TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg2, May 14-19, 2001, Bangalore (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on May 18th -- Fazal plays well, but loses in semi .. Mustafa also goes down.

Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. John Doran      (ISR,479)
2. Ivo Klec        (GER,592)
3. Lars Uebel      (GER,597)
4. Fazaluddin Syed (IND,613) 
5. James Auckland  (GBR,743)
6. Anton Kokurin   (UZB,747)
7. Philip Harboe   (CHI,831)
8. Or Dekel        (ISR,853)

Round 1:

1 John Doran (IRL)           d.   Manoj Mahadevan IND        75 63
Q Timo Nigri (GER)           d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)         62 64
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d.   Daniel Tjondronegoro (NED) 63 62
6 Anton Kokurin (UZB)        d. Q Anant Sitaram (IND)        62 62
4 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)     75 64
Q Daniel Lesske (GER)        d. Q Alexander Brudermann (AUT) 62 64
  Barry Fulcher (GBR)        d. W Sidharth Sharma (IND)      62 61
8 (Q) Or Dekel (ISR)         d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        61 64
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. 7 Phillip Harboe (CHI)       63 64
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d.   Ibrahim Kimmerling (GER)   76(2) 63
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d.   Shivshankar Kanbargimath   63 57 62
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d. W Tushar Gautam (IND)        60 60
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d. Q Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        64 63
Q David Sherwood (GBR)       d. L Matthew Snowdon (AUS)      64 62 (Snowdon replaced C-A.Marcote)
  Giunior Ghedina (GER)      d. W Shivang Mishra (IND)       62 76(4)
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. 2 Ivo Klec (GER)             76(7) 62

Round 2:

1 John Doran (IRL)           d. Q Timo Nigri (GER)           62 67(5) 62
6 Anton Kokurin (UZB)        d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        75 36 63
4 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      d. Q Daniel Lesske (GER)        46 62 61
8 (Q) Or Dekel (ISR)         d.   Barry Fulcher (GBR)        62 10 (retd.)
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        75 62
3 Lars Uebel (GER)           d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)        76(1) 63
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d. Q David Sherwood (GBR)       61 76(6)
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d.   Giunior Ghedina (GER)      06 76(8) 63

Quarterfinals:

1 John Doran (IRL)           d. 6 Anton Kokurin (UZB)        76(3) 36 61
4 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      d. 8 (Q) Or Dekel (ISR)         64 75
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. 3 Lars Uebel (GER)           63 26 62
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)        75 62

Semifinals:

1 John Doran (IRL)           d. 4 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)      16 64 62
5 James Auckland (GBR)       d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       62 63

Final:

5 James Auckland (GBR)       d. 1 John Doran (IRL)           67(1) 64 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 J.Auckland/ B.Fulcher d. J.Doran/ M.Ghouse 75 46 64 A.Brudermann/ G.Ghedina d. W T.Gautam/ S.Kanbargimath 63 64 4 P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin vs C.Bennet/ D.Sherwood R.Sridhar/ M.Mahadevan d. W K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 76(3) 63 I.Kimmerling/ D.Tegg d. C-A.Mercote/ D.Tjondronegoro Walkover 3 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. W S.Bihami/ A.Shivaram 61 62 P.Amritraj/ F.Syed d. Q O.Dekel/ E.Dooyev 76(5) 64 2 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel d. T.Nigri/ I.Klec 76(7) 75 Quarterfinals: 1 J.Auckland/ B.Fulcher d. A.Brudermann/ G.Ghedina 61 76(5) 4 P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin d. R.Sridhar/ M.Mahadevan 46 62 60 3 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. I.Kimmerling/ D.Tegg 63 62 2 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel d. P.Amritraj/ F.Syed 61 63 Semifinals: 1 J.Auckland/ B.Fulcher d. 4 P.Harboe/ A.Kokurin 76(5) 67(2) 76(5) 3 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane d. 2 D.Lesske/ L.Uebel 64 46 76(5) Final: 1 J.Auckland/ B.Fulcher d. 3 R.Bopanna/ N.Kirtane 76(12) 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1 Or Dekel d. Matthew Snowdon 61 63 2 Daniel Lesske d. Udayakumar Reddy 61 60 3 David Sherwood d. Kunal Bhojwani 64 61 4 Eliran Dooyev d. Vijayendra Laad 60 60 Timo Nigri d. Colin Bennett 62 62 Anant Sitaram d. Abhishek Tamhane 62 63 Vishal Punna d. Nishank Mishra 62 75 Alexander Brudermann d. Joshua Fonseca 60 61 Round 2: 1 Or Dekel d. Ravi Krishna Palivela 61 61 Matthew Snowdon d. Namesh Bajpai 61 60 2 Daniel Lesske d. Jaco Mathew 67(2) 60 61 Udayakumar Reddy d. Prabhanjan Kambadur 61 46 63 3 David Sherwood d. Nipun Gupta 61 63 Kunal Bhojwani d. Manoj Balaji 61 64 4 Eliran Dooyev d. Harshit Sharma 61 61 Vijayendra Laad d. Armugum Manikam 62 62 Colin Bennett d. Daniel Tegg 36 62 61 Timo Nigri d. Sangram Chaphakar 62 62 Abhishek Tamhane d. Vivian Chhetri 75 64 Anant Sitaram d. Akash Sharma 36 64 63 Nishank Mishra d. Deny Eldo 60 62 Vishal Punna d. Bharath Raj 46 62 60 Alexander Brudermann d. Ritesh Chitlangiya 62 75 Joshua Fonseca d. Parantap Chaturvedi 16 64 63 First Round Ravi Krishna Palivela d. Ram Belliappa 75 62 Matthew Snowdon d. Amogha Shivaram 62 64 Jaco Mathew d. Somdev K. Dev Varman 64 63 Udayakumar Reddy d. Kshitij Gujarati 63 63 Nipun Gupta d. Dhananjay Kawade 63 36 63 Manoj Balaji d. Gregie Eldo 60 60 Harshit Sharma d. Anirudit Thammanna 63 63 Vijayendra Laad d. Mukundan Nandakumar 36 63 62 Colin Bennett d. Satirtha Patnaik 60 64 Timo Nigri d. Girdhar Lakhawat 60 60 Anant Sitaram d. Susant Bihani 64 64 Nishank Mishra d. Rohan Dalvi 64 60 Vishal Punna d. Prithvi Vishwanath 61 60 Alexander Brudermann d. Rafique Paruthi 62 60 Parantap Chaturvedi d. Naga Pritish Lagauaraen 62 61 -------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: O.Dekel/ E.Dooyev vs N.Mishra/ S.Mishra U.Reddy/ S.Sharma vs W P.Chaturvedi/ V.Punna
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..