TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"GAIL" Leg 4 (Matsers), June 23-27, 2003, Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final updare, June 26 -- Aw come on, you didn't think Prakash would lose the final, did you?
See the Circuit Point list (link above) for satellite standings.

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)         BYE
  Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d.   Kedar Tembe (IND)         62 76(2)
  Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)      d.   Richard Crabtree (GBR)    63 67(5) 61
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)            BYE
3 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)           BYE
  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)     d.   Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 64 62
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)        61 64
7 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           BYE
8 Takeshi Itoh (JPN)             BYE
  Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)      26 75 60
  Yew-Ming Si (MAS)         d.   Saurav Panja (IND)        76(2) 64
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)             BYE
6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          BYE
  Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)     d.   Brian Hung (HKG)          62 60
  Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         d.   Stephen Amritraj (USA)    63 26 76(4)
2 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)         BYE

Round 2:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d.   Rohan Gajjar (IND)        76(2) 62
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d.   Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)      64 46 61
  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)     d. 3 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)      64 55 (retd)
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. 7 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      64 62
  Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       d. 8 Takeshi Itoh (JPN)        63 62
  Yew-Ming Si (MAS)         d. 4 Vijay Kannan (IND)        63 62
6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d.   Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)     62 60
  Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         d. 2 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    62 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. 5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       walkover
  Sunil K Sipaeya (IND)     d.   Hayato Furukawa (JPN)     62 63
  Yew-Ming Si (MAS)         d.   Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       64 76(3)
6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d.   Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         63 60

Semifinals:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d.   Sunil K Sipaeya (IND)     63 63
6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d.   Yew-Ming Si (MAS)         36 64 75

Final:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. 6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     62 76(3)


Doubles First Round (Quarterfinals): 7 Sanchai R./ Sonchat R. d. 1 P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj 64 76(10) 4 V.Kannan/ S.Panja d. 6 R.Gajjar/ S.Kohli 26 76 62 8 H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto d. 3 D.Kiernan/ A.Ramaswami 76(3) 75 5 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 2 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 62 36 64 Semifinals: 4 V.Kannan/ S.Panja d. 7 Sanchai R./ Sonchat R. 63 76(2) 5 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 8 H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto 76(5) 64 Final: 4 V.Kannan/ S.Panja d. 5 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 64 76(5)
Qualifying Rounds No qualifying for the 4th (Masters) leg. All entry based on circuit points from the first three legs. 24 singles spots and 8 doubles spots.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..