TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"DLTA" Leg 2, June 14-19, 2004, New Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update -- Great run by Vishal Uppal to a title ..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Q Kamala Kannan (IND)       63 62
Q Rahil Syed (IND)          d.   Jaume Barberan (ESP)      63 62
  David Brewer (GBR)        d. Q Rohan Gide (IND)          62 63
5 Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. Q Rishi Sridhar (IND)       64 63
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)        d. W Gurmehar Singh (IND)      64 64
W Aqeel Khan (PAK)          d.   Saurav Panja (IND)        62 75
Ross Hutchins (GBR)         d. Q Mat Lowe (GBR)            61 61
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)      d.   Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         60 20 Ret.
6 Mait Kunnap (EST)         d.   Tim Patient (GBR)         64 64
Q Shehzad Khan (PAK)        d.   Roger Lacaci (ESP)        61 76(3)
Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d. W Rahul Rajkhewa (IND)      64 60
3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d.   Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)      62 61
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)      d.   Rahul Sankhla (IND)       61 60
  Jaco Mathew (IND)         d. Q Shivang Mishra (IND)      63 64
W Ashutosh Singh (IND)      d. Q Yasser A. Mohammed (IND)  63 63
2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)   d.   Richard Irwin (GBR)       64 20 Ret.

Round 2:

1 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Q Rahil Syed (IND)          62 62
5 Vishal Uppal (IND)        d.   David Brewer (GBR)        63 64
W Aqeel Khan (PAK)          d. 4 Vijay Kannan (IND)        76(4) 10 Ret.
  Ross Hutchins (GBR)       d. 8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)      64 64
6 Mait Kunnap (EST)         d. Q Shehzad Khan (PAK)        64 64
3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d. Q Srinath Prahlad (IND)     62 62
7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)      d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)         64 64
2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)   d. W Ashutosh Singh (IND)      63 76(3)

Quarterfinals:

5 Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. 1 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 76(4) 46 63
W Aqeel Khan (PAK)          d.   Ross Hutchins (GBR)       67(4) 64 64
3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d. 6 Mait Kunnap (EST)         64 62
2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)   d. 7 Joshua Goodall (GBR)      64 64

Semifinals:

5 Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. W Aqeel Khan (PAK)          76(6) 76(6)
3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d. 2 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)   64 64

Finals

5 Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. 3 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       26 63 63


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. D.Brewer/ R.Irwin 76(4) Ret. Q M.Kunnap/ R.Pathanjali d. W A.Khan/ S.Khan 63 62 4 K.Kannan/ J.Mathew d. L.Campbell/ T.Patient 61 61 J.Goodall/ R.Hutchins d. W W.Ganguly/ S.Gulati 62 62 Ash.Singh/ G.Singh d. S.Mishra/ S.Panja 63 64 3 S.Kohli/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W Y.Nelord/ S.Sacheti 75 62 R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. J.Barberan/ R.Lacaci 61 64 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama d. A.Yoshikawa/ H-T.Yu 46 62 61 Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. Q M.Kunnap/ R.Pathanjali 63 63 4 K.Kannan/ J.Mathew d. J.Goodall/ R.Hutchins 63 46 63 Ash.Singh/ G.Singh d. 3 S.Kohli/ S.K.Sipaeya 76(4) 61 R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. 2 V.Kannan/ N.Sugiyama walkover Doubles Semifinals: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. 4 K.Kannan/ J.Mathew 63 62 R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar d. Ash.Singh/ G.Singh 76(2) 64 Doubles Final: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. R.Sridhar/ V.Sridhar 64 62
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: D. Pritish Kumar (IND) bye Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Udaykumar Reddy (IND) 61 64 Yuvraj Haral (IND) d. Rajat Swaroop (IND) 62 75 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 76(4) 63 Anupam Sonalkar (IND) bye Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Sidharth Patil (IND) 61 75 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 64 62 Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Porus Jetli (USA) 64 62 Alon Moses (IND) bye Jalil Khan (PAK) d. Siddharth Alapati (IND) 62 63 Harish Upendran (IND) d. Sabyasachi Bose (IND) 63 63 Shehzad Khan (PAK) d. Gregie Eldo (IND) 61 61 Rohan Gide (IND) bye Michael Lai (HKG) d. Vignesh Pernamalore C. (IND) 75 63 Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) d. Sunil Nagappa (IND) 63 63 Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 75 61 Samrat Ghosh (IND) bye Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 76(6) 76(8) Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. Vikas Pandey (IND) 64 62 Gautham Samarth (IND) d. (WC) Natraj Nithyaesh (IND) 62 62 Srinath Prahlad (IND) bye Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 62 62 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Pavan Polvarpu (IND) 61 64 Vighnesh Venkatesan (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 63 61 Rahil Makharia (IND) bye Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Saurabh Kohli (IND) 64 62 Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Nehal Advani (IND) 61 64 Rahil Syed (IND) d. Jitender Mehlda (IND) 61 62 Shryansh Sacheti (IND) bye Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 60 62 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 62 63 Gursharan Singh (IND) d. Izreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) 63 60 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Abhinav Grover (IND) 63 75 Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) d. Suresh Kumar (IND) 63 61 Pratim Parekh (IND) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 63 62 Varun Walia (IND) d. Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan (IND) 62 61 Qualifying Round 2: Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. D. Pritish Kumar (IND) 62 62 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Yuvraj Haral (IND) 75 64 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 76(3) 60 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 76(6) 63 Jalil Khan (PAK) d. Alon Moses (IND) 63 36 62 Shehzad Khan (PAK) d. Harish Upendran (IND) 62 63 Rohan Gide (IND) d. Michael Lai (HKG) 76(5) 63 Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 61 75 Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Samrat Ghosh (IND) 63 63 Gautham Samarth (IND) d. Sandeep Kumar (IND) 61 61 Srinath Prahlad (IND) d. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 64 61 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Vighnesh Venkatesan (IND) 62 62 Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 63 62 Rahil Syed (IND) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 76(5) 64 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 76(2) 61 Gursharan Singh (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 67(3) 61 63 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) 75 63 Pratim Parekh (IND) d. Varun Walia (IND) 62 63 Qualifying Final Round: Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 64 62 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 76(7) 61 Shehzad Khan (PAK) d. Jalil Khan (PAK) 75 57 75 Rohan Gide (IND) d. Atsufumi Yoshikawa (JPN) 64 62 Mat Lowe (GBR) d. Gautham Samarth (IND) 61 75 Srinath Prahlad (IND) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 46 63 62 Rahil Syed (IND) d. Kiran Kumar (IND) 64 62 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Gursharan Singh (IND) 76(6) 75 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Pratim Parekh (IND) 64 64 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: J.V.Vardhan/ Vignesh.P.C d. R.Makharia/ A.Moses 63 64 M.Kunnap/ R.Pathanjali d. A.Grover/ D.Singh 64 63 Doubles Qualifying Final: M.Kunnap/ R.Pathanjali d. J.V.Vardhan/ Vignesh.P.C 60 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..