TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25K ITF Men's Satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 4 (Masters), June 26-30/2000, RK Khanna Stadium, Delhi

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Final update on June 30 - Mankad beats Danai!! - Chadha-Majmudar win double .. Courtesy: ITF, Steve Gocha, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

Round 1 (Eight seeded players have byes)

  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)    d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)      7-6(5) 6-4
  Kedar Shah (IND)        d.   Alok Bhide (IND)        7-5 6-1
  Alexandre Sikanov (RUS) d.   Alexey Gavrilov (RUS)   6-3 6-2
  Phoemphon Atabut (THA)  d.   John Rom (USA)          6-4 2-6 6-2
  Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)    d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)     6-1 6-0
  Saurav Panja (IND)      d.   Manoj Mahadevan         2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
  Vijay Kannan (IND)      d.   Pracharpol Khamsaman (THA) 6-3 6-1
  Gwanael Gueit (FRA)     d.   Amod Wakalkar (IND)     6-1 6-2

Round 2

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)   d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)    6-2 6-1
8 Marian Leysek (SVK)     d.   Kedar Shah (IND)        7-6(4) 7-6(3)
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)   d.   Alexandre Sikanov (RUS) 6-4 6-1
6 Rishi Sridhar (IND)     d.   Phoemphon Atabut (THA)  6-3 6-1
  Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)    d. 5 Kunj Majmudar (USA)     6-3 6-2
4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)  d.   Saurav Panja (IND)      6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
7 Barry Fulcher (GBR)     d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)      6-3 6-4
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)      d.   Gwanael Gueit (FRA)     6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)   d. 8 Marian Leysek (SVK)     6-2 6-4
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)   d. 6 Rishi Sridhar (IND)     6-7(4) 6-2 7-5
4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)  d.   Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)    6-2 6-4
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)      d. 7 Barry Fulcher (GBR)     6-1 2-0 (retd.)

Semifinals

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)   d. 3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)   6-1 6-4
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)      d. 4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)  7-6(6) 6-2

Final

2 Harsh Mankad (IND)      d. 1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)   6-3 6-1


Doubles Quarterfinals (Eight teams in the draw) 1 K.Majmudar/ V.Chadha d. G.Gueit/ B.Fulcher 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2 A.Gavrilov/ A.Sikanov d. P.Khamsaman/ D.Udomchoke 6-4 6-2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.Kirtane/ S.Panja 7-5 6-3 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy d. R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar 4-6 6-3 6-4 Semifinals 1 K.Majmudar/ V.Chadha d. A.Gavrilov/ A.Sikanov 6-4 6-1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2 Final 1 K.Majmudar/ V.Chadha d. M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-3 2-6 6-3
Qualifying Rounds No qualifying rounds - entry to masters according to circuit points from the first three legs.
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..