.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF Junior World Ranking Tourney, Grade-4, Hardcourt, Feb 1-6, '99 - New Delhi, India

Girls Singles  Girls Doubles  Boy's Singles  Boys Doubles 

Girls' Singles

Round 1

1-Sheetal Gautam         bt   Nida Wasim (PAK)       6-4, 6-2
  Valaria Khasova (KAZ)  bt   ??
  Rekha Natrajan         bt   Neha Phalpher          6-0, 6-1
  Geeta Manohar          bt 6-Kameshwari Vadali      6-1, 6-0
4-Radhika Mandke         bt   Isha Chopra            6-2, 6-3
  Itishree Badu          bt   Kalpita Raje           Walkover
  Aparna Singh           bt   Manthena Sunitha       2-6, 6-1, 7-5
7-Malinowska Marta (POL) bt   Murgabhupathy Kamini   6-1, 6-0
5-Hiranrat Rattiya (THA) bt   Nona Wagh              6-1, 6-3
  Sonia Shellar          bt   Nikhila Palat          Walkover
  Ankita Bhambri         bt   Vishika Chetri         6-2, 6-4
  Olga Ozyuba (KAZ)      bt 3-Radhika Tulpule        1-6 6-4 6-1
  Harsimran Kaur         bt 8-Jahnvi Sunderarajan    Walkover
  Sonal Phadke           bt   Sandhya Kanury         7-6(6), 6-2
  Lisa Pereira           bt   Monika Goel            Walkover
2-Shruti Dhawan          bt   Poornima Narayanan     6-2, 6-1

Round 2 (partial results)

1-Sheetal Gautam         bt   Valaria Khasova (KAZ)  6-2 6-0
  Geeta Manohar          bt   ???
4-Radhika Mandke         bt   ???
7-Marta Malinowska (POL) bt   ???
  Olga Ozyuba (KAZ)      bt   Ankita Bhambri         6-1 6-2
  Sonal Phadke           bt   Harsimran Kaur         6-? 6-?
  Lisa Pereira           bt 2-Shruti Dhawan          7-5 6-7 7-5

Singles QF

1-Sheetal Gautam         bt   Geeta Manohar          6-0, 6-0
4-Radhika Mandke         bt 7-Marta Malinowska (POL) 2-6, 6-1, 7-6
  No info on the other two QF matches

Singles SF

1-Sheetal Gautam         bt 4-Radhika Mandke         3-6, 6-2, 6-1
  Sonal Phadke           bt   Olga Ozyuba (KAZ)      6-4, 6-1

Singles Final

1-Sheetal Gautam         d.   Sonal Phadke           7-5, 6-4


Girls' Doubles Doubles Round 1 (partial results) Sonia Shellar and Harsimran Kaur bt Marta Malinowska (POL) and Nida Wasim (PAK) 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3 Itishree Badu and Vishika Chhetri bt Sandhya Kanury and Poornima Narayanan 6-4, 6-2 Geeta Manohar and Kameshwari Vadali bt Lakshmi Reddy and Manthena Sunitha 6-2, 6-2 Doubles QF (partrial results) 2-Radhika Tulpule and Radhika Mandke bt Geeta Manohar and Kameshwari Vadali 6-3, 6-1 No info after this .. Doubles Final 1-Sheetal Gautam and Shruti Dhawan bt Radhika Mandke and Radhika Tulpule 6-0, 6-4
Boys' Singles Round 1 (partial results) 1-Kedar Tembe bt Vinod Sewa 6-1, 6-3 Shivang Mishra bt Stephan Nita (GBR) 6-3, 6-3 Alok Bhide bt ??? 8-Saif Ali bt Saurabh Singh 6-2, 6-3 4-Dipesh Rao bt Chandrashekhar S Mohanty 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 Parantap Chaturvedi bt ??? Nomi Qamar (PAK) bt Ritesh Chitlangia 7-6(3), 6-3 Panu Koranes (THA) bt 7-Punna Vishal 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 Sonchat Ratiwatana(THA) bt 6-Ahmed Wahla (PAK) 6-4, 6-4 Sunil Kumar bt Nipun Gupta 6-1, 6-1 Kedar Shah bt Sidharth Sudhakar 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 3-Karan Doctor bt ??? 5-Mark Weaver (GBR) bt Gurmehar Singh 6-4, 6-1 Sarbrinder Singh bt Ashutosh Singh 6-2, 6-4 Sanchai Ratiwatana(THA) bt ??? 2-Akshay Vishal Rao bt ??? Round 2 (partial results) 1-Kedar Tembe bt Shivang Misra 6-1 6-4 Alok Bhide bt 8-Saif Ali 4-6 6-3 6-3 4-Dipesh rao bt Parantap Chaturvedi 6-1 6-0 Nomi Qamar (PAK) bt ??? Sunil Kumar bt ??? Kedar Shah bt 3-Karan Doctor 6-4 6-3 5-Mark Weaver (GBR) bt Sarbrinder Singh 6-0 6-0 2-Akshay Vishal Rao bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 4-6 6-3 Singles QF 1-Kedar Tembe bt Alok Bhide 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 4-Dipesh Rao bt Nomi Qamar (PAK) 6-3, 6-1 Sunil Kumar bt Kedar Shah 6-3, 6-3 5-Mark Weaver (GBR) bt 2-Akshay Vishal Rao 6-0, 6-2 Singles SF 1-Kedar Tembe bt 4-Dipesh Rao 6-2, 7-6(4) Sunil Kumar bt 5-Mark Weaver (GBR) 6-1, 6-1 Singles Final Sunil Kumar bt 1-Kedar Tembe 6-4, 6-3
Boys' Doubles Boys' Doubles Round 1 Stephan Nita (GBR) and Parantap Chaturvedi bt Vipin Sirpaul and Ritesh Chitlangia 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 Mark Weaver (GBR) and Wahla Ahmed (Pak) bt Nandkumar Mukundan and Mithun Murali 6-1, 7-5 Vinod Sewa and Pallavela Ravikrishnan bt Amanjot Singh and Sarbinder Singh 7-5, 6-4 Gurmehar Singh and Ashutosh Singh bt Shivang Mishra and Vishal Punna 6-3, 1-6, 6-2 Panu Koranes (Tha) and Qamar Nomi (Pak) bt Sidharth Sudhakar and Rahul Rajkhewa 6-3, 6-3 Chandrashekhar Mohanty and Zia bt 1-Saif Ali and Karan Doctor 6-2 6-1 Sonchat & Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) bt 4-Dipesh Rao and Kedar Shah 6-3 6-2 No info after the first round .. Doubles Final Mark Weaver (GBR) and Wahla Ahmed (Pak) bt Panu Koranes (Tha) and Qamar Nomi (Pak) 6-3, 6-3
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..