.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF Junior World Ranking Tourney, Grade-3, Hardcourt, Feb 22-29, '99 - Dhaka, Bangladesh

Girls Singles  Girls Doubles  Boy's Singles  Boys Doubles 

(Results courtesy: ITF London, and Bangladesh newspapers:, Independent, Daily Star)


Girls' Singles

Round 1 (Seedings not official - guessed based on ITF ranks)

1-Nicole Rencken (Rsa)        d. ??                       ??
  Valeria Khazova (Kaz)       d. Geeta Monahar (Ind)      6-4 6-4
  Hiranrat Rattiya (Tha)      d. I Reddy (Ind)            5-7 6-4 6-0
6-Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. C Chettri (Ind)          6-1 6-0
3-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)        d. Yang Pei Li (Tpe)        6-2 6-0
  Lai Yi Ying (Tpe)           d. Olga (Kaz)               6-1 6-2
  Tamura Minako (Jap)         d. M Sunita (Ind)           6-2 6-1
5-C Hsin Chien (Tpe)          d. P Natrajan (Ind)         7-5 6-0
4-Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       d. T Ayako (Jap)            6-1 6-0
  Nona Wagh (Ind)             d. Disha Islam (Ban)        6-0 6-2
  C Yun Han (Tpe)             d. H Natsumi (Jap)          7-5 7-5
8-Chuang Chea Jung (Tpe)      d. PL Serichon (Tha)        6-4 6-4
7-Chao Hsiao Han (Tpe)        d. Liza Pereira (Ind)       6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
  Nida Waseem (Pak)           d. Lu Yen Hua (Tpe)         6-3 6-3
  Shifat N Baishakhi (Ban)    d. Vadala Kameshwari (Ind)  6-4 6-4
2-Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) d. D Shanchafeer            6-1 6-2

R2

1-Rencken Nicole (Rsa)        d. Valeriya Khazova (Kaz)   6-2, 6-2
6-Sonal Phadke (Ind)          d. Hiranrat Rattiya (Tha)   6-1, 6-0
3-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)        d. Lai Yi Ying (Tpe)        2-6, 7-5, 6-0
5-C Hsin Chien (Tpe)          d. Tamura Minako (Ind)      6-0, 6-1
4-Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       d. Nona Wagh (Ind)          6-0, 6-0
8-Chuang Chea Jung (Tpe)      d. C Yun Han (Tpe)          6-1, 6-2
7-Chao Hsiao Han (Tpe)        d. Nida Waseem (Pak)        6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2-Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) d. S Nusrat Baishakhi (Ban) 6-1, 6-0

QF

1-Rencken Nicole (Rsa)        d. Sonal Phadke (Ind)       6-0, 6-4
3-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)        d. C Hsin Chen (Tpe)        6-2, 6-2
4-Radhika Tulpule (Ind)       d. Chuang Chea Jung (Tpe)   6-1, 6-2
2-Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) d. Chao Hsiao Han (Tpe)     three sets

Singles SF

1-Rencken Nicole (Rsa)        d. 3-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)   6-2, 6-3
2-Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) d. 4-Radhika Tulpule (Ind)  6-2, 6-2

Singles Final

2-Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) d. 1-Rencken Nicole (Rsa)   7-6, 6-2


Girls' Doubles Doubles R1 (no results available) Doubles Quarterfinals Doubles Quarterfinals Lai Yi Yang/ Lu Yen Hua d. Nicole Recken/ P S Virat 6-1 3-6, 6-2 C Y Han/ C Hsin Chen d. N Chetri/ Sanchayeeta Druti (Ban) 6-0 6-1 R Tulpule/ Pei Li Yang d. L Perera/ S Phadke 6-4 6-3 S Gautam/ Nida Waseem d. C C Jung/ H H Han 7-6(3) 6-2 Doubles SF Lai Yi Yang/ Lu Yen Hua d. C Y Han/ C Hsin Chen 6-3 7-5 R Tulpule/ Pei Li Yang d. S Gautam/ Nida Waseem 6-3 3-6 6-4 Doubles Final Lai Yi Yang/ Lu Yen Hua d. R Tulpule/ Pei Li Yang 6-4, 6-0
Boys' Singles Singles R1 (partial results) 1-Andrew McDade (Rsa) d. Lui Chin VChi (Tpe) 6-1 7-6(1) Alok Bhide (Ind) d. S Singh (Ind) 6-3 6-3 Motonary Minato (Jap) d. Mustafizur Rahman (Ban) 6-2 6-0 Ahmed Wahla (Pak) d. Nishank Mishra (Ind) 6-2 6-4 Chuang Hsiao Y (Tpe) d. Rahat Kamal Islam (Ban) 6-4 6-2 Nadim Kamran Khan (Ban) d. Kabir Hussain (Ban) 6-1 6-2 Singles R2 1-Andrew McDade (Rsa) d. Alok Bhide (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 BDW Smith (Rsa) d. Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) 7-5, 7-6(5) Ahmed Wahla (Pak) d. Minato Motonary (Jap) 6-4, 7-6(2) Mark Weaver (Gbr) d. S Misra (Ind) 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-4 P Ravi Krishna (Ind) d. Y Chao Hasio (Taipei) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 Plewanichkt (Thai) d. L L Ta (Taipei) 6-3, 6-1 Y Egawa (Jap) d. Karan Doctor (Ind) 6-0, 6-3 W Yen Tuzoo (Tpe) d. Nadim Kamran Rohan (Ban) 7-5, 7-6(1) Singles QF 1-Andrew McDade (Rsa) d. Ahmed Wahla (Pak) 6-1, 6-2 Mark Weaver (Gbr) d. P. Ravi Krishna (Ind) 6-1, 6-3 Y Egawa (Jap) d. C Pich Lue (Tha) 6-3, 6-3 W Yen Tzuoo (Tpe) d. BDW Smith (Rsa) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2 Singles SF 1-Andrew McDade (Rsa) d. Mark Weaver (Gbr) 6-1, 6-1 W Yen Tzuoo (Tpe) d. Y Egawa (Jap) 7-6(4), 6-2 Singles Final 1-Andrew McDade (Rsa) d. W Yen Tzuoo (Tpe) 6-1, 6-2
Boys' Doubles Doubles R1 (no results available) Doubles Quarterfinals M Weaver/ Ahmed Wahla d. B Omar (UAE)/ S Timo (Can) walkover Lin Y Ta/ La Ly Yen (Tpe) d. Chun Teh Lun/ C Chen (Tpe) 6-3, 6-3 H Y Chang/ C Chon (Tpe) d. Alok Bhide/ Wang (Tpe) 6-1, 6-3 A McDade/ B W Smith d. Ashutosh Singh (Ind)/ C L Pich 6-0, 6-1 Doubles SF M Weaver/ Ahmed Wahla d. Lin Y Ta/ La Ly Yen (Tpe) 6-4, 6-4 A McDade/ B W Smith d. H Y Chang/ C Chon (Tpe) 6-2, 6-2 Doubles Final A McDade/ B W Smith d. M Weaver/ Ahmed Wahla 6-0, 6-3
Courtesy: Bangladesh Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..