TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF "Adidas" Grade-4 Juniors, Sep 16-22, 2002, Gurgaon (clay)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
First update, Sep 19: Tushar and Ankita unstoppable!

Boys Draw:

Round 1:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)      d.   Arnav Jain (IND)           62 62
W Purav M. Raja (IND)        d. L Karan Dhillon (IND)        60 60				
  Yannick Nelord (IND)	     d.   Kaushik S. Raju (IND)      75 61
Q Devinder S. Bhusari (IND)  d. 8 Vivek Shokeen (IND)        64 75	
  Stefan Sorani (AUS)        d. 3 Siddharth Patil (IND)      62 63
  Sandeep Kumar (ind)        d.   Somdeep Appineni (IND)     62 62	
  Arjun Vaidya (IND)         d.   Kunal Pawa (SIN)           62 60
6 Sidharth Gulati (IND)      d.   Wrik Ganguly (IND)         64 67(5) 64							
7 Jitin Bishnoi (IND)        d.   Nail Rajpal (CAN)          26 63 60
  Prateek S. (IND)           d.   Gautham Samarth (IND)      63 62
Q Vikram Aditya Menon (IND)  d. W Navneeta Kannan (IND)      61 61
4 Saurabh Kohli (WC) (IND)   d. Q Rahil Makharia (IND)       63 62								
5 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       d. W Kaushik Das (IND)          60 63
  Rohan Gide (IND)           d. Q Lalit Mann (IND)           62 60
  Tejesvi Rao (IND)          d.   Mark Silva (IND)           60 60
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)    d. 2 Navdeep Singh (IND)        76(4) 64

Round 2:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)      d. W Purav M. Raja (IND)        62 64
Q Devinder S. Bhusari (IND)  d.   Yannick Nelord (IND)	     57 64 64
  Stefan Sorani (AUS)        d.   Sandeep Kumar (ind)        61 60
6 Sidharth Gulati (IND)      d.   Arjun Vaidya (IND)         76(4) 63
7 Jitin Bishnoi (IND)        d.   Prateek S. (IND)           64 61
4 Saurabh Kohli (WC) (IND)   d. Q Vikram Aditya Menon (IND)  36 76(4) 61
5 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       d.   Rohan Gide (IND)           63 64
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)    d.   Tejesvi Rao (IND)          67(5) 60 61

QF:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)      d. Q Devinder S. Bhusari (IND)  61 60
  Stefan Sorani (AUS)        d. 6 Sidharth Gulati (IND)      75 60
7 Jitin Bishnoi (IND)        d. 4 Saurabh Kohli (WC) (IND)   63 62
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)    d. 5 Anshuman Dutta (IND)       64 63

SF:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)      d.   Stefan Sorani (AUS)        64 62
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)    d. 7 Jitin Bishnoi (IND)        62 61

Final:

1 Tushar Liberhan (IND)      d.   J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)    63 63

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        d.   S.Appineni/ K.Pawa         61 62
  S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon         d.   S.Kumar/ L.Mann            63 62
  R.Makharia/ Allon Moses    d. 4 K.Raju/ Prateek.S.         64 75
  S.Patil/ A.Vaidya          d. W Anmol Arora/ K.Das         76(5) 63
  R.Gide/ S.Sorani           d.   N.Kannan/ Sabyasachi Bose  67(10) 61 61
3 V.Shokeen/ J.Bishnoi       d.   Y.nelord/ G.Samarth        36 64 61
  J.V.Vardhan/ W.Ganguly     d. W N.Rajpal/ Rishu Yadav      61 64
2 A.Datta/ S.Gulati          d.   A.Jain/ T.Rao              63 62

Boys Doubles Round 2:

  S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon         d. 1 N.Singh/ T.Liberhan        76(3) 36 64
  R.Makharia/ Allon Moses    d.   S.Patil/ A.Vaidya          63 63
3 V.Shokeen/ J.Bishnoi       d.   R.Gide/ S.Sorani           76(4) 67(3) 60
  J.V.Vardhan/ W.Ganguly     d. 2 A.Datta/ S.Gulati          75 62

Boys Doubles SF:

  S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon         d.   R.Makharia/ Allon Moses    76(0) 64
  J.V.Vardhan/ W.Ganguly     d. 3 V.Shokeen/ J.Bishnoi       64 57 64

Boys Doubles Final:

  J.V.Vardhan/ W.Ganguly     d.   S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon         63 76(5)


Girls Draw: Round 1: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 64 60 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Anukriti Prasad (IND) 61 63 W Karina Ajuja (IND) d. Q Shivika Barman (IND) 75 61 6 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 61 62 Q Niroshita Madanala (IND) d. 4 Nidhi Shah (IND) 64 64 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. Neha Rana (IND) 62 60 W Daksha Mullay (IND) d. Sharanya Pattabhi (IND) 64 36 63 7 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Priyanka Tohan (IND) 62 60 8 S Punam Reddy (IND) d. Shwetha Kakhandki (IND) 75 61 W Isha Toor (IND) d. L Sravya Tirukovallur (IND) 61 63 Shraddha Lodha (IND) d. Amoolya Ragunath (IND) 60 62 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Q Afreen Jahan (IND) 63 60 5 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Q Sanjana Kapur (IND) 61 75 Tejaswani Dalta (IND) d. L Sagarika Phadke (IND) 62 62 W Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 36 64 75 2 Vandana Murali (IND) d. L Tanya Ahuja (IND) 62 63 Round 2: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 63 64 6 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. W Karina Ajuja (IND) 63 62 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. Q Niroshita Madanala (IND) ????? 7 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. W Daksha Mullay (IND) 62 61 8 S Punam Reddy (IND) d. W Isha Toor (IND) 61 76(1) 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Shraddha Lodha (IND) 61 62 5 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Tejaswani Dalta (IND) 75 61 2 Vandana Murali (IND) d. W Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 64 64 QF: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. 6 Asha Nandakumar (IND) 26 61 64 Preethi Subramaniam (IND) d. 7 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 64 57 76(1) 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. 8 S Punam Reddy (IND) 75 63 5 Parul Goswami (IND) d. 2 Vandana Murali (IND) 64 63 SF: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Preethi Subramaniam (IND) 61 64 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. 5 Parul Goswami (IND) 60 62 Final: 3 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 61 62 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali BYE P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo d. K.Ahuja/ S.Phadke 76(2) 64 3 A.Nandakumar/ V.Shivshankar BYE A.Gangothri/ P.Subramaniam d. G.Krishnan/ A.Seth 62 61 S.Burman/ S.Kakhandki d. N.Rana/ A.Ragunath 52 (retd. med.) T.Ahuja/ K.Mehta d. J.Neolrd/ A.Prasad 62 46 75 A.Jahan/ S.P.Reddy d. D.Mulay/ T.Datla 63 61 2 S.Lodha/ N.Shah BYE Girls Doubles Round 2: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo 60 61 A.Gangothri/ P.Subramaniam d. 3 A.Nandakumar/ V.Shivshankar 60 60 S.Burman/ S.Kakhandki d. T.Ahuja/ K.Mehta 62 62 A.Jahan/ S.P.Reddy d. 2 S.Lodha/ N.Shah 60 75 Girls Doubles SF: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. A.Gangothri/ P.Subramaniam 61 61 S.Burman/ S.Kakhandki d. A.Jahan/ S.P.Reddy 62 61 Girls Doubles Final: 1 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. S.Burman/ S.Kakhandki 61 75
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..