TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF "MSLTA" Grade-4 Juniors, Sep 23-29, 2002, Mumbai (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Final update, Sep 27: Rain prevents play. Shared titles -- Tushar/Purav, Preethi/Punam .. Pity.

Boys Draw:

Round 1:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. Q Krishank Shah (IND)         62 61
Q Stefan Sorani (AUS)         d. W Aniket Ghaskadvi (IND)      75 64
W Rohan Gide (IND)            d.   Sandeep Kumar (IND)         26 61 61
5 Siddharth Patil (IND)       d.   Vikramaditya Menon (IND)    63 36 64
Q Sanjay Salian (IND)         d. 4 Abhay Prakash (IND)         62 76(6)
L Gautam Samarth (IND)        d.   Jitin Bishnoi (IND)         46 75 64
  Wrik Ganguly (IND)          d.   Arnav Jain (IND)            64 75
6 Saurabh Kohli (IND)         d.   Allon Moses (IND)           61 64
7 Jeevan Nedunchenzhian (IND) d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)          63 61
Q Hrushikesh Pataskar (IND)   d.   Sivendran Nishendiren (SRI) 64 62
  Prateek Shantaraju (IND)    d.   Shishir Patil (IND)         64 64
3 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)         61 61
8 Siddharth Gulati (IND)      d.   Mark Silva (IND)            62 63
  Purav Raja (IND)            d.   Mangal Sriram (IND)         62 63
  Aditya Madkekar (IND)       d.   Kunal Pawa (IND)            60 61
2 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d.   Vishnu Vardhan (IND)        64 63

Round 2:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. Q Stefan Sorani (AUS)         63 62
5 Siddharth Patil (IND)       d. W Rohan Gide (IND)            62 46 63
Q Sanjay Salian (IND)         d. L Gautam Samarth (IND)        63 36 62
6 Saurabh Kohli (IND)         d.   Wrik Ganguly (IND)          60 62
7 Jeevan Nedunchenzhian (IND) d. Q Hrushikesh Pataskar (IND)   61 63
  Prateek Shantaraju (IND)    d. 3 Navdeep Singh (IND)         46 76(3) 61
  Purav Raja (IND)            d. 8 Siddharth Gulati (IND)      75 62
  Aditya Madkekar (IND)       d. 2 Rupesh Roy (IND)            64 61

Quarterfinals:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. 5 Siddharth Patil (IND)       62 62
6 Saurabh Kohli (IND)         d. Q Sanjay Salian (IND)         75 63
7 Jeevan Nedunchenzhian (IND) d.   Prateek Shantaraju (IND)    60 60
  Purav Raja (IND)            d.   Aditya Madkekar (IND)       64 60

Semifinals:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. 6 Saurabh Kohli (IND)         63 63
  Purav Raja (IND)            d. 7 Jeevan Nedunchenzhian (IND) 63 62

Final:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       vs   Purav Raja (IND)            Not played

RAIN prevented play.  TITLE shared.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        d.   S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon         64 61
  N.Sivendiran/ R.Gide       d.   S.Kumar/ K.Pawa            62 62
  Sid. Patil/ P.Shantaraju   d. 4 K.Raju/ Prateek.S.         62 57 76(3)
  A.Madkekar/ A.Moses        d.   Krishank Shah/ Arnav Jain  63 62
  M.Sriram/ Shi.Patil        d.   Y.Nelord/ Arjun Vaidya     62 62
3 S.Gulati/ J.Bishnoi        d.   W.Ganguly/ J.V.Vardhan     61 60
  V.Shokeen/ S.Sorani        d.   A.Ghaskadvi/ S.salian      63 60
2 R.Roy/ J.Nedunchezhian     d.   G.Samarth/ H.Pataskar      76(4) 63

Boys Doubles QF:

1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        d.   N.Sivendiran/ R.Gide       61 61
  A.Madkekar/ A.Moses        d.   Sid. Patil/ P.Shantaraju   75 61
3 S.Gulati/ J.Bishnoi        d.   M.Sriram/ Shi.Patil        62 63
2 R.Roy/ J.Nedunchezhian     d.   V.Shokeen/ S.Sorani        20 (conc.)

Boys Doubles SF:

1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        d.   A.Madkekar/ A.Moses        63 62
2 R.Roy/ J.Nedunchezhian     d. 3 S.Gulati/ J.Bishnoi        63 26 62

Boys Doubles Final:

1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        d. 2 R.Roy/ J.Nedunchezhian     57 62 64


Girls Draw: Round 1: 1 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 61 62 Neena Sharma (IND) d. Meghana Paritala (IND) 64 63 Q Jahan Afreen (IND) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 61 62 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. 5 Nidhi Shah (IND) 64 64 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. 4 Pooja Kommireddi (IND) 61 64 Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 61 63 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 62 16 75 Shwetha Kankhandki (IND) d. 8 Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 61 61 Parija Maloo (IND) d. 7 Asha Nandakumar (IND) 26 64 61 W Sagarika Phadke (IND) d. W Daksha Mulay (IND) 57 75 63 Swetha Devaraj (IND) d. W Isha Toor (IND) 64 67(8) 64 3 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Sonali Sanap (IND) 61 61 6 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 76(3) 63 Poonam Reddy (IND) d. W Kanisha Mehta (IND) 60 63 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Sanjana Kapur (IND) 62 62 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 36 60 (conc.) Round 2: 1 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Neena Sharma (IND) 67(8) 60 64 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Q Jahan Afreen (IND) 16 61 64 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. Shraddha Lodha (IND) 64 62 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Shwetha Kankhandki (IND) 62 64 Parija Maloo (IND) d. W Sagarika Phadke (IND) 61 64 3 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Swetha Devaraj (IND) 62 75 Poonam Reddy (IND) d. 6 Parul Goswami (IND) 62 63 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 62 60 Quarterfinals: 1 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Sandri Gangotri (IND) 63 61 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 60 60 3 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 63 62 Poonam Reddy (IND) d. 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 64 63 Semifinals: Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. 1 Kartiki Bhat (IND) 75 64 Poonam Reddy (IND) d. 3 Vandana Murali (IND) 75 63 Final: Preethi Subramaniam (IND) vs Poonam Reddy (IND) Not played RAIN prevented play. TITLE shared. -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali BYE A.Jahan/ M.Paritala d. N.Shah/ S.Phadke 57 64 61 4 S.Pattabi/ P.Goswami d. K.Mehta/ T.Datla 62 36 63 S.Sanap/ Neena Sharma d. J.Neolrd/ Niroshita Madanala 62 64 V.Shivshankar/ S.Devraj d. I.Toor/ D.Mulay Walkover A.Gangotri/ P.Subramaniam d. 3 O.Ram/ P.Reddy 61 62 P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo d. S.Lodha/ S.Kakhandki 63 64 2 P.Kommireddy/ A.Easwarmurthi BYE Girls Doubles QF: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. A.Jahan/ M.Paritala 61 75 S.Sanap/ Neena Sharma d. 4 S.Pattabi/ P.Goswami 26 63 75 A.Gangotri/ P.Subramaniam d. V.Shivshankar/ S.Devraj 61 62 2 P.Kommireddy/ A.Easwarmurthi d. P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo 62 (conc.) Girls Doubles SF: S.Sanap/ Neena Sharma d. 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali 46 75 60 A.Gangotri/ P.Subramaniam d. 2 P.Kommireddy/ A.Easwarmurthi 63 61 Girls Doubles Final: A.Gangotri/ P.Subramaniam d. S.Sanap/ Neena Sharma 60 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..