TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-4 Junior International, Feb 12-17, Rajshahi, Bangladesh (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw

Update on Feb 16: Korean kids (unknowns?) sweep the singles titles!
Tried my best to fix a lot of badly spelt names from Bangladeshi newspapers - still some are off

Boys Draw:

Round 3:

  Wang Cheng Hsieh (TPE) d. 1 Sunil K. Sipaeya (IND) 64 62
7 Nishank Mishra (IND)   d.   Cheuk Wai Hui (HKG)    62 16 61
4 Stephan Timu (CAN)     d.   Yu Da Hsieh (TPE)      61 62
3 Rohan Gajjar (IND)     d. L Kwang Mu Chung (KOR)   62 61
5 Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)      d.   Ivan Kokurin (UZB)     63 63
L Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)    d. L Chueh-Cheng Shih (TPE) 63 62
Q Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)    d. 8 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)   63 62
  Seong Kwan Kim (KOR)   d. 2 Vinod Kumar Sewa (IND) 76 62

Quarterfinal

  Wang Cheng Hsieh (TPE) d.   Nishank Mishra (IND)   61 61
4 Stephan Timu (CAN)     d. 3 Rohan Gajjar (IND)     75 63
5 Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)      d. L Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)    62 64
Q Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)    d.   Seong Kwan Kim (KOR)   64 75

Semifinal

4 Stephan Timu (CAN)     d.   Wang Cheng Hsieh (TPE) 64 61
Q Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)    d. 5 Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)      75 51

Final:

Q Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)    d. 4 Stephan Timu (CAN)     63 61

------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles Semifinals

Cheuk Wai Hui/ Hiu-Tung Yu d. Karan Rastogi/ Rishi Behl   61 63

Doubles Final

Cheuk Wai Hui/ Hiu-Tung Yu d. Sunil Kumar/ Vinod Sewa     76 46 75

------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualifying Final Round:

Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)     d. Yang Shia Cheng (TPE)       60 64
Seong Kwan Kim (KOR)    d. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)         67 62 62
Rishi Behl (India)      d. Chueh-Cheng Shih (TPE)      36 64 64
Karan Rastogi (India)   d. Kwang Mu Chong (KOR)        63 75 

Boys Qualifying Round 2: 

Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)     d. Chang Yuo-Lun (TPE)         61 61
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)     d. Dipu Lal (BAN)              61 60
Seong Kwan Kim (KOR)    d. Wu Yi-Chang (TPE)           63 64
Kwang Mu Chung (KOR)    d. Sed Justin Daniel (MAS)     63 75
Rishi Behl (IND)        d. Shafiqur Rahman (BAN)       62 64
Karan Rastogi (IND)     d. Johan Siefke (USA)          26 63 64

Boys Qualifying Round 1: 

Yong-Boum Seo (KOR)     d. Shahriar Haider (BAN)       64 60
Yang Chia Cheng (TPE)   d. Minhajul Islam (BAN)        60 62
Shieh Yu-Da (TPE)       d. Aminul Haq (BAN)            61 60
Dipu Lal (BAN)          d. Sanjoy (BAN)                60 60
Seong Kwan Kim (KOR)    d. Jong Guk Ho (KOR)           61 63
Wu Yi-Chang (TPE)       d. Yang Shiu Wei (TPE)         63 62
Shafiqur Rahman (BAN)   d. Faisal Imani (BAN)          63 62
Chueh-Cheng Shih (TPE)  d. Nikesh Singh (IND)          61 64
Wooram Kim (KOR)        d. Srikrishna Ramanathan (IND) 63 64
Johan Siefke (USA)      d. Manzoor Hossain (BAN)       61 60
Kwang Mu Chung (KOR)    d. Chad Ken (TPE)              61 61
Sed Justin Daniel (MAS) d. Sadir Hossain (BAN)         64 62


Girls Draw: Round 2 (only one result known) 1 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Yoon Hee Choi (KOR) 46 60 61 Quarterfinals 1 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Siul Ki Chin (KOR) 62 46 61 Yoo Mi Jung (KOR) d. 4 Rebecca Dandenia (GBR) 61 63 3 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Chen Hing (TPE) 63 61 2 Sania Mirza (IND) d. 8 Maya Stefanie Rosa (INA) 61 61 Semifinals Yoo Mi Jung (KOR) d. 1 Megha Vakharia (IND) 75 62 3 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. 2 Sania Mirza (IND) 57 75 64 Final: Yoo Mi Jung (KOR) d. 3 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) 61 63 ------------------------------------ Doubles Semifinals Shao-Yuan Kao/ Yi Chan (Chen?) (TPE) d. R.Dandenia/ Nischela Reddy (IND) 76 76 So Jung Kim (KOR)/ Ting-Wen Wang (TPE) d. Maya Rosa/ Sania Mirza 62 63 Doubles Final: Shao-Yuan Kao/ Yi Chan (Chen?) (TPE) d. So Jung Kim/ Ting-Wen Wang 61 76(6)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..