TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K ITF Men's 4-week satellites (Leg1, Leg2, Leg3, Leg4, Circuit/ATP pts)

Leg 4 (Masters), May 20-24, 2002, Bangalore (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update -- Vishal wins a double crown! -- Has any other player who was #24 in the masters draw ever won the title, I wonder ..

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Nitin Kirtane (IND)             BYE
  Tomer Suissa (ISR)         d.   Ciaran Moore (RSA)          62 62
  Ivan Syrov (RUS)           d.   Giunior Ghedina (GER)       16 76(4) 61
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)             BYE
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)           BYE
  Naoki Arimoto (JPN)        d.   Somdev K Dev Varman (IND)   63 63
  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      d.   Vishal Punna (IND)          67(4) 64 64
6 Vijay Kannan (IND)              BYE
7 Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP)      BYE			
  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)         63 46 62
  Rohan Gajjar (IND)         d.   Sebastien Niedermayer (GER) 62 76(3)
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)             BYE
5 Hayato Furukawa (JPN)           BYE
  Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR)    d.   Jaco T. Mathew (IND)        06 76(1) 61
  Shivang Mishra (IND)       d.   Roy Sichel (ISR)            61 64
2 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)            BYE

Round 2:

  Tomer Suissa (ISR)         d. 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        62 63
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d.   Ivan Syrov (RUS)           63 64
3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)      d.   Naoki Arimoto (JPN)        26 64 62
6 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      63 60
  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. 7 Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP) 46 61 76(12)
4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        d.   Rohan Gajjar (IND)         63 46 62
5 Hayato Furukawa (JPN)      d.   Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR)    75 62
2 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)       67(6) 63 62

Quarterfinals:

  Tomer Suissa (ISR)         d. 8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)        76(2) 61
6 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d. 3 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)      62 57 64
  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. 4 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        75 67(3) 63
2 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. 5 Hayato Furukawa (JPN)      63 64

Semifinals:

6 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d.   Tomer Suissa (ISR)         46 61 76(3)
  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. 2 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       64 63

Final

  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. 6 Vijay Kannan (IND)         76(9) 64


Doubles Round 1 (Quarterfinals): 1 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. 8 N.Arimota/ H.Furukawa 64 61 5 I.Syrov/ A.Wakalkar d. 3 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 76(6) 63 4 R.Gajjar/ S.Kirtane d. 6 G.Ghedina/ S.Niedermayer 62 63 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. 7 S.Donovan/ R.Moreno-Negrin 61 46 62 Semifinals: 1 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. 5 I.Syrov/ A.Wakalkar 76(2) 36 62 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan d. 4 R.Gajjar/ S.Kirtane 46 61 61 Final: 1 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Kannan 76(3) 63
Qualifying Rounds No qualifying rounds in the masters leg. Entry based on the first three legs circuit points, as in the points page (link above). There were two matches last week to determine the final two spots due to a 4-way tie in the circuit point standings. The playoff results: Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Igor Levine (RUS) 76(4) 67(5) 63 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 64 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..