TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Junior International (Grade-5), Sep 25-30, 2000 - Mumbai (hard)

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw
(First Update on Sep 29 - 13 yr old Sania is something else!.. Courtesy: Indian Express)

Boys' Draw 

Round 1 (64-draw??)

1 Vinod Kumar Sewa (Ind)     d.   Amit Karunakaran (Ind)     60 61
  Aditya Madkekar (Ind)      d.   R Dutta (Ind)              61 60
  Nikhil Vijay Murali (Ind)  d.   G Mishra (Ind)             62 61
  Saurabh Sukul (Ind)        d.   Saurabh Kohli (Ind)        61 64
  Jyotinder Kanekar (Ind)    d.   Rupal Muzumdar (Ind)       62 61
  Abhishek Tamhane (Ind)     d. 7 Chandrasekar Mohanty (Ind) 61 61
4 Amanjot Singh (Ind)        d.   Siddesh Sharma (Ind)       61 61
  Arvind Prakash (Ind)       d.   Ankesh Soni (Ind)          75 62
  Chatwinder Singh (Ind)     d.   P Sharma (Ind)             61 63
5 Adam Jaya (Mal)            d.   Kunal Bhojwani (Ind)       63 60
  Vikrant Sane (Ind)         d.   Vivek Chandrashekar (Ind)  43 (conc.)
  Nipun Gupta (Ind)          d.   A Singla (Ind)             61 63
6 Harshit Sharma (Ind)       d.   Sharad Khaitan (Ind)       62 75
  Rohan Kranti (Ind)         d.   Ivan Choo (Mal)            63 36 63
  Dhrub Kumar (Ind)          d.   Rohan Dalvi (Ind)          76(4) 16 63
  Tara Tanthasuwanlert (Tha) d.   Rishi Behl (Ind)           60 61
8 Nishank Mishra (Ind)       d.   D Poddar (USA)             61 60
3 Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind)  d.   ??
 
Round 2

Results not known now .. Will add later

Round 3

1 Vinod Kumar Sewa (Ind)     d.   Ravikrishna Palivela (Ind) 62 76(5)
  Abhishek Tamhane (Ind)     d.   Saurav Sukul (Ind)         63 62
  Vikrant Sane (Ind)         d.   Arun Prakash (Ind)         36 64 61
4 Amanjot Singh (Ind)        d.   Chatwinder Singh (Ind)     63 75
3 Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind)  d.   Tara Thanthaswanlert (Tha) 16 62 62
6 Harshit Sharma (Ind)       d.   Rohan Kranti (Ind)         36 63 63
  Rohan Gajjar (Ind)         d.   Cui Kai (Chn)              36 63 61
2 Shivang Mishra (Ind)       d.   Karan Doctor (Ind)         62 64

Quarterfinals

1 Vinod Kumar Sewa (Ind)     d.   Abhishek Tamhane (Ind)     62 63
4 Amanjot Singh (Ind)        d.   Vikrant Sane (Ind)         75 61
3 Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind)  d. 6 Harshit Sharma (Ind)       46 61 75
  Rohan Gajjar (Ind)         d. 2 Shivang Mishra (Ind)       61 64

Semifinals

1 Vinod Kumar Sewa (Ind)     d. 4 Amanjot Singh (Ind)        36 63 62
  Rohan Gajjar (Ind)         d. 3 Parantap Chatruvedi (Ind)  64 16 61

Finals

  Rohan Gajjar (Ind)         d. 1 Vinod Kumar Sewa (Ind)     63 64

-----------------------------------
Boys Doubles Semifinals:

C.S.Mohanty/ Karan Doctor    d. Cui Kai (Chn)/ N.Mishra      75 63
Ritesh Chitlangia/ A.Bhide   d. R.Gajjar/ V.Sane             64 75


Girls' Draw Round 1 1 Pichaya Laosirichon (Tha) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (Ind) 61 63 Priyanka Parekh (Ind) d. Rati Kumar (Ind) 75 06 76(2) Sharanya Pattabhi (Ind) d. Manjot Marwah (Ind) 61 61 Lata Asudhani (Ind) d. 7 Yee Chen Liaw (Mal) 61 75 3 Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Krushmi Chheda (Ind) 63 64 Preeti Rao (Ind) d. Manasi Majeji (Ind) 60 60 Nandini Perumal (Ind) d. Nancy Jharna (Ind) 62 60 Gayatri Ramesh (Ind) d. Nidhi Shah (Ind) 76(5) 57 61 Yuin Pei Keng (Mal) d. Sonali Sanap (Ind) 61 62 Megha Vakharia (Ind) d. Medini Sharma (Ind) 64 60 Johann Fernandes (Ind) d. Toshi Sinha (Ind) 60 62 4 Sasha Abraham (Ind) d. Sagarika Phadke (Ind) 62 60 Isha Lakhani (Ind) d. 5 Samrita Sekhar (Ind) 46 62 61 Riddhina Parekh (Ind) d. Kalpita Raje (Ind) 60 75 Anuja Parikh (Ind) d. Kanisha Mehta (Ind) 76(3) 63 2 Liza Pereira (Ind) d. Nikita Kakkad (Ind) 60 61 Round 2 Results missing for now .. Will add later Quarterfinals 1 Pichaya Laosirichon (Tha) d. Lata Asudani (Ind) 76(0) 61 3 Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Nandini Perumal (Ind) 63 60 Megha Vakharia (Ind) d. 4 Sasha Abraham (Ind) 26 62 63 2 Liza Pereira (Ind) d. Isha Lakhani (Ind) 76(4) 62 Semifinals 3 Sania Mirza (Ind) d. 1 Pichaya Laosirichon (Tha) 26 64 63 Megha Vakharia (Ind) d. 2 Liza Pereira (Ind) 63 76(3) Finals 3 Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Megha Vakharia (Ind) 75 64 --------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Semifinals: S.Abraham/ I.Lakhani d. Liaw Chen Yee/ Keng Pei Yuin 75 63 S.Mirza/ R.Parekh d. ?? 64 26 76(5)
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..