TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 "ONGC" Junior International, Jan 16-21, 2006, Kolkata (Clay)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Jan 21: Tejesvi Rao and Ksenia Palkina win titles!

Boys Draws :

Round 1:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)             d. Q Antonio Comporto (ITA)       60 63
  Mark Faridaev (ISR)          d.   Gunneswaran Prajnesh (IND)   75 61
  Ashwin Vijayaragavan (IND)   d.   Gursher Harika (IND)         64 61
6 Xiao-Long Yin (CHN)          d. W Arcopravo Rakshit (IND)      60 60 
3 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)          d. W Soumit Dey (IND)             60 60
  David Grund (CZE)            d.   Neil Rajpal (CAN)            57 62 76(5)
  Chuan Jiang (CHN)            d.   Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)    63 36 61
L Roman Petrunin (RUS)         d. 8 Min Woo Shin (KOR)           64 63
5 Tejeswi Rao (IND)            d. W Bibaswan Deb (IND)           61 63
  Navinder Pal Sidhu (IND)     d.   Kaushik S. Raju (IND)        62 61
  Jeong-Han Seo (KOR)          d. Q Chen-Yu Wu (CHN)             57 64 76(2)
4 Akshay Bajoria (IND)         d.   Priyank Gangadharan (IND)    36 76(4) 61
7 Kaan Yaylali (TUR)           d.   Petr Dostal (CZE)            62 64
  Siddharth Alapati (IND)      d. Q Jie Li (CHN)                 64 36 76(9)
  Seul-Ki Um (KOR)             d.   B. Vikram Reddy (IND)        61 64 
2 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)    d. Q Akash Gujarati (IND)         63 61

Boys Round 2:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)             d.   Mark Faridaev (ISR)          63 63
6 Xiao-Long Yin (CHN)          d.   Ashwin Vijayaragavan (IND)   61 67(2) 63
3 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)          d.   David Grund (CZE)            61 64
L Roman Petrunin (RUS)         d.   Chuan Jiang (CHN)            36 63 62
5 Tejeswi Rao (IND)            d.   Navinder Pal Sidhu (IND)     46 64 61
4 Akshay Bajoria (IND)         d.   Jeong-Han Seo (KOR)          67(3) 61 64
  Siddharth Alapati (IND)      d. 7 Kaan Yaylali (TUR)           75 64
2 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)    d.   Seul-Ki Um (KOR)             64 61

Boys QF:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)             d. 6 Xiao-Long Yin (CHN)          75 62
3 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)          d. L Roman Petrunin (RUS)         61 75
5 Tejesvi Rao (IND)            d. 4 Akshay Bajoria (IND)         64 63
2 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)    d.   Siddharth Alapati (IND)      06 75 75

Boys SF:

3 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)          d. 1 Rupesh Roy (IND)             76(5) 46 64
5 Tejesvi Rao (IND)            d. 2 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)    57 61 76(2)

Final:

5 Tejesvi Rao (IND)            d. 3 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)          64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles scores coming soon ..

Final:

Rupesh Roy & Sumit Prakash Gupta (Ind) bt Akshay Bajoria & Tejesvi Rao (Ind) 6-1, 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys qualifying scores coming soon ..


Girls Draws Round 1: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 61 60 Q Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. W Dipti Srivastav (IND) 62 60 W Niroshita Madanala (IND) d. Nandita Krishnan (IND) 62 62 5 Elizaveta Titova (RUS) d. Chang Liu (CHN) 63 60 4 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Kelsey Sundaram (USA) 62 62 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) d. Prerna Mythri Appineni (IND) 61 64 Ratchaya Chaichanachaicharn d. Q Yi Zhong (CHN) 75 57 61 8 Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. W Treta Bhattacharyya (IND) 61 62 6 Sweta Solanki (IND) d. Ashmita Easwarmurthi (IND) 63 63 Shivika Burman (IND) d. C. Sushrutha Reddy (IND) 63 63 L Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) d. W Danielle Jones (IND) 62 60 3 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Q Ni Zhou (CHN) 75 60 Xuan-Yu Guo (CHN) d. 7 Tejaswini Datla (IND) 60 60 Parija Maloo (Ind) d. Q Wen-Bo Wang (CHN) 62 63 Eylul Benli (TUR) d. Anna Vavrik (RUS) 63 46 63 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. 2 Julia Glushko (ISR) 60 62 Girls Round 2: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Q Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) 46 62 51 Ret. 5 Elizaveta Titova (RUS) d. W Niroshita Madanala (IND) 60 60 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) d. 4 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 75 26 63 8 Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. Ratchaya Chaichanachaicharn 75 61 6 Sweta Solanki (IND) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 75 64 L Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) d. 3 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 30 Ret. Xuan-Yu Guo (CHN) d. Parija Maloo (Ind) 62 64 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Eylul Benli (TUR) 36 75 62 Girls QF: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. 5 Elizaveta Titova (RUS) 63 61 8 Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) 62 62 L Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) d. 6 Sweta Solanki (IND) 63 46 76(4) Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Xuan-Yu Guo (CHN) 60 62 Girls SF: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. 8 Nadine Fahoum (ISR) 75 61 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. L Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) 63 64 Final: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 62 61 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles scores coming soon .. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying scores coming soon ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..