TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

"ONGC" Leg-4 (Masters), June 20-25, 2005, Dehra Dun (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, June 23: Clarke plays like a champion even after winning the circuit!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)               BYE
  Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d.   Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND)   36 76(5) 62
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      d.   Nima Roshan (USA)            62 76(3)
8 Dimitri Makeev (KAZ)              BYE
4 Vinod Sridhar (IND)               BYE
  Vishal Uppal (IND)           d.   Hayato Furukawa (JPN)        61 62
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)        d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)           16 61 63
6 Nitin Kirtane (IND)               BYE
7 Gurmehar Singh (IND)              BYE
  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)            63 64
  Navdeep Singh (IND)          d.   Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) 64 67(3) 75
3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)            BYE
5 Stephen Mitchell (GBR)            BYE
  Ashutosh Singh (IND)         d.   Richard Irwin (GBR)          64 64
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)         63 64
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)                BYE

Round 2:

  Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d. 1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)          46 75 36 
8 Dimitri Makeev (KAZ)         d.   J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      67(2) 64 76(5) 
  Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. 4 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          40 Ret. 
6 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          d.   Tushar Liberhan (IND)        76(5) 61 
  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 7 Gurmehar Singh (IND)         62 61 
3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       d.   Navdeep Singh (IND)          64 64 
5 Stephen Mitchell (GBR)       d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         75 76(3) 
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 76(5) 63

QF:

  Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d. 8 Dimitri Makeev (KAZ)         64 36 63
  Vishal Uppal (IND)           d. 6 Nitin Kirtane (IND)          46 63 61
3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)          62 Ret.
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d. 5 Stephen Mitchell (GBR)       63 64

SF:

  Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)           63 Ret.
2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d. 3 Prima Simpatiaji (INA)       62 57 63

Final:

2 Peter Clarke (IRL)           d.   Salifu Mohammed (GHA)        75 67(5) 64


Doubles Doubles first round (QF): T.Liberhan/ N.Singh d. 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 76 Ret. Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji d. 4 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal 67(5) 63 Ret. S.Mishra/ R.V.Murugesan d. 3 H.Furukawa/ T.Yamamoto 30 Ret. 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. S.Mohammed/ G.Tarralle 62 63 Doubles SF: Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji d. T.Liberhan/ N.Singh 36 63 63 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. S.Mishra/ R.V.Murugesan 63 60 Doubles Final: 2 J.Mathew/ A.Singh d. Y.Mi.Si/ P.Simpatiaji 76(2) 63
Qualifying Rounds No qualifying in the masters leg. Entry based on circuit points from first three legs.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..