TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 3, March 19-24, 2001, Pune (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Mar 24 -- Marach wins the 3rd leg in a row!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Oliver Marach (AUT)       d.   Fred Hemmes (NED)         61 76(5)
  Or Dekel (ISR)            d. Q Meir Deri (ISR)           67(4) 63 75
  David Sherwood(GBR)       d. Q James Auckland (GBR)      63 63
  Nikos Rovas (GRE)         d. 5 Michail Elgin (RUS)       76(4) 62
4 Tomas Cakl (CZE)          d. Q Alex Jakupovic (GRE)      75 46 62
Q Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     d. Q Evgueni Smirnov (RUS)     61 64
  Simon Dickson (GBR)       d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      63 75
6 Donovan September (RSA)   d. W Rohan Bopanna (IND)       76(6) 62
  Aisam Qureshi (PAK)       d. 7 Radim Zitko (CZE)         76(6) 67(4) 64
Q Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. Q Rishi Sridhar (IND)       76(3) 62
  Anton Kokurin (UZB)       d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)     76(3) 62
3 Ivan Vajda (CRO)          d.   Tero Vilen (FIN)          46 63 62
Q Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)     d. 8 Vijay Kannan (IND)        62 64
W Nitin Kirtane (IND)       d.   Bart Beks (NED)           75 75
  Konstantinos Economidis   d. W Saurav Panja (IND)        62 64
2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)     d.   Jonathan Marray (GBR)     75 67(7) 76(1)

Round 2:

1 Oliver Marach (AUT)       d.   Or Dekel (ISR)            63 63
  Nikos Rovas (GRE)         d.   David Sherwood(GBR)       62 63
4 Tomas Cakl (CZE)          d. Q Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     63 57 61
6 Donovan September (RSA)   d.   Simon Dickson (GBR)       63 64
  Aisam Qureshi (PAK)       d. Q Vishal Uppal (IND)        62 64
  Anton Kokurin (UZB)       d. 3 Ivan Vajda (CRO)          64 64
W Nitin Kirtane (IND)       d. Q Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)     36 64 61
  Konstantinos Economidis   d. 2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)     61 36 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Oliver Marach (AUT)       d.   Nikos Rovas (GRE)         67(3) 63 76(3)
6 Donovan September (RSA)   d. 4 Tomas Cakl (CZE)          67(5) 61 62
  Aisam Qureshi (PAK)       d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)       61 64
  Konstantinos Economidis   d. W Nitin Kirtane (IND)       64 64

Semifinals:

1 Oliver Marach (AUT)       d. 6 Donovan September (RSA)   64 46 75
  Aisam Qureshi (PAK)       d.   Konstantinos Economidis   63 76(4)

Final:

1 Oliver Marach (AUT)       d.   Aisam Qureshi (PAK)       76(5) 63

Main draw entries based on the performance in the first two legs, not ATP
ranks .. Check circuit points page (link above) to see how the entries
were determined.

----------

 Playoff for final two spots in the masters leg draw

  Saurav Panja (IND)        d.   Tero Vilen (FIN)          63 64
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)     61 62


Doubles 1 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. N.Deri/ H.Srugo 64 16 62 A.Gavrilov/ D.September d. W K.Kannan/ M.Nandakumar 61 62 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. 4 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 76(1) 75 F.Hemmes/ I.Vajda d. T.Cakl/ R.Ztiko 63 64 Q B.Beks/ P.Cassiers d. W M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 64 67(9) 75 3 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas d. J.Marray/ D.Sherwood 62 64 W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. A.Kokurin/ A.Qureshi 67(7) 76(4) 63 L.Kiiski/ T.Vilen d. 2 J.Auckland/ S.Dickson 76(7) 76(5) Quarterfinals: 1 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. A.Gavrilov/ D.September 64 62 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. F.Hemmes/ I.Vajda 63 26 76(4) 3 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas d. Q B.Beks/ P.Cassiers 64 62 W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. L.Kiiski/ T.Vilen 46 63 76(4) Semifinals: 1 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 63 62 3 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas d. W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 76(4) 46 75 Final: 3 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas d. 1 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin 61 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round: 1 Alexei Gavrilov (RUS) d. 11 Tomer Suissa (ISR) 64 46 64 2 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. 15 Remco Pondman (NED) 33 (conc.) Meir Deri (ISR) d. 3 Martin Rammal (FIN) 64 62 12 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. 4 Justin Layne (NZL) 46 76(5) 63 5 James Auckland (GBR) d. 9 Laurie Kiiski (FIN) 62 64 6 Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) d. 16 Marcin Losinski (AUS) 75 64 7 Vishal Uppal (IND) d. 13 Harel Srugo (ISR) 26 63 64 10 Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Jason Torpey (GBR) 62 64 Round 2: 1 Alexei Gavrilov (RUS) d. Maxim Batioukine (RUS) 61 64 11 Tomer Suissa (ISR) d. Davor Baretic (AUS) 62 62 2 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Yevgeny Kanishchev (RUS) 61 63 15 Remco Pondman (NED) d. VladimirBistryavichus(UZB) 75 63 3 Martin Rammal (FIN) d. Jakob Ondrias (CZE) 75 64 Meir Deri (ISR) d. Vijendra Laad (IND) 64 63 4 Justin Layne (NZL) d. Alexander Maltsev (UZB) 76(4) 62 12 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 63 76(3) 5 James Auckland (GBR) d. WC Dhananjay Kawade (IND) 60 64 9 Laurie Kiiski (FIN) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 62 61 6 Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) d. Erez Zari (ISR) 61 63 16 Marcin Losinski (AUS) d. Dheeraj Shetty (IND) 63 62 7 Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Vadim Sergueev (RUS) 61 64 13 Harel Srugo (ISR) d. Philippe Cassiers (BEL) 64 63 Jason Torpey (GBR) d. 8 Vinod Sridhar (IND) 57 62 62 10 Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Prithvi Vishwanath (IND) 60 61 Round 1: 1 Alexei Gavrilov (RUS) Bye Maxim Batioukine (RUS) d. WC Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 60 63 Davor Baretic (AUS) d. Kunal Bhojwani (IND) 61 61 11 Tomer Suissa (ISR) d. WC Rohan Dalvi (IND) 62 61 2 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) Bye Yevgeny Kanishchev (RUS) d. Ilyar Khammadov (UZB) 62 62 VladimirBistryavichus(UZB) d. WC Akash Sharma (IND) 62 62 15 Remco Pondman (NED) d. Tushaar Gautam (IND) 61 67(4) 61 3 Martin Rammal (FIN) Bye Jakob Ondrias (CZE) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 36 61 76(3) Vijendra Laad (IND) d. Oleg Ouchakov (RUS) 46 61 75 Meir Deri (ISR) d. 14 Richard Brooks (GBR) 64 62 4 Justin Layne (NZL) Bye Alexander Maltsev (UZB) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 61 60 Vishal Punna (IND) d. Emmanuel John (USA) 62 61 12 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 63 75 5 James Auckland (GBR) Bye WC Dhananjay Kawade (IND) d. Nipun Gupta (IND) 61 26 61 Anant Sitaram (IND) d. Joshua Fonseca (IND) 76(5) 63 9 Laurie Kiiski (FIN) Bye 6 Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) Bye Erez Zari (ISR) d. WC Sangram Chapekar (IND) 64 76(8) Dheeraj Shetty (IND) d. James Thomas (GBR) 64 64 16 Marcin Losinski (AUS) d. Ram Belliappa (IND) 63 62 7 Vishal Uppal (IND) Bye Vadim Sergueev (RUS) d. Ajay Chowdapalli D. (IND) 63 67(9) 63 Philippe Cassiers (BEL) d. WC Mudrik Alrawahy (OMN) 63 67(4) 61 13 Harel Srugo (ISR) d. Mukundan Nandakumar (IND) 75 62 8 Vinod Sridhar (IND) Bye Jason Torpey (GBR) d. WC Terrel Thompson (GBR) 60 60 Prithvi Vishwanath (IND) d. WC Viv Peters (GBR) 61 60 10 Alex Jakupovic (GRE) Bye ------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final: B.Beks/ P.Cassiers d. J.Thomas/ J.Torpey 61 63 Doubles Qualifying Round 1: J.Thomas/ J.Torpey d. 1 S.Kroutiouk/ E.Smirnov 57 75 63 B.Beks/ P.Cassiers d. O.Dekl/ A. Jakupovic 64 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..