TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-4 Juniors, Feb 4-9, Kolkata (clay-gravel)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Update on Feb 9th: Somdev pulls a rabbit out after facing match pt at 2-5 in 3rd .. Isha wins in walkover!

Boys Draw:

Boys Singles Round 1:

1 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d. W Micky Lasser (ISR)        60 62
L Guo Jie (CHN)             d.   Vikas Punna (IND)         26 62 63
  Amit Inbar (ISR)          d. L Ajai Selvaraj (IND)       61 64
6 Divij Sharan (IND)        d.   Saurabh Kohli (IND)       62 67(3) 64
Q Sabyasachi Bose (IND)     d. 4 Al Imron (INA)            63 64
  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. Q Abhay Prakash (IND)       63 63
  Chatwinder Singh (IND)    d.   Manoj Sewa (IND)          67(3) 76(3) 61
W Rupesh Roy (IND)          d. 7 Imanuel Prabowo (INA)     61 62
8 Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d.   Arka Mondal (IND)         62 63
Q Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d.   Vikram Aditya Menon (IND) 75 60
  Imanuel Prakoso (INA)     d. Q Lior Barbash (ISR)        64 60
3 Rishi Behl (IND)          d.   Rewant Datta (IND)        64 60
5 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   M. Kripakar (IND)         61 60
  Dhrub Kumar (IND)         d.   Aziz Abdurazakov (UZB)    75 76(3)
W Boris Kurtovic (CRO)      d.   Nihal Advani (IND)        62 62 
2 Jaco Matthew (IND)        d.   Harris E Tejokusumo (INA) 62 62

Boys Singles Round 2:

1 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d. L Guo Jie (CHN)             60 61
  Amit Inbar (ISR)          d. 6 Divij Sharan (IND)        63 61
  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. Q Sabyasachi Bose (IND)     61 60
W Rupesh Roy (IND)          d.   Chatwinder Singh (IND)    64 62
Q Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d. 8 Tushar Liberhan (IND)     36 64 61
3 Rishi Behl (IND)          d.   Imanuel Prakoso (INA)     62 75
5 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   Dhrub Kumar (IND)         60 62
2 Jaco Matthew (IND)        d. W Boris Kurtovic (CRO)      26 63 61 

Boys Singles QF:

  Amit Inbar (ISR)          d. 1 Amanjot Singh (IND)       63 63
  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. W Rupesh Roy (IND)          63 57 61
Q Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d. 3 Rishi Behl (IND)          36 61 60
5 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d. 2 Jaco Matthew (IND)        46 75 60

Boys SF:

  Amit Inbar (ISR)          d.   Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      62 63
5 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d. Q Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) 64 62

Boys Final:

5 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   Amit Inbar (ISR)          64 46 76(5)

---------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

  D.Kumar/ M.Sewa           d.   H.E.Tejokusumo/ A.Mondal  62 64
3 S.Kohli/ R.Behl           d.   R.Roy/ S.Bose             46 63 61
  R.Dutta/ C.Singh          d.   R.V.Murugesan/ V.Punna    63 76(1)
  I.Prakoso/ I.Prabowo      d.   N.Advani/ A.Prakash       63 64
4 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan      d.   B.Kurtovic/ A.Abdurazakov 75 62
  N.K.Kumar/ L.S.A.Bhaskar  d.   A.Selvaraj/ Kripakar.M    63 76(2)
2 A.Singh/ V.A.Menon        d.   Y.W.Gung/ G.Jie           75 61

Boys Doubles Quarterfinals:

1 J.Matthew/ S.K.Dev.Varman d.   D.Kumar/ M.Sewa           62 61
3 S.Kohli/ R.Behl           d.   R.Dutta/ C.Singh          61 61
4 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan      d.   I.Prakoso/ I.Prabowo      64 63
2 A.Singh/ V.A.Menon        d.   N.K.Kumar/ L.S.A.Bhaskar  64 64

Boys Doubles QF:

3 S.Kohli/ R.Behl           d. 1 J.Matthew/ S.K.Dev.Varman 64 63
2 A.Singh/ V.A.Menon        d. 4 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan      63 63

Boys Doubles Final:

2 A.Singh/ V.A.Menon        d. 3 S.Kohli/ R.Behl           76(3) 63


Girls Draw: Girls Singles Round 1: 1 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Q Karina Ahuja (IND) 60 60 W Priyanka Parekh (IND) d. L Sanjukta Barooah (IND) 62 61 L Reenu Jayakumar (IND) d. Q Sharmishtha Chowdhury (IND) 62 60 8 Rui Du (CHN) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 63 61 3 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Punam Reddy (IND) 63 46 61 W Shivika Burman (IND) d. Taslima Akhtar (BAN) 61 61 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. L Devanshi Rajgharia (IND) 63 63 6 Krushmi Cheddha (IND) d. Q Swathika Kondaswamy (IND) 61 63 5 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 64 62 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. L Rifat Sharzin Hossain (BAN) 61 60 Yan-Hung Chen (CHN) d. L Asha Nanda Kumar (IND) 60 61 4 Maya Stefanie Rosa (INA) d. Tanya Ahuja (IND) 61 61 7 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. W Varsha Datta (IND) 61 60 Q Sweta Devaraj (IND) d. L Hina Valecha (IND) 62 62 Win-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Sandra Sasidharan (IND) 16 60 63 2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 76(4) 61 Girls Singles Round 2: W Priyanka Parekh (IND) d. 1 Megha Vakharia (IND) 61 64 8 Rui Du (CHN) d. L Reenu Jayakumar (IND) 62 61 3 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. W Shivika Burman (IND) 60 61 Ragini Vimal (IND) d. 6 Krushmi Cheddha (IND) 64 63 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. 5 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) 60 64 Yan-Hung Chen (CHN) d. 4 Maya Stefanie Rosa (INA) 64 63 7 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Q Sweta Devaraj (IND) 62 63 2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Win-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 61 67(5) 62 Girls Singles QF: 8 Rui Du (CHN) d. W Priyanka Parekh (IND) 61 63 3 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Ragini Vimal (IND) 62 61 Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Yan-Hung Chen (CHN) 60 62 2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 7 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 61 61 Girls Singles SF: 8 Rui Du (CHN) d. 3 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 60 64 2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) 62 61 Girls Singles Final: 2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 8 Rui Du (CHN) Walkover ------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: (Others had byes) R.Vimal/ P.Parekh d. S.Chaudhuri/ S.Barooah 61 60 S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh d. T.Akhter/ R.S.Hussain 60 60 K.Chheda/ S.P.Reddy d. S.Devraj/ R.Jayakumar 62 60 R.Du/ S.N.Sun d. 4 N.Chandrasekhar/ S.Sasidharan 64 76(3) W.H.Hsu/ Y.C.Chen d. S.Kandaswamy/ V.Datta 60 62 Girls Doubles QF: 1 M.Vakaria/ I.Lakhani d. R.Vimal/ P.Parekh 76(4) 63 3 I-H.Hwang/ Y.J.Chan d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 64 61 R.Du/ S.N.Sun d. K.Chheda/ S.P.Reddy 61 61 2 M.S.Rosa/ S.Bhambri d. W.H.Hsu/ Y.C.Chen 36 63 62 Girls Doubles SF: 3 I-H.Hwang/ Y.J.Chan d. 1 M.Vakaria/ I.Lakhani ?? R.Du/ S.N.Sun d. 2 M.S.Rosa/ S.Bhambri 64 61 Girls Doubles Final: R.Du/ S.N.Sun d. 3 I-H.Hwang/ Y.J.Chan 64 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..