TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-4 "MSLTA" Junior International, Sep 20-25, 2004, Mumbai (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Sep 25: Vivek Shokeen and Punam Reddy win the singles titles!!

Boys Draws :

Boys Singles Round 1:

1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)  d. Q Siddharth Alapati (IND)    62 62
L Ashwin Vijayraghavan (IND) d.   Kaushik Das (IND)          63 61
  Krishna Karsolia (IND)     d.   Ankit Patel (IND)          46 62 62
5 Tejeswi Rao (IND)          d.   Navneetha Kannan (IND)     75 61
4 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       d.   Siddharth Hande (IND)      63 76(3)
  Rahil Makharia (IND)       d. W Varun Gunaseelan (IND)     62 63
Q R.K. Praveen (IND)         d.   Krishank Shah (IND)        61 63
6 Rohan Gide (IND)           d. W Allon Gomes (IND)          60 61
  Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)     d. 7 Arnav Jain (IND)           62 76(5)
  Alon Moses (IND)           d. L Gaurav Walia (IND)         64 62
  Sushanth Nambiar (IND)     d.   Arpit Sharma (IND)         61 62
3 Kaushik Raju (IND)(WC)     d. Q Rahul Belwal (IND)         63 62
8 Prateek Shantjaraju (IND)  d.   Praveen Anthony (IND)      63 61 
  Agnel Gladwin (IND)        d. L Marlon Coelho (IND)        63 61
  Aniket Ghaskadvi (IND)     d. W Kerr Jackson (NZL)         76(4) 60
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d.   Peerapach Tubwong (THA)    62 61

Boys Singles Round 2:

1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)  d. L Ashwin Vijayraghavan (IND) 61 64
5 Tejeswi Rao (IND)          d.   Krishna Karsolia (IND)     64 63
4 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       d.   Rahil Makharia (IND)       75 63
6 Rohan Gide (IND)           d. Q R.K. Praveen (IND)         61 62
  Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)     d.   Alon Moses (IND)           06 61 62
3 Kaushik Raju (IND)(WC)     d.   Sushanth Nambiar (IND)     61 61
  Agnel Gladwin (IND)        d. 8 Prateek Shantjaraju (IND)  61 62
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d.   Aniket Ghaskadvi (IND)     63 61

Boys Singles QF:

1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)  d. 5 Tejeswi Rao (IND)          46 63 64
6 Rohan Gide (IND)           d. 4 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       60 61
3 Kaushik Raju (IND)(WC)     d.   Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)     63 36 76(1)
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d.   Agnel Gladwin (IND)        76(4) 75

Boys Singles QF:

6 Rohan Gide (IND)           d. 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)  63 60
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d. 3 Kaushik Raju (IND)(WC)     64 63

Boys Singles Final:

2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d. 6 Rohan Gide (IND)           76(5) 64

-----

Doubles results coming soon.


Girls Draws Girls Singles R1: 1 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Q Deepha Vazirani (IND) 60 60 Sushrutha Reddy (IND) d. W Surabhi Varma (IND) 62 61 Punchanok Khunpitak (THA) d. Niroshita Madnala (IND) 63 63 7 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. W Askhita Raj (IND) 61 60 3 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) d. Bhavani Tirumurti (IND) 63 64 Amoolya Raghunath (IND) d. Q Shahin Ansari (IND) 63 75 W Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 76(2) 26 64 Sagarika Phadke (IND) d. 8 Ashmitha Easwarmurthi(IND) 64 64 5 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 63 60 Neena Sharma (IND) d. Janaki Rao (IND) 61 61 Gayatri Krishnan (IND) d. Sravya Tirukkovalur (IND) 61 60 Q Anahita Jagtiani (IND) d. 4 Vandana Murali (IND) (WC) 64 62 6 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Karina Ahuja (IND) 06 63 60 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Zena Williams (USA) 26 60 61 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Q Grace Hannah (IND) 16 62 62 2 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Daksha Mulay (IND) 63 62 Girls Singles R2: 1 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Sushrutha Reddy (IND) 62 61 7 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. Punchanok Khunpitak (THA) 62 60 3 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) d. Amoolya Raghunath (IND) 61 61 Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 63 57 62 5 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Neena Sharma (IND) 61 64 Q Anahita Jagtiani (IND) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 63 64 6 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 76(6) 64 2 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 63 62 Girls Singles QF: 1 Punam Reddy (IND) d. 7 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) 36 62 75 3 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) d. Shraddha Lodha (IND) 61 64 5 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Q Anahita Jagtiani (IND) 60 60 2 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. 6 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) 63 36 62 Girls Singles SF: 1 Punam Reddy (IND) d. 3 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) 61 61 2 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. 5 Sandri Gangotri (IND) 60 64 Girls Singles Final: 1 Punam Reddy (IND) d. 2 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) 64 61 ------- Doubles results coming soon.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..