TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"NTA" Leg 3, June 13-18, 2005, Gurgaon (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 18: Clarke gets Bofors again in the final :(

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)            63 62
Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)            d.   Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) 67(3) 76(7) 61
W Navdeep Singh (IND)          d.   Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND)   64 46 76(8)
Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 8 Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        64 61
Q Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. 4 Stephen Mitchell (GBR)       46 64 64
  Ashutosh Singh (IND)         d. W Saketh Sai Myneni (IND)      64 63
Q Nima Roshan (USA)            d. Q Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)          76(4) 67(6) 62
7 Dimitri Makeev (KAZ)         d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 61 62
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d. Q Aditya Madkekar (IND)        62 63
W Tushar Liberhan (IND)        d. Q Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 63 62
  Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)         63 64
3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       d.   Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN)     76(5) 63
6 Gurmehar Singh (IND)         d. Q Yannic Nelord (IND)          62 76(2)
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d.   Richard Irwin (GBR)          63 64
  Vijay Kannan (IND)           d. W Vikram Aditya Menon (IND)    62 64
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d.   Hayato Furukawa (JPN)        64 62

Round 2:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d. Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)            62 63
Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. W Navdeep Singh (IND)          36 63 62
Q Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         63 60
Q Nima Roshan (USA)            d. 7 Dimitri Makeev (KAZ)         75 75
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d. W Tushar Liberhan (IND)        64 76(4)
3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)           67(3) 64 62
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d. 6 Gurmehar Singh (IND)         63 63
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           76(5) 61

Quarterfinals:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d. Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          63 62
Q Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. Q Nima Roshan (USA)            62 36 76(5)
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d. 3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       64 46 61
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d.   J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      64 76(4)

Semifinals:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d. Q Nitin Kirtane (IND)          63 75
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d. 5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          64 64

Final:

2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d. 1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          64 75


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. P.Ravishankar/ G.Singh 63 62 S.Mohammed/ G.Tarralle d. S.Mishra/ R.V.Murugesan 61 62 3 H.Furukawa/ T.Yamamoto d. A.Goutham/ A.Madkekar 63 62 T.Liberhan/ N.Singh d. V.S.Prashanth/ A.Viplav 57 63 62 W Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 36 62 62 4 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. W S.P.Gupta/ S.Sukul 64 63 Q S.S.Myneni/ P.C.Vignesh d. W Y.Dupuy/ N.Roshan 63 36 64 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. R.Irwin/ S.Mitchell 63 61 Doubles QF: 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. S.Mohammed/ G.Tarralle 63 46 62 3 H.Furukawa/ T.Yamamoto d. T.Liberhan/ N.Singh 62 76(7) W Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji d. 4 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal 62 46 76(3) 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. Q S.S.Myneni/ P.C.Vignesh 62 61 Doubles SF: 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. 3 H.Furukawa/ T.Yamamoto 63 64 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. W Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji 75 76(7) Doubles Final: 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 36 63 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: Purav Raja (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 62 61 WC Victor Maleev (RUS) d. WC Vishal Gaur (IND) 60 63 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Mahendra Varman (IND) 62 63 WC Divyanshu Singh (IND) d. Mayank Valecha (IND) 62 60 Ankit Patel (IND) d. Gajapathy Pilla (IND) 63 61 Vignesh Pernamallur C. (IND) d. Boris Fetbroyt (USA) 57 60 75 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Arjun Gautam (IND) 62 62 Alon Moses (IND) d. Gokulkrishnan Pilla (IND) 61 61 Pavan Polvarpu (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 63 63 Aniket Ghaskadv (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 62 61 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Fariz Mohammed (IND) 64 16 63 Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Anantha L.S. Bhaskara (IND) 63 67(7) 62 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 63 60 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND) d. Purav Raja (IND) 64 62 WC Victor Maleev (RUS) d. 15 Porus Jetli (USA) 62 62 2 Yann Dupuy (FRA) d. Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) 62 26 62 10 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. WC Divyanshu Singh (IND) 60 62 3 Nima Roshan (USA) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 61 62 16 Farid Alam (IND) d. Ankit Patel (IND) 64 64 4 Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Vignesh Pernamallur C. (IND) 64 64 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. 13 Anjan Viplav (IND) 61 62 5 Michael Lai (HKG) d. WC Prateek Kumar (IND) 62 61 12 Rohan Gide (IND) d. Alon Moses (IND) 76(7) 61 6 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 62 62 14 Krishna Karsolia (IND) d. Pavan Polvarpu (IND) 64 63 7 Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) d. Aniket Ghaskadv (IND) 62 46 61 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. 11 Saurav Sukul (IND) 76(3) 64 Rahil Makharia (IND) d. 8 Luke Campbell (GBR) 64 63 9 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 63 76(5) Qualifying Round 3: 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND) d. WC Victor Maleev (RUS) 60 62 10 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. 2 Yann Dupuy (FRA) 62 64 3 Nima Roshan (USA) d. 16 Farid Alam (IND) 63 60 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. 4 Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) 63 76(5) 5 Michael Lai (HKG) d. 12 Rohan Gide (IND) 76(0) 75 6 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. 14 Krishna Karsolia (IND) 63 63 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. 7 Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 62 10 Ret. 9 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 57 63 61 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: W R.Gide/ R.Makharia d. V.Gaur/ H.Rana 62 63 S.S.Myneni/ V.Pernamallur.C. d. Ga.Pillai/ Go.Pillai 61 62 Doubles Qualifying Round 2: S.S.Myneni/ V.Pernamallur.C. d. W R.Gide/ R.Makharia 61 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..