TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 3, May 13-18, 2002, Vishakhapatnam (clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update -- Nitin wins the title!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           d.   Igor Levin (RUS)               63 26 60
  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          d.   Ciaran Moore (RSA)             61 64
  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)          d.   Roy Sichel (ISR)               46 76(6) 62
7 Tomer Suissa (ISR)             d. Q Ashutosh Singh (IND)           64 62
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)          d. Q Nishank Mishra (IND)           62 63
  Vijay Kannan (IND)             d. Q Sebastian Niedermayer (GER)    75 60
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)            d.   Somdev K Dev Verman (IND)      26 64 64
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)            d. Q Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND)     16 61 62
W Rohan Gajjar (IND)             d. 5 Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR)        62 46 63
Q Ivan Syrov (RUS)               d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)             76(5) 36 63
  Naoki Arimoto (JPN)            d. W Arun Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 57 64 60
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)            d.   Giunior Ghedina (GER)          36 61 61
6 Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)     d. Q Anant Sitaram (IND)            63 62
W Vishal Punna (IND)             d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)           76(3) 64
W Jaco T Mathew (IND)            d. Q Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND)   67(3) 60 63
2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            d. Q Ravikrishna Palivela (IND)     64 64

Round 2:

  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          d. 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           64 76(4)
  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)          d. 7 Tomer Suissa (ISR)             64 62
  Vijay Kannan (IND)             d. 3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)          75 60
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)            d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)            75 61
Q Ivan Syrov (RUS)               d. W Rohan Gajjar (IND)             62 46 64
  Naoki Arimoto (JPN)            d. 4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)            75 63
6 Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)     d. W Vishal Punna (IND)             61 62
2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            d. W Jaco Mathew (IND)              62 76(3)

Quarterfinals:

  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)          d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          57 64 64
  Vijay Kannan (IND)             d. 8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)            64 57 61
  Naoki Arimoto (JPN)            d. Q Ivan Syrov (RUS)               64 63
2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            d. 6 Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)     76(2) 20 (retd.)

Semifinals:

  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)          d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)             63 75
2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            d.   Naoki Arimoto (JPN)            67(4) 64 63

Final

2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            d.   Hayato Furukawa (JPN)          64 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. G.Ghedina/ S.Niedermayer 76(3) 46 75 S.Mishra/ As.Singh d. C.Moore/ V.Sridhar 36 76(6) 61 3 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. M.Mahadevan/ A.Sitaram 64 67(7) 64 N.Arimoto/ H.Furukawa d. Q E.Dooyev/ T.Suissa 76(2) 16 63 S.Donovan/ R.Moreno-Negrin d. R.Sichel/ E.Stern 64 63 R.Gajjar/ S.Kirtane d. 4 I.Syrov/ A.Wakalkar 67(4) 63 62 W S.K.DevVarman/ J.T.Mathew d. W P.Ravikrishna/ M.Y.Arafat 63 64 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. W V.Punna/ A.Viplav 64 67(6) 75 Quarterfinals: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. S.Mishra/ As.Singh 76(5) 67(6) 63 3 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. N.Arimoto/ H.Furukawa 76 61 R.Gajjar/ S.Kirtane d. S.Donovan/ R.Moreno-Negrin 64 64 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. W S.K.DevVarman/ J.T.Mathew 76(5) 76(5) Semifinals: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. 3 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 76(5) 62 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. R.Gajjar/ S.Kirtane 62 62 Final: 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1 Sebastian Niedermayer (GER) d. W Pavan Polvarpu (IND) 63 64 2 Anant Sitaram (IND) d. W Kiran Kumar (IND) 63 62 3 Ivan Syrov (RUS) d. Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) 63 62 10 Nishank Mishra (IND) d. 4 Kamala Kannan (IND) 63 36 63 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. 9 Nipun Gupta (IND) 76(2) 63 6 Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) d. 12 Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 61 61 7 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. 11 Anjan Viplav (IND) 64 64 8 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Ankur Singla (IND) 57 76(4) 63 First Round 1 Sebastian Niedermayer (GER) d. W Arjun Gautam (IND) 61 63 W Pavan Polvarpu (IND) d. Eeshan Lokhande (IND) 62 16 63 2 Anant Sitaram (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 64 67(5) 63 W Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Adrian Rowe (AUS) 75 61 3 Ivan Syrov (RUS) d. L.S. Anantha Bhaskar (IND) 76(5) 62 Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) d. Stephen Donovan (USA) 63 60 4 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Harish Upendran (IND) 62 62 10 Nishank Mishra (IND) BYE Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. 5 Elad Stern (ISR) 75 20 (retd.) 9 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Ajai Selvaraj (IND) 26 64 64 6 Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) d. Tyrell Diaz-Stevens (AUS) 61 60 12 Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. W Satirth Patnaik (IND) 61 75 7 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) BYE 11 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Madan Manchit (IND) 62 67(5) 64 8 Ashutosh Singh (IND) BYE Ankur Singla (IND) d. 13 Amod Wakalkar (IND) 63 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..