TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Masters Leg, Oct 10-14, 2005, Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Oct 14: Barely 19 yr old Karan Rastogi wins the circuit!!!!!

Main Draw:

Round 1: (Others had bye)

  Vinod Sridhar (IND)          d.   Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 63 64
  Ashutosh Singh (IND)         d. A Gillaume Tarralle (FRA)      62 62 (Tarralle replaced J.Mathew)
  Vijay Kannan (IND)           d.   Vishnu Vardhan (IND)         62 61
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d.   Vijay Sunder Prashanth (IND) 63 60
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)        d.   Rahil Makharia (IND)         62 60
  Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d.   Vishal Punna (IND)           67(3) 60 61
  Purav Raja (IND)             d.   Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ)         36 62 60
  Benjamin Dracos (FRA)        d.   Aditya Madkekar (IND)        63 64

Round 2:

1 Alexei Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)          61 75
  Ashutosh Singh (IND)         d. 6 Divij Sharan (IND)           61 63
3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           61 46 61
7 Arjun Goutham (IND)          d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 64 46 61
5 Vivek Shokeen (IND)          d.   Tushar Liberhan (IND)        26 60 62
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        62 62
8 Clement Rousseau (FRA)       d.   Purav Raja (IND)             64 63
2 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d.   Benjamin Dracos (FRA)        62 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Alexei Kedriouk (KAZ)        d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         75 61
3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d. 7 Arjun Goutham (IND)          62 63
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. 5 Vivek Shokeen (IND)          46 63 60
2 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    d. 8 Clement Rousseau (FRA)       64 62

Semifinals:

3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d. 1 Alexei Kedriouk (KAZ)        61 61
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. 2 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)    63 06 64

Final:

3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d. 4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           76(3) 63


Doubles Doubles Round 1 (QFs): 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.K.Sipaeya/ J.Zimmermann 62 76(2) Ash.Singh/ G.Tarralle d. A.Goutham/ S.Mohammed Score?? 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. K.Kannan/ V.S.Prashanth 61 64 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk d. B.Dracos/ C/Rousseau 62 60 Doubles SF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. Ash.Singh/ G.Tarralle Walkover (Tarralle Med.) 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. 2 V.Kannan/ A.Kedriouk 36 63 63 Final: 3 R.Pathanjali/ V.Sridhar d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 67(5) 75 76(2)
Qualifying Rounds No qualifying for the 4th leg (masters). The top 24 players in the circuit point tally (link above) make the draw.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..