TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg1, March 5-10, 2001, Mumbai (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final Update on Mar 10 -- Marach takes it! .. Greeks win doubles title.

Main Draw:

Seeds:

1. Artem Derepasko (RUS,288)
2. Ivan Vajda (CRO,304)
3. Oliver Marach (AUT,305)
4. Aisam Qureshi (PAK,325)
5. Tomas Cakl (CZE,378)
6. Konstantinos Economidis (GRE,401)
7. Donovan September (RSA,433)
8. Radim Zitko (CZE,438)

Round 1:

1 Artem Derepasko (RUS,288)     d.   Tero Vilen (FIN,648)          26 64 61
  Jonathan Murray (GBR,693)     d. Q Saurav Panja (IND,1110)       63 64
  Alex Gavrilov (RUS,851)       d. Q Bart Beks (NED,996)           64 75
7 Donavan September (RSA,433)   d.   Fred Hemmes (NED,659)         46 63 64
4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK,325)       d.   Simon Dickson (GBR,481)       61 64
  Sergei Kroutiouk (RUS,656)    d.   Justin Layne (GBR,589)        63 57 62
Q Or Dekel (ISR,950)            d. Q Tomer Suissa (ISR,NR)         62 64
5 Tomas Cakl (CZE,378)          d.   Jacobo "Kobi" Ziv (ISR,540)   61 64
8 Radim Zitko (CZE,438)         d. W Vishal Uppal (IND,998)        64 63
  Nikos Rovas (GRE,634)         d.   Evgueni Smirnov (RUS,862)     64 63
W Mustafa Ghouse (IND,957)      d. Q Manoj Mahadevan (IND,1047)    75 64
3 Oliver Marach (AUT,305)       d.   James Auckland (GBR,686)      60 64
6 Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. W Nitin Kirtane (IND,1225)      63 64
  Anton Kokurin (UZB,802)       d. Q Martin Rammal (FIN,1225)      26 64 63
Q David Sherwood (GBR,NR)       d. W Vinod Sridhar (IND,1015)      67(8) 61 64
Q Michail Elgin (RUS,1025)      d. 2 Ivan Vajda (CRO,304)          76(4) 63

Round 2:

1 Artem Derepasko (RUS)   d.   Jonathan Murray (GBR)   64 62
7 Donavan September (RSA) d.   Alex Gavrilov (RUS)     26 62 76(5)
4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)     d.   Sergei Kroutiouk (RUS)  62 64
5 Tomas Cakl (CZE)        d. Q Or Dekel (ISR)          62 61
8 Radim Zitko (CZE)       vs   Nikos Rovas (GRE)       64 61
3 Oliver Marach (AUT)     d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)    64 61
6 Konstantinos Economidis d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)     64 62
Q Michail Elgin (RUS)     d. Q David Sherwood (GBR)    67(2) 64 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Artem Derepasko (RUS)   d. 7 Donavan September (RSA) 61 62
5 Tomas Cakl (CZE)        d. 4 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)     63 16 63
3 Oliver Marach (AUT)     d. 8 Radim Zitko (CZE)       62 36 61
Q Michail Elgin (RUS)     d. 6 Konstantinos Economidis 26 63 75

Semifinals:

1 Artem Derepasko (RUS)   d. 5 Tomas Cakl (CZE)        36 63 76(2)
3 Oliver Marach (AUT)     d. Q Michail Elgin (RUS)     61 64

Final:

3 Oliver Marach (AUT)     d. 1 Artem Derepasko (RUS)   26 64 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Qureshi/ D.September d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 76(4) 63 F.Hemmes/ K.Ziv d. W M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 76(3) 64 Q J.Auckland/ S.Dickson d. 4 S.Kroutiouk/ E.Smirnov 61 64 J.Murray/ D.Sherwood d. A.Kokurin/ J.Layne 63 76(4) N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. W K.Shah/ V.Sridhar 61 63 A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin d. 3 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 57 46 L T.Cakl/ R.Zitko d. L.Kiisky/ T.Vilen 64 75 (Cakl-Ztko replaced wildcards A.Chowdepalli-Y.Arafat.Mohammed) K.Economidis/ N.Fovas d. 2 G.Schaller/ I.Vajda 46 62 63 Quarterfinals: F.Hemmes/ K.Ziv d. 1 A.Qureshi/ D.September 62 63 Q J.Auckland/ S.Dickson d. J.Murray/ D.Sherwood 62 26 64 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. A.Derepasko/ M.Elgin 76(3) 64 K.Economidis/ N.Fovas d. L T.Cakl/ R.Zitko 64 62 Semifinals: Q J.Auckland/ S.Dickson d. F.Hemmes/ K.Ziv 76(5) 62 K.Economidis/ N.Fovas d. N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 76(4) 75 Final: K.Economidis/ N.Fovas d. Q J.Auckland/ S.Dickson 76(3) 36 64
Qualifying Rounds Round 1 (eight players to main draw) 13 Martin Rammal (FIN) d. 1 Rishi Sridhar (IND) 62 61 David Sherwood (GBR) d. 10 Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 61 63 3 Or Dekel (ISR) d. 14 Richard Brooks (GBR) 75 63 4 Bart Beks (NED) d. 16 Harel Srugo (ISR) 62 62 5 Michail Elgin (RUS) d. 15 Shivshankar Kanbargimath 64 61 Tomer Suissa (ISR) d. Marcin Losinski (AUS) 64 60 7 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. 11 Kedar Shah (IND) 60 63 8 Saurav Panja (IND) d. 9 Rohan Bopanna (IND) 36 (ankle twist) Round 2: 1 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Jakub Ondrias (SVK) 64 63 13 Martin Rammal (FIN) d. WC Tushar Gautam (IND) 61 60 David Sherwood (GBR) d. WC Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 63 63 3 Or Dekel (ISR) d. Vladimir Bistryachus (UZB) 76(5) 62 10 Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. James Thomas (GBR) 64 36 63 14 Richard Brooks (GBR) d. Maxim Batioukine (RUS) 61 61 4 Bart Beks (NED) d. WC Kamala Kannan (IND) 63 62 16 Harel Srugo (ISR) d. WC Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 62 60 5 Michail Elgin (RUS) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 75 36 61 15 Shivshankar Kanbargimath d. Davor Baretic (AUS) 76(5) 61 Marcin Losinski (AUS) d. 6 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 63 62 Tomer Suissa (ISR) d. 12 Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) 36 64 62 7 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Remco Pondman (NED) 64 64 11 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Nipun Gupta (IND) 16 61 64 8 Saurav Panja (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 62 57 64 9 Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) 63 62 Round 1: 1 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. WC Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 60 62 Jakub Ondrias (SVK) d. Ravikrishna Palivela (IND) 60 64 WC Tushar Gautam (IND) d. Uday Kumar Reddy (IND) 76(5) 76(5) Martin Rammal (FIN) d. WC Benjamin Xavier (IND) 62 62 David Sherwood (GBR) d. 2 Vijay Kannan (IND) 75 64 WC Vasudeva Reddy (IND) d. Ajay Chowdapalli C. (IND) 62 60 James Thomas (GBR) d. Vadim Sergueev (RUS) 63 63 10 Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Mukundan Nandkumar (IND) 75 64 3 Or Dekel (ISR) d. Ryo Oki (JPN) 63 62 Vladimir Bistryachus (UZB) d. Philippe Cassiers (BEL) 62 26 63 Maxim Batioukine (RUS) d. Mudrik Alrawahy (OMN) 61 61 14 Richard Brooks (GBR) d. Emmanuel John (USA) 62 61 4 Bart Beks (NED) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 36 75 63 WC Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 61 62 WC Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 62 75 16 Harel Srugo (ISR) d. Sangram Chaphekar (IND) 60 62 5 Michail Elgin (RUS) d. Joshua Fonseca (IND) 60 61 Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Alexander Maltzev (UZB) 62 76(8) Davor Baretic (AUS) d. Kunal Bhojwani (IND) 62 62 15 Shivshankar Kanbargimath d. Erez Zari (ISR) 64 63 6 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. WC Vishal Punna (IND) 63 62 Marcin Losinski (AUS) d. Abhishek Jagnani (IND) 62 64 Tomer Suissa (ISR) d. WC Vijayendra Laad (IND) 62 62 12 Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) d. Jason Torpey (GBR) 62 60 7 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Kamlesh Shukla (IND) 61 62 Remco Pondman (NED) d. Meir Deri (ISR) 76(4) 63 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 63 16 63 11 Kedar Shah (IND) d. David demers (GER) 61 64 8 Saurav Panja (IND) d. Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 64 62 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 61 60 Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) d. Guido Primiceri (ITA) 36 63 63 Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Kedar Tembe (IND) 64 60 -------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final Round: 1 J.Auckland/ S.Dickson d. 2 T.Cakl/ R.Zitko 76 64 Doubles Quyalifying Round 1: 1 J.Auckland/ S.Dickson d. A.Gavrilov/ M.Losinsky 64 76(7) 2 T.Cakl/ R.Zitko d. San.Ratiwatana/ Son.Ratiwatana 76(5) 46 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..