TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"GAIL" Leg 3, June 16-21, 2003, Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 21 -- Is there anybody who can stop Prakash? :-) See the Circuit Point list (link above) for satellite standings so far!

Main Draw:

First Round

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)        64 30 (ret.)
  Vishal Uppal (IND)        d.   Yew-Ming Si (MAS)         75 76(2)
  Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)      d. Q Anuwat Dalodom (THA)      63 61
6 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d. W Stephen Amritraj (USA)    60 62
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)        d. W Chatwinder Singh (IND)    61 63
Q Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)     d. W Saurabh Singh (IND)       60 61
  Takeshi Itoh (JPN)        d.   Tomer Suissa (ISR)        46 63 64
8 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d. W Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 61 64
Q Brian Hung (HKG)          d. 5 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      76(6) 76(4)
Q Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         d. Q Ling Lu (HKG)             62 62
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d.   Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       64 63
4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    d.   Richard Crabtree (GBR)    36 64 61
7 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d.   Saurav Panja (IND)        64 62
Q Kedar Tembe (IND)         d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)      64 60
  Hayato Furukawa (JPN)     d.   Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)  63 76(4)
2 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)      d. Q Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     64 46 64

Round 2:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)        62 10 (ret.)
6 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d.   Dong-Whee Choi (KOR)      61 60
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)        d. Q Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)     64 75
  Takeshi Itoh (JPN)        d. 8 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        63 67(2) 62
Q Brian Hung (HKG)          d. Q Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)         63 62
4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    d.   Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 46 63 76(2)
7 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d. Q Kedar Tembe (IND)         76(3) 63
2 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)      d.   Hayato Furukawa (JPN)     75 26 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. 6 Vinod Sridhar (IND)       75 62
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)        d.   Takeshi Itoh (JPN)        63 61
4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    d. Q Brian Hung (HKG)          63 61
2 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)      d. 7 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     61 63

Semifinals:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. 3 Vijay Kannan (IND)        62 61
4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    d. 2 Daniel Kiernan (GBR)      Walkover

Final:

1 Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d. 4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    62 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 V.Kannan/ S.Panja d. H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto 64 63 R.Gajjar/ S.Kohli d. Brian Hung/ Ling Lu 61 62 3 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. R.Crabtree/ M.Y.Arafat 36 64 62 J.Mathew/ Y-M.Si d. V.Punna/ A.Viplav 64 64 P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj d. Sanchai R./ Sonchat R. 63 64 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. Ash.Singh/ A.Wakalkar 63 62 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. M.Maaravi/ T.Suissa 63 76(4) 2 D.Kiernan/ A.Ramaswami d. W W.Ganguly/ S.Gulati 63 62 Quarterfinals: R.Gajjar/ S.Kohli d. 1 V.Kannan/ S.Panja 76(4) 62 3 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. J.Mathew/ Y-M.Si 64 64 P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj d. 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal Walkover (VU inj.) 2 D.Kiernan/ A.Ramaswami d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 75 62 Semifinals: 3 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. R.Gajjar/ S.Kohli 64 64 P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj d. 2 D.Kiernan/ A.Ramaswami 46 61 62 Final: P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj d. 3 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 63 64
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying: Anuwat Dalodom (THA) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 64 60 Ling Lu (HKG) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 64 62 Brian Hung (HKG) d. Arjun Tawar (IND) 62 61 Punna Vishal (IND) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 61 61 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Moti Maaravi (ISR) 62 64 Hiu Tung Yu (HKG) d. Hendri-Susilo Pramono (INA) 76(6) 60 Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. Arjun Goutham (IND) 62 63 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Tobias Huelsen (GER) 61 64 Round 2: Anuwat Dalodom (THA) d. Janosch Blaha (GER) 62 26 64 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 36 64 64 Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Yohan Samawi (INA) 63 61 Ling Lu (HKG) d. Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan (IND) 60 61 Brian Hung (HKG) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 63 62 Arjun Tawar (IND) d. Saurabh Kohli (IND) 06 76(8) 64 Wrik Ganguly (IND) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 76(4) 36 75 Punna Vishal (IND) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 64 63 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 63 62 Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 64 67(3) 63 Hiu Tung Yu (HKG) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 62 60 Hendri-Susilo Pramono (INA) d. Siddharth Gulati (IND) 64 62 Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 62 62 Arjun Goutham (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 36 64 60 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Ajai Selvaraj (IND) 64 61 Tobias Huelsen (GER) d. Abedin Sham (IND) 26 41 (ret.) Round 1: (Others had byes) Anuwat Dalodom (THA) d. Vikramaditya Menon (IND) 36 63 64 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Amit Karunakaran (IND) 63 61 Yohan Samawi (INA) d. Kripakar Mahalingam (IND) 63 62 Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan (IND) d. Lalit Mann (IND) 63 62 Ling Lu (HKG) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 60 30 (ret.) Brian Hung (HKG) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 62 46 63 Arjun Tawar (IND) d. L.S. Anantha Baskar (IND) 75 61 Saurabh Kohli (IND) d. Pavan Polavarapu (IND) 63 61 Wrik Ganguly (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 62 62 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Vivek Shokeen (IND) 63 62 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Imran Mohammad (IND) 61 61 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND) 76(4) 46 61 Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. Varun Walia (IND) 60 61 Siddharth Gulati (IND) d. Sandeep Kumar (IND) 62 75 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Dannio Yahya (MAS) 57 64 64 Arjun Goutham (IND) d. Jaiyakar Mahalingam (IND) 63 63 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) (IND) 62 64 Ajai Selvaraj (IND) d. Takehito Suzuki (JPN) 75 62 Tobias Huflsen (GER) d. V.M. Ranjeet (IND) 63 62 Abedin Sham (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 62 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..