TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 "ONGC" Junior International, Jan 26-31, 2004, Kolkata (Clay)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Final update, Jan 31: Rupesh wins ANOTHER double crown! .. I-Hsuan wins girls title.

Boys Draws :

Boys singles Round 1:
 
1 Navdeep Singh (IND)           d.   Talgat Baygulov (UZB)         62 64
  Maxim Filippov (KAZ)          d.   Shahar Shimiel (ISR)          63 26 64
  Kaushik Raju (IND)            d.   Nirvick Mohinta (IND)         61 60
5 Myles A. Blake (AUS)          d.   Nishendiran Sivendiran (SRI)  60 60
4 Faris Khatib (GBR)            d.   Chaturanga Vidanaarachchi SRI 62 26 75
  Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)           d.   Sanam K. Singh (IND)          36 61 63
  Vivek Shokeen (IND)           d.   Sabyasachi Bose (IND)         60 64
6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND)   d.   Botond Godry (HUN)            60 61
  Sergey Ni (KGZ)               d. 7 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)     36 75 64
  Alexey Tsyrenov (RUS)         d.   Anshuman Dutta (IND)          62 64
  Rohan Gide (IND)              d.   Murad Mohammad Hossain (BAN)  64 62
3 Martin Sayer (HKG)            d.   Lior Barbash (ISR)            60 62
W V. Tejesvi Rao (IND)          d. 8 Yuriy Akatov (KAZ)            62 36 63
  Chris Eaton (GBR)             d.   Amrit Rupasinghe (SRI)        75 62
  Liran Levy (ISR)              d.   Karthik S. Raju (IND)         62 64
2 Rupesh Roy (IND)              d.   Manu Bajpai (IND)             62 76(4)

Boys singles Round 2:

1 Navdeep Singh (IND)           d.   Maxim Filippov (KAZ)          60 60
5 Myles A. Blake (AUS)          d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)            75 63
  Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)           d. 4 Faris Khatib (GBR)            60 06 63
6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND)   d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)           61 75
  Sergey Ni (KGZ)               d.   Alexey Tsyrenov (RUS)         63 06 75
3 Martin Sayer (HKG)            d.   Rohan Gide (IND)              62 61
  Chris Eaton (GBR)             d. W V. Tejesvi Rao (IND)          62 64
2 Rupesh Roy (IND)              d.   Liran Levy (ISR)              61 62

Boys Singles QF:

1 Navdeep Singh (IND)           d. 5 Myles A. Blake (AUS)          63 63
  Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)           d. 6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND)   64 64
3 Martin Sayer (HKG)            d.   Sergey Ni (KGZ)               64 62
2 Rupesh Roy (IND)              d.   Chris Eaton (GBR)             63 75

Boys Singles SF:

  Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)           d. 1 Navdeep Singh (IND)           63 75
2 Rupesh Roy (IND)              d. 3 Martin Sayer (HKG)            64 64

Boys Singles Final:

2 Rupesh Roy (IND)              d.   Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)           64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 M.A.Blake/ F.Khatib         d.   Andrei Plotnyy (RUS)/ Alexander Lidzar (KAZ) 62 64
  Guy Kubi (ISR)/ L.Levy      d.   M.Bajpai/ V.T.Rao                            75 46 62
4 C.Eaton/ N.Singh            d.   A.Rupasinghe/ N.Sivendiran                   63 63
  A.Dutta/ R.Roy              d.   B.Godry/ R.Gide                              64 76(4)
  V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        d.   Y.Akatov/ M.Fillipov                         36 60 64
3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d.   L.Barbash/ S.Shimiel                         64 64
  S.Ni/ T.Baygulov            d.   Sasith Wickramasinghe (SRI)/C.Vidanaarachchi 62 61
2 M.Sayer/ X-P.Lai            d.   Kar.Raju/ Kou.Raju                           62 60

Boys Doubles Quarterfinals:

  Guy Kubi (ISR)/ L.Levy      d. 1 M.A.Blake/ F.Khatib         67(9) 63 64
  A.Dutta/ R.Roy              d. 4 C.Eaton/ N.Singh            64 67(6) 63
3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d.   V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        75 67(6) 75
2 M.Sayer/ X-P.Lai            d.   T.Baygulov/ S.Ni            62 60

Boys Doubles SF:

  A.Dutta/ R.Roy              d.   Guy Kubi (ISR)/ L.Levy      61 62
2 M.Sayer/ X-P.Lai            d. 3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan 61 63

Boys Doubles Final:

  A.Dutta/ R.Roy              d. 2 M.Sayer/ X-P.Lai            61 63


Girls Draws Girls singles Round 1: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Tjasa Smrekar (SLO) 26 64 62 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Chia Li Chen (TPE) 63 61 Shivika Burman (IND) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 64 64 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Xenia Paulkina (KGZ) 63 64 4 S. Punam Reddy (IND) d. Q Asha Nanda Kumar (IND) 63 46 62 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 62 60 Jung Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Daria Bykodarova (RUS) 46 62 64 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Yekaterina Morozova (KAZ) 62 61 8 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Sanjana Kapur (IND) 63 62 Porntip Mulsap (THA) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (IND) 63 60 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Prerna Mythri (IND) 64 63 3 I. Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 62 Shwetha Kakhandki (IND) d. 5 Elina Arutyunova (UZB) 76(3) 63 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Niroshita Madanala (IND) 63 75 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 46 60 63 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Irina Matichyk (UKR) 63 41 Girls singles Round 2: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 60 63 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 64 57 64 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. 4 S. Punam Reddy (IND) 76(2) 63 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Jung Yoon Shin (KOR) 61 64 8 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Porntip Mulsap (THA) 26 76(2) 63 3 I. Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 61 60 Shwetha Kakhandki (IND) d. Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 67(2) 63 62 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 60 64 Girls Singles QF: 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 57 60 61 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 61 26 63 3 I. Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. 8 Vandana Murali (IND) 61 63 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Shwetha Kakhandki (IND) 62 60 Girls Singles SF: 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) 60 75 3 I. Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) 75 62 Girls Singles Final: 3 I. Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) 64 63 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. X.Palkina/ Y.Morozova 67(3) 61 76(4) S.Burman/ I.Matichyk d. P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh 64 63 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 3 E.Arutyunova/ J-Y.Shin 60 62 A.NandaKumar/ S.G.Kakhandki d. S.Jaiswal/ Danielle Jones (IND) 62 62 A.Easwarmurthi/ S.Nagaraj d. P.Mulsap/ P.Chantawannop 64 64 4 T.Smerkar/ Y.Namarovski d. N.Madanala/ Jilke Nelord (IND) 60 60 I-H.Hwang/ Chia-Li Chen (TPE) d. S.Phadke/ D.Bykodarova (RUS) 62 61 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. O.Ram/ V.Shivshankar 60 63 Girls Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. S.Burman/ I.Matichyk 62 63 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. A.NandaKumar/ S.G.Kakhandki 63 63 4 T.Smerkar/ Y.Namarovski d. A.Easwarmurthi/ S.Nagaraj 61 75 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. I-H.Hwang/ Chia-Li Chen (TPE) 64 64 Girls Doubles Semifinals: P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy 62 75 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. 4 T.Smerkar/ Y.Namarovski 63 75 Girls Doubles Final: P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan 63 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..