TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Circuit Points and ATP points (Singles), March, 2001

Updated after the masters leg final on Mar 30th
Checked with official final tally numbers now!
Corrected one error (saurav gets no ATP pts)



     Point Table
     ---------------------------------------------------------------
     Points for $25K     Singles                     Doubles
     satellites          W  RU  SF  QF  16  32       W  RU  SF QF 16

     Legs 1 thru 3      21  15  10   6   3  1       15  10   6  3  1
     Masters Leg        31  23  16  10   5  1       18  12   7  3


---------------------------------------------------------------
 SINGLES CIRCUIT POINTS
----------------------------------------------------------------

                                 Leg1     Leg2    Leg3    Leg4    Total  ATP-pts
                                                                         so far
 1 Oliver Marach (AUT)            21      21      21      16       79     35 (inluding 6 bonus for circuit #1 finish)
 2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)             6       3      15      31       55     27 (including 3 bonus for circuit #2 finish)
 3 Artem Derepasko (RUS)          15      10       3      16       44     16
 4 Ivan Vajda (CRO)                1      15       3      23       42     15
 5 Donovan September (RSA)         6       6      10      10       32      8
 6 Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)   6       3      10      10       29      6
 7 Tomas Cakl (CZE)               10       6       6       5       27      5
 8 Michail Elgin (RUS)            10+1     1+1     1      10       24      4
 9 Fred Hemmes (NED)               1       6       1      10       18      3
10 Radim Zitko (CZE)               6       6       1       5       18      3
11 Nikos Rovas (GRE)               3       3       6       5       17      3
11 Anton Kokurin (UZB)             3       3       6       5       17      3
13 Or Dekel (ISR)                  3+1     1+1     3       5       14      3
14 Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)           3       1       3+1     5       13      2
15 Vijay Kannan (IND)              0      10+1     1       1       13      2
16 Simon Dickson (GBR)             1       3       3       5       12      2
17 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)           1+1      +0.5   3+1     5     11.5      2
18 Nitin Kirtane (IND)             1       3       6       1       11      2
19 David Sherwood(GBR)             3+1      +0.5   3       1      8.5      2
20 Bart Beks (NED)                 1+1     3+1     1       1        8      2
21 Vishal Uppal (IND)              1       1       3+1     1        7      1
22 Jonathan Marray (GBR)           3       1       1       1        6      1
23 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)            3       1       1       1        6      1
23 Saurav Panja (IND)              1+1     1+1     1       1        6      0

 -- The above players made the draw, but Saurav does not get any
    ATP points as he had no main draw wins in any of the legs
    (sorry for the wrong info earer on this - I noticed it only
     after seeing the official final tally sheet!)

 -- The final three spots were decided in a playoff amomg 5 players with 5 pts.
    Marray got seeded in due to ATP ranking, with Panja and Ghouse winning their
    playoff matches against Krotiouk and Vilen, who will still get one ATP point
    each, though they will miss the masters week.

 -- The players below missed the masters week.

25 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)           3        1       1               5      1
25 Tero Vilen (FIN)                1        3       1               5      1
27 Alex Jakupovic (GRE)             +0.25   1+1     1+1          4.25
28 James Auckland (GBR)            1        1       1+1             4
28 Evgueni Smirnov (RUS)           1        1       1+1             4
30 Rohan Bopanna (IND)              +0.5    1+1     1             3.5
30 Rishi Sridhar (IND)              +0.5    1       1+1           3.5
32 Martin Rammal (FIN)             1+1       +0.5    +0.5           3
32 Laurie Kiiski (FIN)              +0.5    1+1      +0.5           3
34 Tomer Suissa (ISR)              1+1       +0.25   +0.5        2.75
35 Justin Layne (NZL)              1        1        +0.5         2.5
36 Meir Deri (ISR)                 0        0       1+1             2
37 Vinod Sridhar (IND)             1        1       0               2
38 Harel Srugo (ISR)                +0.5     +0.5    +0.5         1.5
39 Remco Pondman (NED)              +0.25    +0.5    +0.5        1.25
39 Marcin Losinski (AUS)            +0.5     +0.25   +0.5        1.25

Top-24 players from the first three legs make the 4th leg (masters)
and will all receive at least one point.

A "+number" shows the points from qualifying rounds.
A "number+" at the end of the line shows that the player is active
  in the current leg.

Note: Qualifying in is worth a +1 point (on top of the 1 point for
      playing the first round).  A lucky loser entry gets only the
      1 pt for playing first round.  A Q3 loss is worth 0.5 pts
      if you are not a lucky loser.  I have counted 0.25 points for
      a second round loss, as in 2000, but the rules may have changed
      and there may not be any points for it this year.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Circuit Pts and ATP Pts
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                  Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4  Total ATP Pts
                                                             so far
 1  Artem Derepasko (RUS)           3   15   10   12    40   32 (including 6 bonus for #1-2 finish)
 1  Michail Elgin (RUS)             3   15   10   12    40   32 (including 6 bonus for #1-2 finish)
 3  Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)  15    1   15    7    38   27 (including 3 bonus for #3-4 finish)
 3  Nikos Rovas (GRE)              15    1   15    7    38   27 (including 3 bonus for #3-4 finish)
 5  Laurie Kiiski (FIN)             1    6    3   18    28   19
 5  Tero Vilen (FIN)                1    6    3   18    28   19
 7  James Auckland (GBR)           10+1  6    1    3    21   15
 7  Simon Dickson (GBR)            10+1  6    1    3    21   15
 9  Nitin Kirtane (IND)             6   10    1    3    20   14
 9  Saurav Panja (IND)              6   10    1    3    20   14
11  Fred Hemmes (NED)               6    3    3    7    19   13
12  Ivan Vajda (CRO)                1    3    3    7    14    8
13  Rohan Bopanna (IND)             1    3    6    3    13    7
13  Vijay Kannan (IND)              1    3    6    3    13    7
15  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)            1    0    6    3    10    4 (Medical withdrawal in wk-2)
15  Vishal Uppal (IND)              1    0    6    3    10    4 (Medical withdrawal in wk-2)
17  Donovan September (RSA)         3    1    3    0     7    2

Note -- September would have qualified for masters leg with the partner
        in the first leg, Hemmes.  But Hemmes qualified in with Vajda
        in the next two legs.  So September does get 2 ATP points
        even though he couldn't play the masters leg.  It's fair!



This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..