TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25K ITF Men's Satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 3, June 19-24/2000, RK Khanna Stadium, Delhi

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 

(Final update on June 24 - Mankad unable to break the Thai Jugernaut .. Mankad-Ramaswamy 7-match win streak also ends .. Courtesy: ITF, Steve Gocha, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

Seeds

1. Danai Udomchoke (THA)
2. Harsh Mankad (IND)
3. Sandeep Kirtane (IND)
4. Per Thornadtsson (SWE)
5. Vinod Sridhar (IND)
6. Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)
7. Barry Fulcher (GBR)
8. Marian Leysek (SVK)

First Round

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)      d.   Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)      6-4 6-2
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. W Kamala Kannan (IND)        3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
  John Rom (USA)             d.   Pracharpol Khamsaman (THA) 6-2 7-5
8 Marian Leysek (SVK)        d. Q Sanzaruz Zaman (IND)       6-2 6-4
Q Gwanael Gueit (FRA)        d. 4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)     6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Q Phoemphon Atabut (THA)     d. Q Ajay Chowdapalli (IND)     6-2 6-4
  Kunj Majmudar (USA)        d. Q Amod Wakalkar (IND)        6-2 6-4
5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. Q Rohan Bopanna (IND)        7-6(4) 6-4
6 Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)       d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      6-3 6-2
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)         6-4 7-6(3)
  Kedar Shah (IND)           d. W Vikrant Chada (IND)        6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(6)
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)      d. Q Yasser Mohammed (IND)      6-1 6-0
7 Barry Fulcher (GBR)        d. Q Vijendra Laad (IND)        2-6 6-4 6-2
W Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)  d.   Saurav Panja (IND)         6-3 0-6 6-4
  Vijay Kannan (IND)         d. W Alok Bhide (IND)           6-3 6-3
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Alexander Sikanov (RUS)    1-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Second Round

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)      d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       6-2 6-4
8 Marian Leysek (SVK)        d.   John Rom (USA)             6-0 6-3
Q Gwanael Gueit (FRA)        d. Q Phoemphon Atabut (THA)     6-3 6-1
  Kunj Majmudar (USA)        d. 5 Vinod Sridhar (IND)        6-2 6-3
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d. 6 Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)       3-6 6-4 6-1
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)      d.   Kedar Shah (IND)           6-1 (retd.)
7 Barry Fulcher (GBR)        d. W Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)  6-3 6-2
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)         6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)      d. 8 Marian Leysek (SVK)        6-3 6-2
  Kunj Majmudar (USA)        d. Q Gwanael Gueit (FRA)        7-5 6-3
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d. 3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)      7-5 6-2
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. 7 Barry Fulcher (GBR)        3-6 7-5 7-6(4)

Semifinals

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)      d.   Kunj Majmudar (USA)        6-7(4) 6-1 6-0
2 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        6-4 6-2

Final

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)      d. 2 Harsh Mankad (IND)         6-4 6-2


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1 V.Chadha/ K.Majumdar d. W M.Leysek/ V.Kannan 6-3 6-4 B.Fulcher/ G.Gueit d. W V.Laad/ K.Shah 6-1 3-6 6-2 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar 6-3 6-3 S.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. A.Arun/ Shivshankar.S.K 6-3 6-0 Q Y.Mohammed/ A.Viplav d. P.Chaturvedi/ C.Mohanty 6-4 0-6 7-6(4) 3 A.Gavrilov/ A.Sikanov d. M.Mahadevan/ A.Wakalkar 6-4 6-4 P.Khamsaman/ D.Udomchoke d. P.Stalbark/ P.Thornadtsson 6-3 7-5 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy d. W K.Doctor/ A.V.Rao 6-3 6-4 Doubles Quarterfinals B.Fulcher/ G.Gueit d. 1 V.Chadha/ K.Majumdar 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.Kirtane/ S.Panja 7-6(3) 6-2 3 A.Gavrilov/ A.Sikanov d. Q Y.Mohammed/ A.Viplav 7-5 7-5 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy d. P.Khamsaman/ D.Udomchoke 6-3 3-6 6-1 Doubles Semifinals B.Fulcher/ G.Gueit d. 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 7-6(5) 6-4 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy d. 3 A.Gavrilov/ A.Sikanov 6-3 6-2 Doubles Final B.Fulcher/ G.Gueit d. 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswamy 6-3 3-6 6-3
Qualifying Rounds First Round W Vishal Punna (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 6-2 1-0 (retd.) Amoga Shivaram (IND) d. Jagjit Gandhi (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-0 Vipin Sirpaul (IND) d. Rajesh Sharma (IND) 6-3 6-2 Harshit Sharma (IND) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-2 Anup Minda (IND) d. Aditya Bajaj (IND) 2-6 6-1 6-2 Kaptan Karsolia (IND) d. Saif Ali (IND) 6-1 4-3 (retd.) Mohana Rajan (MAS) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 6-2 6-4 Swarandeep Dhodi (IND) d. W Mithun Murali walkover Nathan McLain (USA) d. Prithvi Vishwanath (IND) 6-2 6-1 Ravikrishna Palivela (IND) d. Joshua Fonseca (IND) 2-6 6-4 3-0 (retd.) W Karan Doctor (IND) d. Ankur Singla (IND) 6-1 6-1 W Partha Battacharya (IND) d. Rakesh Hooda (IND) 6-0 6-0 Ashok Raju (USA) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-4 4-6 6-1 * 19 players had first round byes. Second Round 1 Gwenael Gueit (FRA) d. W Nipun Gupta (IND) 6-0 6-1 W Vishal Punna (IND) d. 15 Saurabh Singh (IND) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3 2 Patric Stalbark (SWE) d. Amoga Shivaram (IND) 7-6(4) 6-1 16 Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) d. Vipin Sirpaul (IND) 7-6(2) 6-0 3 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Harshit Sharma (IND) 6-2 4-6 6-2 13 Avinash Arun (IND) d. Anup Minda (IND) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-1 4 Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. M. Jeyakumar (IND) 6-0 6-0 14 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 6-4 6-3 5 Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Mohana Rajan (MAS) 6-1 6-3 11 Shivshankar Kanbargimath d. Swarandeep Dhodi (IND) 6-2 6-2 6 Vijendra Laad (IND) d. Vivek Bhakuni (IND) 6-0 6-0 12 Chadrasekhar Mohanty (IND) d. Nathan McLain (USA) 6-3 7-6(5) Ravikrishna Palivela (IND) d. 7 Akshay-Vishal Rao (IND) 7-5 6-1 9 Phoemphon Atabut (THA) d. W Karan Doctor (IND) 6-4 6-4 8 Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) d. W Partha Battacharya (IND) 6-2 6-2 10 Abhishek Jagnani (IND) d. Ashok Raju (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2 Qualifying Round (Eight to the main draw) 1 Gwenael Gueit (FRA) d. W Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-0 16 Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) d. 2 Patric Stalbark (SWE) 6-2 6-2 3 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. 13 Avinash Arun (IND) 4-6 6-4 6-1 14 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. 4 Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-2 6-2 5 Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. 11 Shivshankar Kanbargimath 5-7 6-2 6-0 12 Chadrasekhar Mohanty (IND) d. 6 Vijendra Laad (IND) 6-2 6-4 9 Phoemphon Atabut (THA) d. Ravikrishna Palivela (IND) 6-0 6-1 8 Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) d. 10 Abhishek Jagnani (IND) 6-2 6-1 --------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying First Round Y.Mohammed/ A.Viplav d. A.Jagnani/ K.Kannan 6-3 7-6(6) W A.Bhide/ V.Punna d. P.Atabut/ N.Gupta 7-5 6-3 Doubles Qualifying Final Y.Mohammed/ A.Viplav d. W A.Bhide/ V.Punna 7-6(4) 6-4
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..