TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"DLTA" Leg 1, February 20-26, 2006, Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update: Wiltscnig wins it .. No Indians reached even the semifinal :(

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Manuel Jorquera (ITA)        63 76(4)
Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)         d.   Sanam K. Singh (IND)         63 76(6)
  Federico Torres (ITA)        d.   Dusan Mihailovic (SCG)       64 64
W J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d. L Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ)         63 67(10) 63 [Makeyev replaced #5 B.Wilson]
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Adam Fass (USA)              57 64 63
Q Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)           d. W Arindam Datta (IND)          62 63
  Yuji Ochiai (BRA)            d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         63 64
Q Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)           d. 8 Murad Inoyatov (UZB)         67(6) 63 63
6 Julien Maes (FRA)            d. Q Kamala Kannan (IND)          62 63
  Vijay Kannan (IND)           d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 64 61
  Jacob Melskens (DEN)         d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)          62 64
W Navdeep Singh (IND)          d. 3 Philipp Mullner (AUT)        61 57 61
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d.   Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR)         63 63
Q Myles Blake (GBR)            d. Q Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)         64 61
W Divij Sharan (IND)           d. Q Hiroki Kondo (JPN)           76(6) 76(5)
2 Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)     d. Q Guillaume Canniccioni (FRA)  62 75

Round 2:

Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)         d. 1 Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ)        62 64
W J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d.   Federico Torres (ITA)        63 36 76(4)
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. Q Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)           63 64
Q Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)           d.   Yuji Ochiai (BRA)            26 62 64
6 Julien Maes (FRA)            d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           61 60
W Navdeep Singh (IND)          d.   Jacob Melskens (DEN)         75 76(5)
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d. Q Myles Blake (GBR)            63 62
2 Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)     d. W Divij Sharan (IND)           60 62

QF:

Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)         d. W J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      64 62
Q Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)           d. 4 Vishal Uppal (USA)           10 Ret. Med.
6 Julien Maes (FRA)            d. W Navdeep Singh (IND)          61 61
2 Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)     d. 7 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          60 61

SF:

Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)         d. Q Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)           62 62
2 Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)     d. 6 Julien Maes (FRA)            57 61 64

Final:

2 Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)     d. Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)         62 61


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Inoyatov/ A.Kedriouk d. K-K.Kim/ Y.Ochiai 62 63 H.Kondo/ D.Mihailovic d. R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar 26 64 64 3 V.Kannan/ Ash.Singh d. P.Mullner/ H.Wiltschnig 63 67(5) 75 W T.Liberhan/ N.Singh d. Q P.d.Bonneville/ J.Maes 60 62 V.Shokeen/ S.K.Singh d. W A-P.Rajagopalan/ D.Sharan 46 64 63 4 M.Jorquera/ F.Torresi d. K.Kannan/ J.Mathew 64 62 H-T.Kwon/ H-W.Nam d. M.Blake/ A.Fass 75 63 2 (WC) M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. Y.Bezeruk/ D.Makeev 76(5) 75 Doubles QF: 1 M.Inoyatov/ A.Kedriouk d. H.Kondo/ D.Mihailovic 63 64 W T.Liberhan/ N.Singh d. 3 V.Kannan/ Ash.Singh 64 76(8) V.Shokeen/ S.K.Singh d. 4 M.Jorquera/ F.Torresi 36 63 64 H-T.Kwon/ H-W.Nam d. 2 (WC) M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 46 76(3) 76(6) Doubles SF: 1 M.Inoyatov/ A.Kedriouk d. W T.Liberhan/ N.Singh 64 61 H-T.Kwon/ H-W.Nam d. V.Shokeen/ S.K.Singh 64 67(4) 75 Doubles Final: H-T.Kwon/ H-W.Nam d. 1 M.Inoyatov/ A.Kedriouk 64 26 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Borislav Borovic (SCG) 62 64 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Jitender Mehlda (IND) 63 62 Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. WC Shriram Balaji (IND) 62 62 15 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 60 60 2 Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. Vuk Bolic (SCG) 61 61 WC Vijit Sehgal (IND) d. Chris Haskett (AUS) 62 63 Ajay Selvaraj (IND) d. Ankit Patel (IND) 63 61 12 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Mario Tupy (AUT) 60 64 3 Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. Mikael Fugslang (DEN) 60 61 WC Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 63 75 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. WC Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 62 67(5) 62 11 Purav Raja (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 61 61 4 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Varun Walia (IND) 63 76(2) Christophe Lenz (FRA) d. WC Saurabh Singh (IND) 63 64 Thomas Kromann (DEN) d. Richard Brown (TRI) 76(2) 64 9 Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 57 75 63 Juan Langton (SAM) d. 5 Jaco Mathew (IND) 63 36 64 Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Aleksey Malajko (GER) 61 62 Floris Kilian (NED) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 63 26 61 Nils Muschiol (GER) d. 14 Patrick Tierro (PHI) 30 ret. 6 (WC)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Derek Schwandt (USA) 64 64 Michael Leong (SOL) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 63 63 Ronald Chow (HKG) d. Siddharth Gulati (IND) 26 64 64 10 Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. WC Vikram Chitkara (USA) 62 63 Guillaume Canniccioni (FRA) d. 7 Tushar Liberhan (IND) 76(4) 64 Dipesh Rao (IND) d. Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 63 63 Farzad Sadeghi (DEN) d. Maurits Post (NED) 64 64 13 Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. Patrick Gamaur (AUT) 62 16 61 8 Myles Blake (GBR) d. Michael Lai (HKG) 61 62 Marc-Andre Stratlink (GER) d. Dimitri Loucareas (USA) 64 64 Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 61 ret. 16 Jochen Schottler (GER) d. WC Kaushik Raju (IND) 64 62 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 61 62 Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. 15 Aditya Madkekar (IND) 64 64 2 Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. WC Vijit Sehgal (IND) 62 75 12 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Ajay Selvaraj (IND) 62 64 3 Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. WC Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND) 62 61 11 Purav Raja (IND) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 62 62 Christophe Lenz (FRA) d. 4 Gurmehar Singh (IND) 76(4) 46 63 9 Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Thomas Kromann (DEN) 61 61 Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Juan Langton (SAM) 62 62 Floris Kilian (NED) d. Nils Muschiol (GER) 63 57 63 6 (WC)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Michael Leong (SOL) 36 64 63 10 Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. Ronald Chow (HKG) 62 62 Guillaume Canniccioni (FRA) d. Dipesh Rao (IND) 64 62 13 Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. Farzad Sadeghi (DEN) 64 61 8 Myles Blake (GBR) d. Marc-Andre Stratlink (GER) 76(2) 75 16 Jochen Schottler (GER) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 62 62 Qualifying Round 3: Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. 1 Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) 46 63 63 12 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. 2 Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 63 63 3 Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. 11 Purav Raja (IND) 62 62 9 Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Christophe Lenz (FRA) 64 76(3) Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Floris Kilian (NED) 76(1) 63 6 (WC)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. 10 Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) 64 64 Guillaume Canniccioni (FRA) d. 13 Sebastien Louis (FRA) 63 36 63 8 Myles Blake (GBR) d. 16 Jochen Schottler (GER) 62 63 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 P-A.de.Bonnevie/ J.Maes d. G.Canniccioni/ S.Louis 63 36 63 2 T.Kromann/ J.Melskens d. WC Yannick Nelord/ Varun Walia 64 63 Doubles Qualifying Round 2: 1 P-A.de.Bonnevie/ J.Maes d. 2 T.Kromann/ J.Melskens 76(5) 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..