TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 1, June 7-12, 2004, Indore (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 12 -- Goodall wins it! .. Sridhar/Sridhar win doubles.

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. W Saurabh Kohli (IND)          62 62
  Richard Irwin (GBR)          d. Q Luke Campbell (GBR)          64 64
  Saurav Panja (IND)           d.   Jaume Barberan (ESP)         62 60
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)         d. Q Yannick Nelord (IND)         61 62
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)           d.   Roger Lacaci (ESP)           61 10 ret.
Q Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. L Ashutosh Singh (IND)         76(6) 46 64
  David Brewer (GBR)           d.   Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)            64 64
6 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. Q Gurmehar Singh (IND)         75 46 75
5 Mait Kunnap (EST)            d. W Rishi Sridhar (IND)          64 62
Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          d.   Tim Patient (GBR)            76(3) 63
Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)        d. Q Kiran Kumar (IND)            75 75
3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d.   Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)         62 62
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)         d. L Pratim Parekh (IND)          62 60
W Aqeel Khan (PAK)             d.   Ross Hutchins (GBR)          61 64
  Jaco Mathew (IND)            d. W Shryansh Sacheti (IND)       63 62
2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)      d. Q Mat Lowe (GBR)               64 61

Round 2:

  Richard Irwin (GBR)          d. 1 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    63 75
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)         d.   Saurav Panja (IND)           61 62
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)           d. Q Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 64 62
  David Brewer (GBR)           d. 6 Vishal Uppal (IND)           62 64
Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 5 Mait Kunnap (EST)            67(3) 60 60
Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)        d. 3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          75 64
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)         d. W Aqeel Khan (PAK)             76(1) 76(2)
2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)      d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)            64 76(5)

Quarterfinals:

  Richard Irwin (GBR)          d. 8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)         64 76(5)
  David Brewer (GBR)           d. 4 Vijay Kannan (IND)           62 62
Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)        d. Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          46 63 63
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)         d. 2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)      64 57 63

Semifinals:

  Richard Irwin (GBR)          d.   David Brewer (GBR)           76(7) 36 64
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)         d. Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)        63 36 61

Final:

7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)         d.   Richard Irwin (GBR)          63 76(4)


Doubles Round 1: R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal 75 75 J.Goodall/ R.Hutchins d. Ash.Singh/ Gur.Singh 62 76(5) 3 S.Kohli/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W R.Gide/ V.Pandey 62 60 A.Yoshikawa/ H-T.Yu d. Q K.Kumar/ V.Walia 62 60 D.Brewer/ R.Irwin d. J.Barberan/ R.Lacaci 62 64 4 K.Kannan/ J.Mathew d. W A.Khan/ J.Khan 63 63 W M.Kunnap/ S.Prahlad d. L.Campbell/ T.Patient 62 76(3) 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama d. S.Mishra/ S.Panja 76(4) 62 Doubles Quarterfinal: R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar vs J.Goodall/ R.Hutchins 76(2) 76(5) 3 S.Kohli/ S.K.Sipaeya d. A.Yoshikawa/ H-T.Yu 16 75 61 D.Brewer/ R.Irwin d. 4 K.Kannan/ J.Mathew 63 64 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama d. W M.Kunnap/ S.Prahlad 75 61 Doubles Semifinals: R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. 3 S.Kohli/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 61 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama d. D.Brewer/ R.Irwin 61 64 Doubles Final: R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama 63 16 76(3)
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. W Rohan Gide (IND) 76(5) 75 W Vikas Pandey (IND) d. W Vishal Gaur (IND) 64 64 W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Sunil Nagappa (IND) 62 60 Porus Jetli (USA) d. Samrat Ghosh (IND) 63 64 N. Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 57 62 60 Sidharth Gulati (IND) d. D. Pritish Kumar (IND) 63 64 Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 67(8) 63 76(3) Vignesh Venkatesan (IND) d. Sidharth Patil (IND) 26 63 76(3) Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 61 26 75 Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 62 63 Wrik Ganguly (IND) d. Chiragvir Chhabra (IND) 60 60 Akash Sharma (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 61 64 Jalil Khan (PAK) d. Rahul Sankhla (IND) 60 61 Shahzad Khan (PAK) d. Harish Upendran (IND) 63 76(2) W Srinath Prahlad (IND) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 64 63 Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) d. Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 64 64 Prabhjit Singh (IND) d. Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan (IND) 64 62 W Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. Sumit Choudhary (IND) 64 63 Arjun Vaidya (IND) d. Gregie Eldo (IND) 60 61 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. W Alon Moses (IND) 60 60 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. W Nihal Advani (IND) 64 62 Suresh Kumar (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 60 60 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG) d. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 62 64 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Rahil Syed (IND) 75 36 63 Varun Walia (IND) d. Anupam Sonalkar (IND) 64 60 Pratim Parekh (IND) d. Vignesh PC (IND) 61 61 Jitender Mehlda (IND) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 64 62 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Sabyasachi Bose (IND) 64 62 Pavan Polvarpu (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 63 64 Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Gursharan Singh (IND) 63 64 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 60 61 Isreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) d. Rajat Swaroop (IND) 76(3) 63 Qualifying Round 2: Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. W Vikas Pandey (IND) 63 63 W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Porus Jetli (USA) 64 62 N. Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) 75 63 Vignesh Venkatesan (IND) d. Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) 60 57 63 Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 64 76(5) Wrik Ganguly (IND) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 61 61 Jalil Khan (PAK) d. Shahzad Khan (PAK) 36 61 63 W Srinath Prahlad (IND) d. Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) 64 62 W Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 62 76(7) Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Arjun Vaidya (IND) 16 61 61 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Suresh Kumar (IND) 40 ret. Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG) 36 64 63 Pratim Parekh (IND) d. Varun Walia (IND) 64 63 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Jitender Mehlda (IND) 61 62 Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Pavan Polvarpu (IND) 63 75 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Isreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) 62 62 Qualifying Round W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 63 61 N. Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Vignesh Venkatesan (IND) 63 64 Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 60 64 W Srinath Prahlad (IND) d. Jalil Khan (PAK) 60 62 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. W Sandeep Kumar (IND) 62 64 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 75 63 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Pratim Parekh (IND) 63 63 Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 63 62 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Qualifying Doubles Round 1: W W.Ganguly/ S.Sacheti d. R.Makharia/ A.Moses 62 61 K.Kumar/ V.Walia d. U.Reddy/ J.V.Vardhan 64 76(5) Qualifying Doubles Final Round: K.Kumar/ V.Walia d. W W.Ganguly/ S.Sacheti 64 75
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..