TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Junior International (Grade-5), Feb 7-11, 2000 - Kolkata (hard-gravel)

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw
(Final Update on Feb 12 .. Nobody can touch Sofian and Peng! .. Peng again with double crown! .. Courtesy: PTI, Newspapers)

Boys' Draw 

  The original #3 seed Sunil Kumar withdrew - viral fever.

Boys' Singles, 1st round

  Vinod Sewa (IND)             d. 1 Omar Beheroozian (UAE)       6-2 7-6(7)
  Hin Tung Yu (HKG)            d.   Hayat Ali (KUW)              6-2 6-3
W Benjamin Xavier (IND)        d.   Vishal Punna (IND)           6-3 1-6 6-2
Q Prateem Parekh (IND)         d. 7 Chandrasekhar Mohanty (IND)  6-3 3-6 6-4
L Dhruv Kumar (IND)            d.   Radu Mangiurea (ROM)         6-3 6-2
W Nipun Gupta (IND)            d.   Sukhbir Sahata (GBR)         6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
  Daniel Justin Seow (MAS)     d.   R. Franckhauster (SUI)       6-3 1-6 6-2
  Uros Kuhar (SLO)             d. 6 Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)    6-2 6-3
8 Harshsit Sharma (IND)        d. Q Manoj K. Sewa (IND)          6-2 6-0
  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d.   Michael Friek (HKG)          6-4 3-6 6-1
W Arun Prakash (IND)           d. Q Saurav Sukul (IND)           6-3 6-0
4 Haroutioun Sofian (ARM)      d.   Zoltan Bus (ROM)             6-1 6-1
5 Amanjot Singh (IND)          d.   Vivian Chhetri (IND)         6-2 7-6(10)
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. Q Chatwinder Singh (IND)       6-0 6-0
  Mohammad Akhundjanov (UZB)   d.   Cheuk Wai Hui (HKG)          7-5 6-4
W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. 2 Palivela Ravikrishna (IND)   2-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Boys singles Round 2

  Vinod Sewa (IND)             d.   Hin Tung Yu (HKG)            7-5 6-0
W Benjamin Xavier (IND)        d. Q Prateem Parekh (IND)         2-6 6-2 7-5
L Dhruv Kumar (IND)            d. W Nipun Gupta (IND)            6-3 6-4
  Uros Kuhar (SLO)             d.   Daniel Justin Seow (MAS)     6-1 6-1
  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 8 Harshsit Sharma (IND)        6-4 6-3
4 Haroutioun Sofian (ARM)      d. W Arun Prakash (IND)           6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. 5 Amanjot Singh (IND)          6-2 6-0
W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d.   Mohammad Akhundjanov (UZB)   7-6(3) 6-4

Boys Singles QF

  Vinod Sewa (IND)             d. W Benjamin Xavier (IND)        6-2 6-1
  Uros Kuhar (SLO)             d. L Dhruv Kumar (IND)            6-4 7-5
4 Haroutioun Sofian (ARM)      d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)          6-1 6-0
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. W Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-1 6-2

Boys Singles SF

  Vinod Sewa (IND)             d.   Uros Kuhar (SLO)             1-6 7-6(6) 6-0
4 Haroutioun Sofian (ARM)      d.   Raian Luchici (ROM)          6-3 6-1

Boys Singles Final

4 Haroutioun Sofian (ARM)      d.   Vinod Sewa (IND)             6-1 6-1

---------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1

  A.Prakash/ B.Xavier        d. 1 V.Sewa/ H.Sharma               6-2 6-4
  R.Luchici/ U.Kuhar         d.   P.Ravikrishna/ Rohan Kranti    6-2 6-4
  H.Sofyan/ R. Mukhamedzanov d. 3 O.Beheroozian/ H.Ali           6-2 6-2
  M.Frick/ Brian Hung (HKG)  d.   R.Franckhauster/ M.Akhundjanov 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
  C.S.Mohanty/ R.Mangiurea   d.   P.Parekh/ D.Kumar              4-6 6-4 6-4
4 K.Kannan/ P.Ravishankar    d.   Vikash Punna/ Vishal Punna     6-1 6-2
  H.T.Yu/ Jack Hui (HKG)     d.   R.Chitlangia/ Dhananjay Kawade 6-4 6-2
2 A.Singh/ P.Chaturvedi      d.   N.Gupta/ V.Chhetri             6-1 6-7(4) 6-2
 
Boys Doubles QF

  A.Prakash/ B.Xavier        d.   R.Luchici/ U.Kuhar             6-4 6-4
  H.Sofyan/ R. Mukhamedzanov d.   M.Frick/ Brian Hung (HKG)      6-1 6-3
4 K.Kannan/ P.Ravishankar    d.   C.S.Mohanty/ R.Mangiurea       4-6 6-4 6-4
2 A.Singh/ P.Chaturvedi      d.   H.T.Yu/ Jack Hui (HKG)         6-1 6-2

Boys Doubles SF

  A.Prakash/ B.Xavier        d.   H.Sofyan/ R. Mukhamedzanov     3-6 7-5 6-3
4 K.Kannan/ P.Ravishankar    d. 2 A.Singh/ P.Chaturvedi          6-3 6-3

Boys Doubles Final

  A.Prakash/ B.Xavier        d. 4 K.Kannan/ P.Ravishankar        7-6(5) 6-2

-----------------------

Qualifying Final

Saurav Sukul (IND)     d.  Dhruv Kumar (IND)    6-1 6-4
Pratim Parekh (IND)    d.  Vivien Chhetri (IND) 6-2 6-0
Manoj K. Sewa (IND)    d.  Arka Mondal (IND)    6-1 2-6 4-2 (Final score not known)
Chatwinder Singh (IND) d.  Hung Lap Hei (HKG)   6-4 5-5     (Final score not known)


Girls' Draw Girls Singles Round 1 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Monica goel (IND) 6-1 6-1 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 6-2 6-4 Wai Man Yu (HKG) d. Saranya Pattabi (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3 6 Nischela Reddy (IND) d. Nandini Perumal (IND) 6-0 6-2 3 Aibika Kalsareeva (KYR) d. Gayatri Ramesh (IND) 6-3 6-0 Tamura Ayako (JPN) d. Megha Vakharia (IND) walkover Poon Hai Yee (HKG) d. Ragini Vimal (IND) 7-5 6-1 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) d. 7 Narumi Naruse (SIN) 6-2 6-2 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. Priyanka Parekh (IND) 6-2 6-4 Eriko Wada (JPN) d. Sourima Biswas (IND) 6-0 6-1 Samrita Sekhar (IND) d. Kung Shun Fong (HKG) 6-0 6-4 4 Anna Shcupak (UZB) d. Anete Rozkalne (LAT) 6-4 6-4 5 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. R. Sai Swapna (IND) 6-0 6-1 Reedhina Parekh (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 6-4 6-4 Shermishta Chaudhury (IND) d. Ayesha Gupra (IND) walkover 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Pooja Mitra (IND) 6-0 6-0 Girls Round 2 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 6-2 6-0 6 Nischela Reddy (IND) d. Wai Man Yu (HKG) 6-1 6-0 3 Aibika Kalsareeva (KYR) d. Tamura Ayako (JPN) 6-3 6-1 [score not sure!] Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) d. Poon Hai Yee (HKG) 6-0 6-1 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. Eriko Wada (JPN) 6-0 6-1 Samrita Sekhar (IND) d. 4 Anna Shcupak (UZB) 6-3 6-1 5 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. Reedhina Parekh (IND) 7-5 6-1 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Shermishta Chaudhury (IND) 6-0 6-1 Girls QF 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. 6 Nischela Reddy (IND) 7-6(1) 6-1 Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) d. 3 Aibika Kalsareeva (KYR) 6-3 6-1 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. Samrita Sekhar (IND) 6-1 6-4 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 5 Geeta Manohar (IND) 6-2 6-3 Girls SF 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Nandita Chandrasekhar (IND) 6-2 6-2 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) 1-6 7-6(8) 6-0 Girls Singles Final 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) 7-5 6-3 --------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1 1 S.Peng/ Y.Z.Xie Bye N.Reddy/ N.Chandrasekhar d. K.S.Fong/ H.Y.Poon 6-0 6-2 4 G.Manohar/ V. Chhetri Bye N.Perumal/ R.Vimal d. R.Kumar/ L.Asssudani 5-7 6-1 6-3 S.Sekhar/ R.S.Swapna d. G.Ramesh/ S.Pattabi 6-4 6-2 3 T.Ayako/ A.Rozkalne Bye N.Narumi/ E.Wada d. W.M.Yu/ P.Mitra 6-2, 6-2 2 A.Schupak/ A.Kalsareeva Bye Girls Doubles QF 1 S.Peng/ Y.Z.Xie d. N.Reddy/ N.Chandrasekhar 6-2 6-4 4 G.Manohar/ V. Chhetri d. N.Perumal/ R.Vimal 3-6 6-4 6-2 3 T.Ayako/ A.Rozkalne d. S.Sekhar/ R.S.Swapna 6-3 6-3 2 A.Schupak/ A.Kalsareeva d. N.Narumi/ E.Wada 6-3 6-3 Girls Doubles SF 1 S.Peng/ Y.Z.Xie d. 4 G.Manohar/ V. Chhetri 6-4 6-1 2 A.Schupak/ A.Kalsareeva d. 3 T.Ayako/ A.Rozkalne 6-7(9) 6-3 6-2 Girls Doubles Final 1 S.Peng/ Y.Z.Xie d. 2 A.Schupak/ A.Kalsareeva 6-3 6-0 -------- No qualifying rounds for girls - Only 32 entries.
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..