TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg4, May 28-31, 2001, Chandigarh (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

Final update on June 1st -- Doran win the masters and tops the circuit!
Bopanna and N.Kirtane won doubles final in a walkover and tops doubles points!


Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. Lars Uebel (GER)
2. James Auckland (GBR)
3. Or Dekel (ISR)
4. John Doran (IRL)
5. Anton Kokurin (UZB)
6. Mustafa Ghouse (IND)
7. Nitin Kirtane (IND)
8. Phillip Harboe (CHI)

Round 1:

1 Lars Uebel (GER)                Bye
  Daniel Lesske (GER)        d.   Giunior Ghedina (GER)      64 36 62
  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      67(5) 75 63
5 Anton Kokurin (UZB)             Bye
4 John Doran (IRL)                Bye
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d.   Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)   76(8) 64 
  Kamala Kannan (IND)        d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)       64 62
7 Nitin Kirtane (IND)             Bye
8 Philip Harboe (CHI)             Bye
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d.   Alexander Brudermann (AUT) 64 61 
  Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        d.   Timo Nigri (GER)           60 76(4) 
3 Or Dekel (ISR)                  Bye                                
6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)            Bye
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d.   Anant Sitaram (IND)        61 64 
  Colin Bennett (GBR)        d.   David Sherwood (GBR)       63 61
2 James Auckland (GBR)            Bye

Round 2

  Daniel Lesske (GER)        d. 1 Lars Uebel (GER)           62 64
  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      d. 5 Anton Kokurin (UZB)        76(6) 10 (retd.)
4 John Doran (IRL)           d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        62 63
7 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        64 63
8 Philip Harboe (CHI)        d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        36 75 61
3 Or Dekel (ISR)             d.   Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        63 76(3)
6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)        63 60
2 James Auckland (GBR)       d.   Colin Bennett (GBR)        63 63

Quarterfinals:

  Daniel Lesske (GER)        d.   Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      64 75
4 John Doran (IRL)           d. 7 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        63 46 62
3 Or Dekel (ISR)             d. 8 Philip Harboe (CHI)        61 62
2 James Auckland (GBR)       d. 6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       63 64

Semifinals:

4 John Doran (IRL)           d.   Daniel Lesske (GER)        75 60
3 Or Dekel (ISR)             d. 2 James Auckland (GBR)       76(7) 16 64

4 John Doran (IRL)           d. 3 Or Dekel (ISR)             62 76(3)


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Sridhar/ F.Syed d. E.Dooyev/ D.Tegg 63 64 4 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood d. D.Lesske/ L.Uebel 64 10 (retd.) P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin d. 3 J.Doran/ M.Ghouse 36 62 63 2 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. A.Brudermann/ G.Ghedina 63 62 Semifinals: 4 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood d. 1 R.Sridhar/ F.Syed 64 61 2 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin 64 63 Final: 2 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. 4 J.Auckland/ D.Sherwood Walkover
Qualifying Rounds - No qualifying for the masters leg. Entries based only on the circuit points of the first three legs. Top 24 make it in.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..