K.Madhusudanan/ S.G.Swamy 64 61 3 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 60 62 D.Tegg/ D.Tjondronegoro d. W J.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman 16 75 61 2 F.Syed/ R.Sridhar d. C.Bennet/ B.Fulcher 63 62 Quarterfinals: 1 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood d. J.Doran/ M.Ghouse 63 64 4 N.Kirtane/ R.Bopanna d. P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin 63 36 75 3 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel d. Q O.Dekel/ D.Eliran 64 64 2 F.Syed/ R.Sridhar d. D.Tegg/ D.Tjondronegoro Walkover Semifinal: 4 N.Kirtane/ R.Bopanna d. 1 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood 36 62 62 2 F.Syed/ R.Sridhar d. 3 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel 76(7) 64 Final 2 F.Syed/ R.Sridhar d. 4 N.Kirtane/ R.Bopanna 75 57 62
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1 Phillip Harboe d. Nishang Mishra 62 61 2 Or Dekel d. Somdev K. Dev Varman 61 63 3 Daniel Lesske d. Susant Bimani 60 61 4 David Sherwood d. Colin Bennett 62 60 5 Eliran Dooyev d. Saurabh Singh 61 62 Ajay Chowdapalli D. d. Jaco Mathew 64 64 Alexander Brudermann d. Daniel Tegg 63 36 75 Timo Nigri d. Matthew Snowdon 64 61 Second Round 1 Phillip Harboe d. Mukundan Nandakumar 62 60 Nishang Mishra d. Nipun Gupta 61 61 2 Or Dekel d. Ritesh Chitlangiya 60 62 Somdev K. Dev Varman d. Dhananjay Kawade 62 62 3 Daniel Lesske d. Udayakumar Reddy 75 62 Susant Bimani d. Sidharth Sharma 64 62 4 David Sherwood d. Anant Sitaram 67(6) 62 62 Colin Bennett d. Ram Belliappa 61 63 5 Eliran Dooyev d. Vishal Punna 64 61 Saurabh Singh d. W Shankar Nair 64 36 22 ret. Jaco Mathew d. W Vivian Chhetri 62 62 Ajay Chowdapalli D. d. Parantap Chaturvedi 63 63 Daniel Tegg d. Vijayendra Laad 75 67(4) 64 Alexander Brudermann d. Ravi Krishna Palivela 76(5) 62 Matthew Snowdon d. Kunal Bhojwani 63 76(2) Timo Nigri d. Akash Sharma 61 60 First Round (Others had byes) Mukundan Nandakumar d. Rafique Paruthi 60 75 Ritesh Chitlangiya d. Rahul Rajkhewa 61 60 Udayakumar Reddy d. Amogha Shivaram 64 64 Anant Sitaram d. Abhishek Tamhane 63 63 Colin Bennett d. W Rohan Dalvi 62 61 Vishal Punna d. Sangram Chaphekar 63 61 Saurabh Singh d. Naga Pritish Lagauaraen 62 75 W Vivian Chhetri d. Joshua Fonseca 75 46 75 Vijayendra Laad d. Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan 61 61 Ravi Krishna Palivela d. Avinash Reddy 63 64 Kunal Bhojwani d. Prithvi Vishwanath 63 63 --------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round O.Dekel/ E.Dooyev d. P.Amritraj/ M.Snowdon 76(5) 46 75 First Round P.Amritraj/ M.Snowdon d. N.Mishra/ S.Mishra 61 62 O.Dekel/ E.Dooyev d. W P.Chaturvedi/ V.Punna 63 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..