TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg1, Apr29-May04, 2002, New Delhi (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on May 4 -- Nitin beats Dooyev in final .. Ghouse-Kannan doubles champions.

Main Draw:

First Round

1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         d.   Sebastian Niedermayer (GER)  64 (retd)
  Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. W Anant Sitaram (IND)          63 64
  Vijay Kannan (IND)           d. W Nipun Gupta (IND)            61 64
Q Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        d. 5 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)        60 75
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)          d. Q Rohan Gajjar (IND)           76(3) 60
  Shivang Mishra (IND)         d.   Vijayendra Laad (IND)        60 60
  Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)   d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)          63 62
Q Roy Sichel (ISR)             d. 7 Ivan Syrov (RUS)             63 67(4) 62
8 Giunior Ghedina (GER)        d.   Igor Levine (RUS)            60 76(3)
  Ciaran Moore (RSA)           d. W Nishank Mishra (IND)         57 63 63
Q Somdev K Dev Varman (IND)    d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)          64 75
3 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. Q Elad Stern (ISR)             62 62
W Vishal Punna (IND)           d. 6 Hayato Furukawa (JPN)        64 60
  Raviv Volovitzky (ISR)       d. Q Naoki Arimoto (JPN)          36 63 64
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)          d. Q Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND)  62 63
2 Tomer Suissa (ISR)           d. Q Serguei Demekhine (RUS)      57 76(3) 64

Round 2:

1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)           75 21 (retd.)
Q Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           64 63
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)          d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)         75 63
  Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)   d. Q Roy Sichel (ISR)             76(0) 61
8 Giunior Ghedina (GER)        d.   Ciaran Moore (RSA)           62 62
3 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. Q Somdev K Dev Varman (IND)    60 75
  Raviv Volovitzky (ISR)       d. W Vishal Punna (IND)           46 75 75
2 Tomer Suissa (ISR)           d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)          75 (retd.)

Sngles QF:

1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         d. Q Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        36 61 61
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)          d.   Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)   46 63 62
3 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. 8 Giunior Ghedina (GER)        64 76(0)
2 Tomer Suissa (ISR)           d.   Raviv Volovitzky (ISR)       75 (retd.)

Singles SF:

4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)          d. 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         57 64 64
3 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. 2 Tomer Suissa (ISR)           26 63 63

Singles Final:

3 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d. 4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)          76(5) 61


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. T.Suissa/ R.Volovitzky 63 62 W S.Kirtane/ R.Gajjar d. W S.D.Varman/ P.Ravikrishna 64 64 R.Sichel/ E.Stern d. 4 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 75 61 G.Ghedina/ S.Niedermayer d. M.Mahadevan/ A.Wakalkar 75 63 S.Mishra/ C.Moore d. S.Donovan/ R.Moreno-Negrin 26 76(6) 76(5) 3 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. W A.Singh/ G.Singh 61 64 Q N.Arimoto/ H.Furukawa d. V.Laad/ K.Tembe 63 36 63 2 S.Demekhine/ I.Syrov d. A.Prakash.Rajagopal/V.Sridhar 46 76(0) 64 Doubles QF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. W S.Kirtane/ R.Gajjar 36 63 76(5) G.Ghedina/ S.Niedermayer d. R.Sichel/ E.Stern 67(6) 62 64 3 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. S.Mishra/ C.Moore 63 75 2 S.Demekhine/ I.Syrov d. Q N.Arimoto/ H.Furukawa 75 64 Doubles SF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. G.Ghedina/ S.Niedermayer 61 64 2 S.Demekhine/ I.Syrov d. 3 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal Walkover (Uppal Inj.) Doubles Final: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. 2 S.Demekhine/ I.Syrov 63 76(6)
Qualifying Rounds Results below have not been cross-checked with official scores... Final Round: Serguei Demekhine (Rus) bt Nipun Gupta 6-1, 6-4 Roy Sichel (Isr) bt Kedar Tembe 6-4, 6-2 Somdev Dev Varman bt Anjan Viplav 6-3, 6-2 Elad Stern (Isr) bt Amod Wakalkar 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 Sandeep Kirtane bt Divij Sharan 6-1, 6-1 Naoki Arimoto (Jpn) bt Pavan Polvarpu 6-0, 6-1 Palivela Ravikrishna bt Dhananjay Kawade 6-2, 6-4 Rohan Gajjar bt Ashutosh Singh 6-2, 6-4 Second round: Serguei Demekhinc (Rus) bt Toshiaki Sakai (Jpn) 6-1, 6-4 Vishal Gupta bt Prabhjit Singh 6-1, 6-0 Kedar Tembe bt R. Arun Prakash 6-3, 6-3 Roy Sichel (Isr) bt Arjun Uppal 6-0, 6-1 Anjan Viplav bt Stephen Donovan (US) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Somdev Dev Varman bt Raghav Bahl 6-0, 6-1 Elad Stern (Isr) bt Gurmehar Singh 6-3, 6-4 Amod Wakalkar bt Shryanan Sacheti 6-4, 6-2 Sandeep Kirtane bt Jaco T. Mathew 6-3, 6-1 Divij Sharan bt Amit Singh 6-2, 6-1 Naoki Arimoto (Jpn) bt Ritesh Chitlangiya 6-1, 6-1 Pavan Polvarpu bt Rafael Moreno-Martin (Esp) 3-6 (retd) Palivela Ravikrishna bt Aditya Pal Bajaj 6-3, 6-3 Dhananjay Kawade bt Ankur Singla 7-6 (8-6), 6-3 Rohan Gajjar bt Wrik Ganguly 6-3, 6-3; Ashutosh Singh bt Aditya Madkekar 6-7 (1-7), 6-2, 6-1. First round: Serguei Demekhinc bt Ajay Chowdapalli 6-4, 6-4 Vishal Gupta bt Vivek Satyajit 6-3, 6-0 Arun Prakash bt Vivian Chhetri 7-5, 6-3 Roy Sichel bt Harish Upendran 6-0, 7-6 (7-3) Anjan Viplav bt Girish Mishra 6-1, 6-1 Somdev Dev Varman bt Mohammed Mohammed Riaz 6-1, 6-1 Elad Stern bt Abhishek Tamhane 6-3, 6-3 Amod Wakalkar bt Mohammed Yasser Arafat 6-3, 6-1 Shryansh Sacheti w/o Tyrell Diaz Stevens (Aus) Sandeep Kirtane bt L. S. Anantha Bhaskar 6-1, 6-1 Divij Sharan bt Eeshan Lokhande 6-1, 6-0 Naoki Arimoto bt Ajai Selvaraj 6-0, 6-2 Pavan Polvarpu bt Sandeep Choudhary 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-4 Palivela Ravikrishna bt Manchit Madan 6-4, 6-2 Dhananjay Kawade bt Dibis Nguembock (Cam) 6-2, 6-0 Ankur Singla w.o. Adrian Rowe (Aus) Rohan Gajjar bt Pankaj Sharma 6-0, 6-0 Aditya Madkekar bt Jaiyakar Mahalingam 6-0, 6-0 Ashutosh Singh bt Ranjit V. Murugesan 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..