TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 "ONGC" Junior International, Jan 24-29, 2004, Kolkata (Clay)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Final update, Jan 29: Jeevan and Sandhya win titles!!!

Boys Draws :

Boys Round 1:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND) WC       d.   Krishna Karsolia (IND)         63 62
  Ayrton Wibowo (INA)       d.   Arnav Jain (IND)               64 57 63
  Petr Dostal (CZE)         d.   Andrei Plotnyi (RUS)           63 64
  Tejesvi Rao (IND)         d. 7 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)              63 76(4)
3 Sanam K. Singh (IND)      d.   Christian Hodel (ROM)          63 63
  Kaushik Raju (IND)        d. L Kanagaraj Balakrishnan (MAS)   60 63
  Christopher Rungkat (INA) d.   Tariq Jacob (IND)              61 62
5 Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)       d.   Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)         61 62
6 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Q Alapati Siddharth (IND)        63 62
  Faisal Aidil (INA)        d. Q Akash Gujarati (IND)           62 64
Q Mohammed Fariz (IND)      d.   Aleksey Namozov (UZB)          64 62
4 Vivek Shokeen (IND)       d. W Akshay Bajoria (IND)           64 62
8 Xu Jun Chao (CHN)         d. Q Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)        63 60
  Ronald Chow (HKG)         d. L Kaushik Das (IND)              60 63
W Allan Gomes (IND)         d. W Samriddh Burman (IND)          61 62
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan     d.   Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA)    62 61

Boys Round 2:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND) WC       d.   Ayrton Wibowo (INA)       63 63
  Petr Dostal (CZE)         d.   Tejesvi Rao (IND)         63 36 63
3 Sanam K. Singh (IND)      d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)        76(3) 60
5 Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)       d.   Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 61
6 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d.   Faisal Aidil (INA)        63 36 75
4 Vivek Shokeen (IND)       d. Q Mohammed Fariz (IND)      61 63
8 Xu Jun Chao (CHN)         d.   Ronald Chow (HKG)         63 62
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan     d. W Allan Gomes (IND)         61 60

Boys QF:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND) WC       d.   Petr Dostal (CZE)         64 63
5 Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)       d. 3 Sanam K. Singh (IND)      57 63 61
4 Vivek Shokeen (IND)       d. 6 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) 62 62
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan     d. 8 Xu Jun Chao (CHN)         61 64

Boys SF:

5 Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)       d. 1 Rupesh Roy (IND) WC       16 63 64
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan     d. 4 Vivek Shokeen (IND)       36 76(5) 63

Boys Final:

2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan     d. 5 Xiao Peng Lai (HKG)       62 64

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 R.Roy/ V.Shokeen             d.   F.Aidil/ P.Dostal              64 63
  A.Wibowo/ A.B.Dewantoro      d.   Tariq Jacob/ Navneetha Kannan  63 61
3 X-P.Lai/ Ronald Chow         d.   K.Raju/ A.Gujarati             65 60
  A.Bajoria/ A.Gomes           d.   A.Namazov/ V.Uzakov            57 76(5) 76(6)
  C.Hodel/ A.Plotnyi           d.   K.Das/ Samriddh Burman         62 75
4 S.P.Gupta/ T.Rao             d.   X.J.Chao/ C.Rungkat            61 64
  K.Karsolia/ S.Alapati        d.   A.Jain/ Marlon Coehlo          60 64
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K. Singh d.   N.Natraj/ M.Fariz              64 62

Boys Doubles Quarterfinals: 

1 R.Roy/ V.Shokeen             d.   A.Wibowo/ A.B.Dewantoro        62 63
3 X-P.Lai/ Ronald Chow         d.   A.Bajoria/ A.Gomes             64 62
  C.Hodel/ A.Plotnyi           d. 4 S.P.Gupta/ T.Rao               36 63 76(3)
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K. Singh d.   K.Karsolia/ S.Alapati          64 64

Boys Doubles SF:

1 R.Roy/ V.Shokeen             d. 3 X-P.Lai/ Ronald Chow           46 64 61
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K. Singh d.   C.Hodel/ A.Plotnyi             75 62

Boys Doubles Final:

1 R.Roy/ V.Shokeen             d. 2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K. Singh   63 67(7) 62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Final: 

  Mohammed Fariz (IND)    d. 1 Kaushik Das (IND)          60 62
7 Alapati Siddharth (IND) d. 2 Kanagaraj Balakrishnan MAS 60 61
6 Akash Gujarati (IND)    d.   Akash Wagh (IND)           64 46 64
  Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN) d.   Arpit Sharma (IND)         75 60 


Girls Draws Girls Round 1: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Q Nao Fujii (JPN) 61 62 Sushrutha Reddy (IND) d. L K. Sumana (IND) 63 61 Nigora Sirojiddinova (UZB) d. W Jilke Nelord (IND) 36 64 62 W Gayatri Krishnan (IND) d. 7 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 62 76(4) 3 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 60 64 Bhavani Tirumurthi (IND) d. W Rohini Das (IND) 61 61 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Ofelya Poghosyan (ARM) 63 46 62 8 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Sanchi Ganeriwal (IND) 60 76(2) 6 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Inayat Khosla (IND) 63 61 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Q Neena Sharma (IND) 63 63 Shivika Burman (IND) d. Q J. Grace Hannah (IND) 46 63 63 Karina Ahuja (IND) d. 4 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (IND) 63 46 75 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. 5 Li He Wen Fei (CHN) 64 63 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Mariya Kovaleva (KAZ) 61 62 Denise Dy (PHI) d. W Danielle Jones (IND) 61 61 2 Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Q Aarthi Duraisamy (IND) 63 64 Girls Round 2: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Sushrutha Reddy (IND) 63 60 Nigora Sirojiddinova (UZB) d. W Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 64 46 63 3 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) d. Bhavani Tirumurthi (IND) 61 63 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. 8 Vandana Murali (IND) 61 63 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. 6 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 76(6) 61 Shivika Burman (IND) d. Karina Ahuja (IND) 64 62 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) 62 64 2 Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Denise Dy (PHI) 60 61 Girls QF: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Nigora Sirojiddinova (UZB) 67(7) 76(3) 61 3 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 36 76(5) 61 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 64 36 61 2 Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 75 60 Girls SF: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. 3 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) 61 62 2 Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 76(4) 61 Girls Final: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. 2 Dominice Ripoll (GER) 64 64 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Nargaraj/ V.Murali d. P.Chantawannop/ Jilke Nelord 61 60 S.Ganeriwal/ N.Sharma d. K.Sumana/ Lizeth King 36 75 62 L.H.W.Fei/ D.Dy d. 4 Y.Parasyuk/ N.Sirojiddinova 64 63 A.Duraisamy/ J.G.Hannah d. R.Das/ Danielle Jones 64 60 M.Kovaleva/ O.Poghosyan d. B.Tirumurthi/ G.Krishnan 64 64 3 D.Ripoll/ E.Sitdjemileva d. P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo 60 63 A.Nandakumar/ T.Datla d. I.Khosla/ S.Reddy 62 67(5) 76(6) 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangothri d. K.Ahuja/ S.Burman 75 26 61 Girls Doubles QF: 1 S.Nargaraj/ V.Murali d. S.Ganeriwal/ N.Sharma 61 60 L.H.W.Fei/ D.Dy d. A.Duraisamy/ J.G.Hannah 60 61 D.Ripoll/ E.Sitdjemileva d. M.Kovaleva/ O.Poghosyan 61 63 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangothri d. A.Nandakumar/ T.Datla 76(3) 60 Girls Doubles SF: L.H.W.Fei/ D.Dy d. 1 S.Nargaraj/ V.Murali 75 62 3 D.Ripoll/ E.Sitdjemileva d. 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Gangothri 64 62 Girls Doubles Final: L.H.W.Fei/ D.Dy d. 3 D.Ripoll/ E.Sitdjemileva 75 62 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Final: 1 Aarthi Duraisamy (IND) d. Treta Bhattacharyya (IND) 60 60 Nao Fujii (JPN) d. 2 Sanchi Ganeriwal (IND) 67(7) 75 62 3 Neena Sharma (IND) d. Micah Muhury (IND) 62 60 4 J. Grace Hannah (IND) d. K. Sumana (IND) 61 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..