Results: ITF Junior Tennis Tourney, Feb 23-28, 1998, Dhaka, Bangladesh

(Compiled from The Independent and The Daily Star, Bangladesh; and the Indian Express)

Boys' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Singles Girls' Doubles
Boys' singles (Round 1 partial results)
Dipesh Rao (Ind)      bt Faheem Ahsan Romi (Bang) 6-3, 6-2
Edward Koifman (Kyr)  bt Hong Kuo Ming (Taiwan) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Chang Peng Hsin (TPE) bt Serajul (Bang) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2
Vanghele George (Rom) bt Kaisan Ahmed (Bang) 6-2, 6-1
Punna Vishal (Ind)    bt Kabir Hossain (Bang) 6-2, 6-4
Nadeem Khan (Bang)    bt Rahat Kamal (Bang) 6-2, 6-4
Saif Ali (Ind)        bt Mustafizur Rahman (Bang) 6-4, 6-0
Ko Kuan Ming (TPE)    bt Moin Kabir Chowdhury (Bang) 6-0, 6-1
Nirmit Shetty (Ind)   bt Chang Teh Lun (TPE) 6-1, 6-2
Dennis Sirotin (Kyr)  bt Chen Chun Wen (TPE) 6-4, 6-1
Karan Doctor (Ind)    bt Chang Hsiau Yong (TPE) 7-6, 6-2

Second round (only two results available):
Sansar-Uz Zaman       bt Ko Kuan Ming (TPE) 6-2, 6-2
Vijay Kannan (Ind)    bt Edward Koifman (Kyr) 6-2, 6-3
Quarterfinals:

Vijay Kannan (Ind)    bt Vanghele George (Rom) 6-1, 6-3
Kedar Tembe (Ind)     bt A. Vishal Rao (Ind)  6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-1
Sanzar-Uz Zaman (Ind) bt Saif Ali (Ind) 6-1, 6-0
Chang Wen Lung (TPE)  bt Karan Doctor (Ind) 6-2, 6-3
Semifinals:
Vijay Kannan (Ind)    bt Kedar Tembe (Ind) 6-2, 6-0
Sansar-Uz Zaman (Ind) bt Chang Wen Lung (TPE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Final:
Vijay Kannan (Ind)    bt Sansar-Uz Zaman (Ind)  6-0, 6-0

Boys' doubles (Round 1 results not available) Quarterfinals:
Vijay Kannan/ Ko Kuan Ming        bt Dipesh Rao and Saif Ali 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-2
Chang Hsiau Yung/ Chang Yen Lung  bt Huang Teh Lun/ Chung Feng Hsiu 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
A Vishal Rao/ Karan Doctor        bt Denis Sirotin/ Eduard Koifman 6-3, 4-6, 1-1 (def.).
Faheem A Romi/ Rahat Kamal Islam  bt Kaisan Ahmed/ V George 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Semifinals:
Vijay Kannan/ Ko Kuan Ming        bt Chang Hsiau Yung/ Chang Yen Lung 6-2, 6-2
A Vishal Rao/ Karan Doctor        bt Faheem Ahasan Romi/ Rahat Kamal Islam 6-3, 6-2
Final:
Vijay Kannan/ Ko Kuan Ming        bt A Vishal Rao/ Karan Doctor 6-0, 1-6, 6-2

Girls' singles (Round 1 partial results) Chiang Yun Han (TPE) bt Esrat Jahan Eety (Bang) 6-1, 6-3 Vadala Kameshwari (Ind) bt Tseng Chun Min (TPE) 6-2, 6-0 Chang Hui Lien (TPE) bt Aibika Kalsaraeva (Kyr) 6-1, 6-3 Tsuji Manami (Jap) bt Rajankrong (Thai) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 Tvaroskova (Slo) bt Sri Charanya (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 Chang Hsin Chien (TPE) bt Afrina Akther (Bang) 6-0, 6-2 Pichaya Laosirichon (Thai) bt O Ndrila (India) 6-0, 6-1 Druty Sancheeta (Bang) bt Naomi Cookson (USA) 6-1, 6-1
Ssecond round - (only two results avilable)
Uzma Khan (Ind)            bt Chiang Yun Han (TPE) 6-3, 6-1
Dominka Lazarova (CZE)     bt Shruti Dhawan (Ind) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Quarterfinals:

Uzma Khan (Ind)            bt Chang Hui Lien (TPE) 6-1, 6-0
Tsuji Manami (Jap)         bt Tvaroskova (Slo) 6-1, 6-2
Pichaya Laosirichon (Thai) bt Hsu Yu Ting (TPE) 6-0, 6-1
Dominika Lazarova (CZE)    bt Sheetal Gautham (Ind) 7-5, 7-5

Semifinals:
Uzma Khan (Ind)            bt Tsuji Manami (Jap) 6-1, 6-1
Dominika Lazarova (CZE)    bt Pichaya Laosirichon (Thai) 6-2, 6-2
Final:
Uzma Khan (Ind)            bt Dominika Lazarova (CZE) 6-1, 6-3


Girls' doubles (Round 1 results not available) Quarterfinals: Dominika Lazarova/ Radhika Tulpule bt Wu Hui Ju/ Tseng Chun Ning 6-1, 6-3 Chang Hui Lien/ Lu Yen Hua bt Ratanakrong and Tuarojavo 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dhawan bt Manami and Haruka Yamamutu 6-3, 7-6 (4) Chang Hsin Chien/ Chiang Yun Han bt O Majumder and TS Charanya 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals:
Dominika Lazarova/ Radhika Tulpule bt Chang Hui Lien/ Lu Yen Hua 6-3, 6-4
Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dahwan      bt Chang Hsin Chien/ Chiang Yun Han 6-4, 6-3
Final:
Dominika Lazarova/ Radhika Tulpule bt Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dahwan

Compiled by R. Jayakrishnan