TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-B2 Asian-Closed Juniors, Dec 3-8, 2001, New Delhi (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw

(Final Update:  Sunil Kumar finishes his junior career with a bang!)

Boys Draw:

--------------------------------------------------
Points Table:
W: 120,  F: 80,  SF: 60,  QF: 40,  R2: 25,  R1: 10
--------------------------------------------------

Boys Singles Round 1 

1 Sunil Kumar (IND) (W)     d.   Nipun Gupta (IND)         62 62
  Divij Sharan (IND)        d.   Natapong Pongkunsub (THA) 36 60 64
Q Saurabh Kohli (IND)       d. Q Arka Mondal (IND)         16 61 61
8 Nishank Mishra (IND) (W)  d.   Chueh-Cheng Shih (TPE)    61 62
4 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)    d.   Ivan Kovalev (KAZ)        57 62 62
  Woo-Ram Kim (KOR)         d. L Punna Vikas (IND)         36 61 63
  Sratha Saengsuwan (THA)   d. Q Chatwinder Sngh (IND)     62 62
  Adam Jaya (MAS)           d. 7 Jaco Mathew (IND)         64 63
6 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)      d.   Nihal Advani (IND)        64 61
  Seung-Jae Lee (KOR)       d.   Mahir Nisar (PAK)         63 62
Q Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d.   Arun Prakash R. (IND)     76(5) 75
  Yu-Da Sheih (TPE)         d. 3 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        26 64 63
5 Tai Wei Liu (TPE)         d.   Saurabh Singh (IND)       62 75
  Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   Ivan Kokurin (UZB)        46 75 63
  Rishi Behl (IND)          d.   Dannio Yahya (MAS)        61 75
2 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d.   Tejeshwar Chigateri (IND) 61 62

Boys Singles Round 2:

1 Sunil Kumar (IND) (W)     d.   Divij Sharan (IND)        63 62
8 Nishank Mishra (IND) (W)  d. Q Saurabh Kohli (IND)       75 62
4 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)    d.   Woo-Ram Kim (KOR)         75 62
  Sratha Saengsuwan (THA)   d.   Adam Jaya (MAS)           63 61
6 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)      d.   Seung-Jae Lee (KOR)       64 63
  Yu-Da Sheih (TPE)         d. Q Tushar Liberhan (IND)     62 64
5 Tai Wei Liu (TPE)         d.   Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   64 60
2 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d.   Rishi Behl (IND)          63 75

Boys Singles QF:

1 Sunil Kumar (IND) (W)     d. 8 Nishank Mishra (IND) (W)  5-2 (conc.)
4 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)    d.   Sratha Saengsuwan (THA)   16 60 64
  Yu-Da Sheih (TPE)         d. 6 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)      26 61 62
5 Tai Wei Liu (TPE)         d. 2 Amanjot Singh (IND)       61 62

Boys Singles SF:

1 Sunil Kumar (IND) (W)     d. 4 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)    62 76(5)
5 Tai Wei Liu (TPE)         d.   Yu-Da Sheih (TPE)         62 60

Boys Singles F:

1 Sunil Kumar (IND) (W)     d. 5 Tai Wei Liu (TPE)         67(4) 75 63


---------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 W-C.Hsieh/ Ti-Chang Wu    d.   Chih-ChengLin(TPE)/ MahirNisar(Pak) 62 61
  I.Kokurin/ I.Kovalev      d.   T.Chigateri/ C.Singh                64 76(6)
  A.Jaya/ D.Yahya           d. 4 A.Dalodom/ N.Pongkunsub             57 75 75
  S.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew    d.   S.Kohli(IND)/ VikasPunna(IND)       61 63
  V.A.Menon/ ArunPrakash.R. d.   N.Advani/ N.Gupta                   62 36 63
3 S.Saengsuwarn/ Y-D.Shieh  d.   R.Behl/ S.Singh                     76(4) 62
  T.W.Liu/ C-C.Shih         d.   N.Mishra/ ChandrasekharMohanty(IND) 61 61
2 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh         d.   A.Prakash/ D.Sharan                 61 61 

Boys Doubles QF:

1 W-C.Hsieh/ Ti-Chang Wu    d.   I.Kokurin/ I.Kovalev      75 60
  S.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew    d.   A.Jaya/ D.Yahya           Walkover
3 S.Saengsuwarn/ Y-D.Shieh  d.   V.A.Menon/ ArunPrakash.R. 36 75 62
  T.W.Liu/ C-C.Shih         d. 2 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh         36 63 64

Boys Doubles SF:

1 W-C.Hsieh/ Ti-Chang Wu    d.   S.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew    36 75 62
  T.W.Liu/ C-C.Shih         d. 3 S.Saengsuwarn/ Y-D.Shieh  64 16 75 

Boys Doubles F:

1 W-C.Hsieh/ Ti-Chang Wu    d.   T.W.Liu/ C-C.Shih         63 62


Girls Draw: Girls Singles Round 1: 1 Sania Mirza (IND) d. Nidhi Shah (IND) 60 61 Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. W Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 62 Q Sung-A Hong (KOR) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 61 63 6 Diana Julianto (INA) d. Preeti Rao (IND) 61 63 4 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. L Preethi Shravan (IND) 63 61 Q Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Chun Ning Tseng (Tpe) 60 61 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Q Asha Nandakumar (IND) 60 60 7 Ting Wen Wang (TPE) d. Jharna Nansi (IND) 60 60 Q Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) d. 8 Sasha Abraham (IND) 64 63 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Krushmi Chheda (IND) 62 63 Samrita Sekar (IND) d. W Medini Sharma (IND) 62 62 3 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) d. W Parul Goswamy (IND) 63 61 5 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Nivedita Vemkatesh (IND) 67(6) 62 62 Tze-Ling Kuo (TPE) d. Sandra Sasidharan (IND) 63 26 63 Lata Assudani (IND) d. Ragini Vimal (IND) 46 64 63 2 Da-Jung Hong (KOR) d. Olga Dzyba (KAZ) 63 60 Girls Singles Round 2: Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. 1 Sania Mirza (IND) 63 63 6 Diana Julianto (INA) d. Q Sung-A Hong (KOR) 64 61 4 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Q Ji-Young Kim (KOR) 64 60 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 7 Ting Wen Wang (TPE) 60 57 63 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Q Eun-Hee Sung (KOR) 61 61 Samrita Sekar (IND) d. 3 Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 63 75 5 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Tze-Ling Kuo (TPE) 63 62 2 Da-Jung Hong (KOR) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 64 61 Girls Singles QF: Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. 6 Diana Julianto (INA) 63 62 4 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Isha Lakhani (IND) 76(8) 61 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Samrita Sekar (IND) 75 64 2 Da-Jung Hong (KOR) d. 5 Megha Vakharia (IND) 76(4) 76(7) Girls Singles SF: Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. 4 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) 63 61 2 Da-Jung Hong (KOR) d. Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 60 62 Girls Singles F: Chin Wei Chan (TPE) d. 2 Da-Jung Hong (KOR) 63 64 -------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 C-W.Chan/ C-J.Chuang d. W A.Bhambri/ S.Sekar 61 60 D-J.Hong/ J-Y.Kim d. O.Dzyuba/ T-L.Kuo 63 61 4 S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. W S.Devraj/ V.Shivshankar 62 63 L.Assudani/ M.Sharma d. S.Abraham/ P.Rao 60 57 76(5) S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh d. J.Nansi/ N.Shah 62 64 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 3 C-N.Tseng/ T-W.Wang 62 63 P.Parekh/ R.Vimal d. P.Goswami/ I.Rai 63 64 2 D.Julianto/ P.Laosirichon d. K.Chedda/ S.Sasidharan 62 61 Girls Doubles QF: 1 C-W.Chan/ C-J.Chuang d. D-J.Hong/ J-Y.Kim 61 75 4 S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. L.Assudani/ M.Sharma 76(4) 61 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 1-0 (concd.) 2 D.Julianto/ P.Laosirichon d. P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 6-0 (concd.) Girls Doubles SF: 1 C-W.Chan/ C-J.Chuang d. 4 S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza 60 62 2 D.Julianto/ P.Laosirichon d. I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia 61 64 Girls Doubles F: 1 C-W.Chan/ C-J.Chuang d. 2 D.Julianto/ P.Laosirichon 61 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..