TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"NTA" Leg 3, Oct 3-8, 2005, Gurgaon (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Oct 8 -- Sunil Kumar wins it! ..

Main Draw:

Seeds:  (Seeding/entry based on the first 2 legs's circuit points)

1. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)  - 39 circuit points
2. Karan Rastogi (IND)    - 33 cp
3. Sunil Kumar (IND)      - 17 cp 
4. Clement Rousseau (FRA) - 14 cp
5. Divij Sharan (IND)     - 13 cp
6. Vishaal Uppal (IND)    - 13 cp
7. Peter Clarke (IRL)     - 12 cp
8. Arjun Goutham (IND)    - 11 cp

Round 1:

1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)            63 61
Q Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. W Jitin Bishnoi (IND)          75 75
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Q Guillaume Tarralle (FRA)     75 46 61
Q Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d. 7 Peter Clarke (IRL)           62 64
Q Vishal Punna (IND)           d. 4 Clement Rousseau (FRA)       16 75 62
  Vivek Shokeen (IND)          d.   Rahil Makharia (IND)         46 60 61
Q Vijay Sunder Prasanth (IND)  d. W Arindam Dutta (IND)          63 62
6 Divij Sharan (IND)           d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         67(8) 64 63
8 Arjun Goutham (IND)          d.   Aditya Madkekar (IND)        61 57 64
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d. W Nikunj Siwach (IND)          61 61
Q Tushar Liberhan (IND)        d. W Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)    60 60
3 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d.   Purav Raja (IND)             63 62
5 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           63 62
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d.   Dmitriy Makeyev (KAZ)        75 63
  Benjamin Dracos (FRA)        d. Q Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         75 62
2 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d. Q Jason Zimmermann (USA)       67(1) 64 64

Round 2:

1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        d. Q Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 61 64
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Q Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        64 67(3) 63
  Vivek Shokeen (IND)          d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)           64 63
6 Divij Sharan (IND)           d. Q Vijay Sunder Prasanth (IND)  61 64
8 Arjun Goutham (IND)          d.   J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      36 63 63
3 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. Q Tushar Liberhan (IND)        64 63
5 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)          36 60 63
2 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.   Benjamin Dracos (FRA)        64 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 62 64
  Vivek Shokeen (IND)          d. 6 Divij Sharan (IND)           64 46 75
3 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. 8 Arjun Goutham (IND)          64 60
5 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. 2 Karan Rastogi (IND)          63 63

Semifinals:

1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)          61 36 61
3 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. 5 Vishal Uppal (IND)           62 46 60

Final:

3 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. 1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        62 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. B.Dracos/ C.Rousseau 62 75 D.Sharan/ V.Shokeen d. A.Goutham/ K.Nandakumar 61 75 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. W A.Dutta/ V.Punna 61 62 S.K.Sipaeya/ J.Zimmermann d. W S.Kirtane/ P.Raja 62 63 W T.Liberhan/ N.Singh d. D.Makeyev/ R.V.Murugesan 41 Ret. 4 J.Mathew/ Ash.Singh d. K.Kannan/ V.S.Prashanth 61 76(6) S.Mohammed/ G.Tarralle d. J.Bishnoi/ S.P.Gupta 62 63 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk d. Q P.Polavarapu/ J.V.Vardhan 63 62 Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. D.Sharan/ V.Shokeen 57 63 76(6) 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. S.K.Sipaeya/ J.Zimmermann 64 76(5) 4 J.Mathew/ Ash.Singh d. W T.Liberhan/ N.Singh 63 75 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk d. S.Mohammed/ G.Tarralle 62 64 Doubles Semifinals: 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 76(5) 46 61 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk d. 4 J.Mathew/ Ash.Singh 62 63 Doubles Final: 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk d. 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar 46 76(4) 61
Qualifying Rounds Full results coming soon .. Qualifying Round 1: (Others had Byes) Vignesh Peranamallur C. (IND) d. WC Shrikant Rathi (IND) 60 60 Wasif Cheema (PAK) d. Gukulakrishnan Pillai (IND) 62 60 Gajapathy Pillai (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 63 61 WC Vikas Chauhan (IND) d. WC Sumit Bajaj (IND) 61 60 Yogesh Phogat (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarthi (IND) 62 16 75 Rafique Paruti (IND) d. Deny Eldo (IND) 63 64 Fariz Mohammed (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 63 64 Honey Rana (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 60 64 Nikunj Siwach (IND) d. WC Raj Sheoran (IND) 62 64 Siddharth Gulati (IND) d. Pavan Polavarapu (IND) 62 63 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Vijay Sunder Prasanth (IND) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 62 61 Vignesh Peranamallur C. (IND) d. 12 Varun Walia (IND) 64 30 Ret. 2 Vishal Punna (IND) d. Adrian Venturi (AUS) 63 60 10 Kiran Nanda Kumar (IND) d. Wasif Cheema (PAK) 64 46 62 3 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Miguel Soraes (POR) 60 60 11 Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. Gajapathy Pillai (IND) 60 63 4 Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) d. WC Vikas Chauhan (IND) 61 60 13 Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Yogesh Phogat (IND) 63 62 5 Salifu Mohammed (GHA) d. Rafique Paruti (IND) 61 61 Fariz Mohammed (IND) d. 14 Vivek Reddy (IND) 62 63 6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Amol Roy (BAN) 61 61 15 Divyanshu Singh (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 61 46 60 7 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Navnoor Kang (USA) 62 62 9 Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Nikunj Siwach (IND) 75 62 8 Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Tapabrata Neogi (IND) 60 60 16 Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Siddharth Gulati (IND) 63 62 Qualifying Round 3: 1 Vijay Sunder Prasanth (IND) d. Vignesh Peranamallur C. (IND) 63 63 2 Vishal Punna (IND) d. 10 Kiran Nanda Kumar (IND) 60 60 3 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. 11 Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 64 76(4) 13 Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. 4 Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) 26 63 62 5 Salifu Mohammed (GHA) d. Fariz Mohammed (IND) 62 67(2) 62 6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. 15 Divyanshu Singh (IND) 62 63 9 Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. 7 Kamala Kannan (IND) 76(2) 64 16 Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. 8 Navdeep Singh (IND) 61 63 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: Vignesh.P.C/ V.Reddy d. V.Gaur/ Y.Phogat 63 64 P.Polavarapu/ J.V.Vardhan d. H.Rana/ D.Singh Walkover. Doubles Qualifying Round 2: P.Polavarapu/ J.V.Vardhan d. Vignesh.P.C/ V.Reddy 67(3) 61 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..