TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-3 Junior International, Jan 20-25, 2003, Kolkata (clay?)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Final update, Jan 25: Tolok and Vitayaviroj champs! .. (Feb 27: Missing main draw results added, some scores corrected)

Boys Draw:

Round 1:

1 Chatwinder Singh (IND)     d.   Min Joon-Chung (KOR)       64 64
  Jamie Murray (GBR)         d.   Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)  62 61
  Nick Cavaday (GBR)         d.   Ravid Hezi (ISR)           61 62
7 Rupesh Roy (IND)           d. L Jang-Hyuck Kim (KOR)       62 63
3 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB)       d.   Navdeep Singh (IND)        61 61
  Michael Wahl (AUT)         d.   Jitin Bishnoi (IND)        64 16 63
Q Prashanth Natarajan (IND)  d.   Siddharth Gulati (IND)     75 64
8 Baris Erguden (TUR)        d. Q Levan Grigolashvili (RUS)  64 76(6)
5 Dmytro Tolok (UKR)         d.   Dominic Inglot (GBR)       76(3) 76(2)
  Vikas Punna (IND)          d. L Vivek Shokeen (IND)        61 62
  Max Jones (GBR)            d. Q Akmal Sharipov (UZB)       76(5) 60
4 Sunu Wahya Trijati (INA)   d.   Kyung-Joon Lee (KOR)       63 64
  Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. 6 Kirati Siributwong (THA)   61 36 64
Q Anshuman Dutta (IND)       d.   Timur Shamuradov (UZB)     61 63
  Jong-Guk Ho (KOR)          d.   Aziz Abdurazanov (UZB)     61 64
2 Dmitry Ivanov (UZB)        d. L Karthik Raju (IND)         75 60

Round 2:

1 Chatwinder Singh (IND)     d.   Jamie Murray (GBR)         75 64
  Nick Cavaday (GBR)         d. 7 Rupesh Roy (IND)           62 64
3 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB)       d.   Michael Wahl (AUT)         60 61
8 Baris Erguden (TUR)        d. Q Prashanth Natarajan (IND)  76(4) 64
4 Sunu Wahya Trijati (INA)   d.   Max Jones (GBR)            63 76(4)
  Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. Q Anshuman Dutta (IND)       62 61
5 Dmytro Tolok (UKR)         d.   Vikas Punna (IND)          62 61
  Jong-Guk Ho (KOR)          d. 2 Dmitry Ivanov (UZB)        63 64

Quarterfinals:

  Nick Cavaday (GBR)         d. 1 Chatwinder Singh (IND)     64 63
3 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB)       d. 8 Baris Erguden (TUR)        61 62
5 Dmytro Tolok (UKR)         d. 4 Sunu Wahya Trijati (INA)   26 60 64
  Jong-Guk Ho (KOR)          d.   Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) 62 63

Semifinals:

3 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB)       d.   Nick Cavaday (GBR)         Walkover (upset stomach)
5 Dmytro Tolok (UKR)         d.   Jong-Guk Ho (KOR)          46 64 62

Finals:

5 Dmytro Tolok (UKR)         d. 3 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB)       46 62 62


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1: 

1 V.Punna/ T.Farron-Mahon    d.   A.Sharipov/ Eduard Khan (UZB)      76(8) 63
  S.Reddy/ V.Shokeen         d.   S.P.Gupta/ N.Singh                 76(8) 62
  S.W.Trijati/ K.Siributwong d. 3 D.Inglot/ J.Murray                 06 63 60
  R.Hezi/ A.Weintraub        d.   A.Abdurazakov/ T.Shamuradov        60 60
  A.Dutta/ R.Roy             d.   J-G.Ho/ K-J.Lee                    76(4) 63
  J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati        d. 4 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)/ C.Singh         63 64
  B.Erguden/ L.Grigolashvili d.   Sang-Woo Han/ Hyung-Jin Kim (KOR)  67(5) 63 76(3)
2 N.Cavaday/ Max Jones (GBR) d.   Min-Joon Chung/ Jong-Ki Park (KOR) 75 62

Boys Doubles QF:

1 V.Punna/ T.Farron-Mahon    d.   S.Reddy/ V.Shokeen                 76(5) 62
  K.Siributwong/ S.W.Trijati d.   R.Hezi/ A.Weintraub                62 76(7)
  A.Dutta/ R.Roy             d.   J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati                61 46 61
2 N.Cavaday/ Max Jones (GBR) d.   B.Erguden/ L.Grigolashvili         63 75

Boys Doubles SF:

  K.Siributwong/ S.W.Trijati d. 1 V.Punna/ T.Farron-Mahon            62 16 61
2 N.Cavaday/ Max Jones (GBR) d.   R.Roy/ A.Dutta                     64 06 75

Final:

  K.Siributwong/ S.W.Trijati d. 2 N.Cavaday/ Max Jones (GBR)         64 46 64


========================================================================

Qualifying Final Round:

  Levan Grigolashvilli (RUS)  d.   Karthik Raju (IND)     67(3) 62 64
  Prashanth Natarajan (IND)   d.   Kim Jang Hyuck (KOR)   64 60
3 Anshuman Dutta (IND)        d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)    46 63 64
4 Akmol Sharipov (UZB)        d.   Ofir Weintraub (ISR)   61 46 64 

Qualifying First Round:

  Levan Grigolashvilli (RUS)  d. 1 Eduard Khan (UZB)      62 63
  Prashanth Natarajan (IND)   d. 2 Amir Weintraub (ISR)   64 64
3 Anshuman Dutta (IND)        d.   Sujay V. Reddy (IND)   36 62 76(3) 
4 Akmol Sharipov (UZB)        d.   Jetender Pariyar (NPL) 76(7) 62 



Girls Draw: Round 1: 1 Montinee Tangphong (THA) d. L Micah Muhury (IND) 60 61 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Rachel Porsz (GBR) 63 63 Q Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 26 76(2) 76(4) 7 Elina Arutyonova (UZB) d. Denise Harijanto (INA) 63 61 3 Saana Bhambri (IND) d. Pooja Komireddi (IND) 64 60 Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (POL) d. L Tejaswini Datla (IND) 60 62 Q Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Q Ashmita Eshwaramoorthy (IND) 67(3) 62 61 Vandana Murali (IND) d. 8 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 67(7) 61 61 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. 6 Nidhi Shah (IND) 61 61 Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Priyanka Parekh (IND) 64 63 L Elena Volobueva (RUS) d. Daniela Cohen (ISR) 06 76(3) 61 Kate Polunina (UKR) d. 4 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 76(5) 62 5 Krushmi Chedda (IND) d. Karina Ahuja (IND) 64 62 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Irina Tsymbal (UKR) 62 64 Q Aya Oasa (JPN) d. Eleonora Sitdjimeleva (UZB) 75 75 S.Punam Reddy (IND) d. 2 Jennifer Debodt (BEL) 64 46 75 Round 2: 1 Montinee Tangphong (THA) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 61 60 7 Elina Arutyonova (UZB) d. Q Asha Nandakumar (IND) 62 62 3 Saana Bhambri (IND) d. Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (POL) 62 62 Q Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 62 61 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Shraddha Lodha (IND) 60 61 Kate Polunina (UKR) d. L Elena Volobueva (RUS) 60 60 Marutha Devi (IND) d. 5 Krushmi Chedda (IND) 61 62 S.Punam Reddy (IND) d. Q Aya Oasa (JPN) 75 64 Quarterfinals: 1 Montinee Tangphong (THA) d. 7 Elina Arutyonova (UZB) 61 60 3 Saana Bhambri (IND) d. Q Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 61 61 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Kate Polunina (UKR) 61 76(4) Marutha Devi (IND) d. S.Punam Reddy (IND) 63 64 Semifinals: 3 Saana Bhambri (IND) d. 1 Montinee Tangphong (THA) 60 63 Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. Marutha Devi (IND) 64 63 Final: Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) d. 3 Saana Bhambri (IND) 64 62 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: M.Devi/ V.Murali d. 1 J.Debodt/ D.Harijanto 64 26 63 E.Sitdjenileva/ I.Tsymbal d. A.Nandakumar/ L. King 62 62 3 K.Chheda/ S.Lodha d. S.Burman/ T.Datla 64 61 S.Bhambri/ P.Parekh d. A.Oasa/ K.Kasztelaniec 64 76(5) P.Kommireddi/ O.Ram d. Ashmita.E/ G.Krishnan 61 62 4 E.Arutyunova/ E.Volobueva d. R.Porsz/ D.Cohen 64 64 M.Ranganathan/ J-Y.Shin d. S.Gangothri/ S.P.Reddy 61 36 64 2 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. K.Ahuja/ N.Shah 62 63 Girls Doubles QF: M.Devi/ V.Murali d. E.Sitdjenileva/ I.Tsymbal 62 61 S.Bhambri/ P.Parekh d. 3 K.Chheda/ S.Lodha 61 64 4 E.Arutyunova/ E.Volobueva d. P.Kommireddi/ O.Ram 75 63 2 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. M.Ranganathan/ J-Y.Shin 64 60 Girls Doubles SF: S.Bhambri/ P.Parekh d. M.Devi/ V.Murali 62 76(5) 2 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. 4 E.Arutyunova/ E.Volobueva 64 63 Girls Doubles Final: 2 M.Tangphong/ T.Vitayaviroj d. S.Bhambri/ P.Parekh 57 76(5) 62 =========================================================================== Qualifying Final Round: Asmitha Easwarmurthy (IND) d. Elena Volobueva (RUS) 63 57 62 Shin Jung Yoon (KOR) d. Micah Muhury (IND) 60 60 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 64 64 Aya Oasa (JPN) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 62 64 Qualifying Round 1: Gayatri Krishnan (IND) d. Tanya Ahuja (IND) 63 62 Aya Oasa (JPN) d. Lizeth King (AUS) 61 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..