TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 4, March 26-29, 2001, Mumbai (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Mar 29 -- Qureshi wins masters to finish behind Marach in the circuit

Main Draw:

Round 1:

 1 Oliver Marach (AUT)	               Bye
11 Anton Kokurin (UZB)           d. 24 Saurav Panja (IND)            76(6) 63
20 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)         d. 17 David Sherwood (GBR)          63 64
 8 Michail Elgin (RUS)                 Bye
 4 Donavan September (RSA)             Bye
18 Simon Dickson (GBR)           d. 13 Nitin Kirtane (IND)           62 63
10 Nikos Rovas (GRE)             d. 21 Vishal Uppal (IND)            62 62
 6 Ivan Vajda (CRO)                    Bye
 7 Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d.    Bye
16 Alexey Gavrilov (RUS)         d. 19 Bart Beks (NED)               62 63
14 Or Dekel (ISR)                d. 22 Jonathan Marray (GBR)         75 46 63
 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)                 Bye
 5 Tomas Cakl (CZE)                    Bye
15 Fred Hemmes (NED)             d. 23 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)          75 62
 9 Radim Zitko (CZE)             d. 12 Vijay Kannan (IND)            62 61
 2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)               Bye

Round 2:

 1 Oliver Marach (AUT)	         d. 11 Anton Kokurin (UZB)           63 64
 8 Michail Elgin (RUS)           d. 20 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)         67(1) 75 63
 4 Donavan September (RSA)       d. 18 Simon Dickson (GBR)           63 36 64
 6 Ivan Vajda (CRO)              d. 10 Nikos Rovas (GRE)             62 63
 7 Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. 16 Alexey Gavrilov (RUS)         67(2) 63 64
 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)           d. 14 Or Dekel (ISR)                64 63
15 Fred Hemmes (NED)             d.  5 Tomas Cakl (CZE)              62 76(3)
 2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)         d.  9 Radim Zitko (CZE)             62 64

Quarterfinals:

 1 Oliver Marach (AUT)	         d.  8 Michail Elgin (RUS)           62 64
 6 Ivan Vajda (CRO)              d.  4 Donavan September (RSA)       61 50 40-15 (retd. med. shoulder)
 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)           d.  7 Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 61 64
 2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)         d. 15 Fred Hemmes (NED)             63 75

Semifinals:

 6 Ivan Vajda (CRO)              d.  1 Oliver Marach (AUT)           63 64
 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)           d.  2 Artem Derepasko (RUS)         63 61

Final:

 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)           d.  6 Ivan Vajda (CRO)              64 75


Doubles Doubles Quarterfinals (only 8 teams qualify for a masters draw) 1 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas d. 8 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 64 62 5 L.Kiiski/ T.Vilen d. 4 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 63 67(2) 75 7 F.Hemmes/ I.Vajda d. 3 J.Auckland/ S.Dickson 26 62 64 2 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. 6 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 64 63 Doubles Semifinals 5 L.Kiiski/ T.Vilen d. 1 K.Economidis/ N.Rovas 62 76(6) 2 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. 7 F.Hemmes/ I.Vajda 64 60 Final: 5 L.Kiiski/ T.Vilen d. 2 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin 64 63
Qualifying Rounds No qualies in the masters leg - entries based solely on circuit points from the first three legs. 24 enter. See circuit points page (linke above)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..