Results: ITF Junior Tennis Tourney, Feb 2-7, 1998, New Delhi

(Updated after the Feb 6 matches .. compiled from The Hindu)

Boys' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Singles Girls' Doubles
Boys' singles (Round 1) 

1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)   bt Kedar Shah (Ind) 6-1, 6-3;
Denis Sirotin (Kyr)      bt Abhijit Mazumdar (Ind) 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-1
Shivang Mishra (Ind)     bt Rahul Giri (Ind) 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
6-Jacob Paulsen (Den)    bt Parthasarthy Bhattacharya (Ind) 6-1, 7-5
4-Rohan Bopanna (Ind)    bt Rajeev Rajapakse (SL) 6-2, 6-3
Punna Vishal (Ind)       bt Rohan Saikia 6-1, 2-0 (conceded/shoulder-inj.)
WC-Kedar Tembe (Ind)     bt Lalit Mohan Singh (Ind) 6-2, 6-1
Dipesh Rao (Ind)         bt Lahiri Loshan Jayasuriya (SL) 6-2, 6-3
5-Ravi Kiran Bhatt (Ind) bt Eduard Koifen (Kyr) 6-2, 6-3
Sunil Kumar (Ind)        bt WC-Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
LL-Ashutosh Singh (Ind)  bt Ilyar Khammadov (Uzb) 6-4, 6-1
Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind)  bt Nirmit Shetty (Ind) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
7-Vijay Kannan (Ind)     bt Sangram Chapekar (Ind) 6-1, 6-1
Akshay Jagdale (Ind)     bt WC-Chandrashekhar Mohanty [14-yrs] (Ind) 6-4, 6-2
Kamala Kannan (Ind)      bt Samitha Ranaweera (SL) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
2-Mik Ledvonova (Den)    bt Aditya Khanna (Ind) 6-1, 6-1
 
Second round:

1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)   bt Denis Sirotin (Kyr) 6-1, 6-2
6-Jakob Paulsen (Den)    bt Shivang Mishra (Ind) 6-1, 6-3
Punna Vishal (Ind)       bt 4-Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
WC-Kedar Tembe (Ind)     bt Dinesh Rao (Ind) 6-0, 6-3
5-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)  bt Sunil Kumar (Ind) 7-5, 6-3
Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind)  bt Ashutosh Singh (Ind) 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0
7-Vijay Kannan (Ind)     bt Akshay Jagdale (Ind) 6-1, 6-2
2-Mik Ledvonova (Den)    bt Kamala Kannan (Ind) 6-2, 6-2. 

Quarterfinals:

6-Jakob Paulsen (Den)    bt 1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind) 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-3
WC-Kedar Tembe (Ind)     bt Punna Vishal (Ind) 6-0, 6-0
5-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)  bt Akshay Vishal Rao 6-2, 7-5
7-Vijay Kannan (Ind)     bt 2-Mik Ledvonova (Den) 6-2, 6-2
Semifinals:

6-Jakob Paulsen (Den)    bt WC-Kedar Tembe (Ind) 6-1, 7-6 (9-7)
7-Vijay Kannan (Ind)     bt 5-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind) 6-1, 6-1
Finals:
7-Vijay Kannan (Ind)     bt 6-Jakob Paulsen (Den) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Boys' doubles (Round 1) 1-R.Bopanna & R.K.Bhat bt M.Ledvonova & J.Paulsen 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 L.M.Singh & R.Giri bt A.Singh & S.Mishra 7-6 (10-8), 1-6, 7-5 S.Kumar & A.Vishal Rao bt K.Tembe & S.Zaman 6-3, 6-2 P.Chaturvedi & C.Mohanty bt A.Mazumdar & I.Khammadov 5-7, 6-1, 6-0 D.Sirotin & E.Koifman bt P.Vishal & A.Khanna 7-5, 7-5 S.Ranaweera & P.Bhattacharya bt K.Kannan & N.Shetty 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 D.Rao & K.Shah bt S.Chapekar & A.Jagdale 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) V.Kannan & Saif Ali (Ind) bt L.L.Jayasuriya & R.Rajapakse 7-5, 7-5
Quarterfinals:

1-R.Bopanna & R.K.Bhat       bt L.M.Singh & R.Giri 6-2, 6-4
S.Kumar & A.Vishal Rao       bt P.Chaturvedi & C.Mohanty 6-4, 7-6
D.Sirotin & E.Koifman        bt S.Ranaweera & P.Bhattacharya
D.Rao & K.Shah               bt V.Kannan & Saif Ali (Ind) 6-2, 6-3
Semifinals:

1-R.Bopanna & R.K.Bhat       bt S.Kumar & A.Vishal Rao 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
D.Sirotin & E.Koifman        bt D.Rao & K.Shah 6-4, 6-1.
Final:

1-R.Bopanna & R.K.Bhatt      bt D.Sirotin & E.Koifman 6-2, 6-2

Girls' singles (Round 1) 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Neha Phalpher (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 Shruti Dhawan (Ind) bt Itishri Badu (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 Maria Simma (Aut) bt Thiagarajan Sricharanya (Ind) 6-2, 6-3 6-Sheethal Gautham bt Dinali De Silva (SL) 6-1, 6-0 Pichaya Laosirichon (Thai) bt 3-Veronika Ctvrtinickova (Cze) 7-5, 7-5 Trishna Williams (Ind) bt Aibika Kalsarieva (Kyr) 6-2, 6-1 Geeta Manohar (Ind) bt Sangeeta Rajgopalan (Ind) 6-1, 6-1 Marion Sohm (Aut) bt 5-S.Kanbargimath Tara (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 Beatrice Juch (Aut) bt 8-Radhika Mandke (Ind) 6-4, 6-4 Vadala Kameshwari (Ind) bt Jahnavi Sunderajan (Ind) 6-3, 6-3 Vishika Chhetri (Ind) bt Neetu Batra (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 4-Tina Tagwercher (Aut) bt Dominika Walterova (Cze) 6-4, 6-3 7-Nida Waseem (Pak) bt Monika Goel (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt Utkalika Badu (Ind) 6-2, 6-0 Yvonne Meuberger (Aut) bt Sonia Shelar (Ind) 6-4, 7-5 2-Alisa Velts (Kaz) bt Petra Vojtaskova (Kyr) 6-2, 6-1. Girls (second round): 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Shruti Dhawan (Ind) 7-5, 6-3 6-Sheethal Gautam (Ind) bt Maria Simma (Aut) 6-3, 6-2 Trishna Williams (Ind) bt Pichaya Laosirichon (Thai) 6-4, 6-3 Marion Sohm (Aut) bt Geeta Manohar (Ind) 6-0, 6-2 Beatrice Juch (Aut) bt Vadala Kameshwari (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 4-Tina Tagwercher (Aut) bt Vishika Chhetri (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt 7-Nida Waseem (Pak) 6-0, 6-0 Yvonne Meuberger (Aut) bt 2-Alisa Velts (Kaz) 6-2, 7-5 Quarterfinals: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt 6-Sheethal Gautam (Ind) 6-4, 6-4 Marion Sohm (Aut) bt Trishna Williams (Ind) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5 4-Tina Tagwercher (Aut) bt Beatrice Juch (Aut) 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) bt Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 Semifinals: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Marion Sohm (Aut) 6-4, 6-0 Meusburger Yvonee (Aut) bt 4-Tina Tagwercher (Aut) 6-1, 6-2
Finals:
1-Uzma Khan (Ind)          bt Yvonne Muesburger (Aut) 6-1, 6-3


Girls' doubles (Round 1) U.Khan & T.Williams bt N.Phalpher & M.Goel 6-1, 6-1 R.Mandke & R.Tulpule bt I.Badu & U.Badu 6-0, 6-2 M.Simma & T.Tagwercher bt P.Laosiriohan & G.Manohar 6-2, 6-1 M.Sohm & B.Juch bt S.K.Tara & N.Waseem 6-2, 6-1 V.Kameshwari & A.Kalsarieva bt S.Rajgopalan & V.Chhetri 6-1, 6-2 D.Walterova & Cetra Vostaskova (Cze) bt ??? A.Velts & S.Shelar bt T.Sricharanya & D.DeSilva 6-1, 6-0 S.Dhawan & S.Gautam bt V.Ctvrtnickova & Y.Meusburger 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
Quarterfinals:

U.Khan & T.Williams         bt R.Mandke & R.Tulpule 6-4, 6-2
M.Simma & T.Tagwercher      bt M.Sohm & B.Juch 0-6, 7-5, 6-3
D.Walterova & C.Vostaskova  bt V.Kameshwari & A.Kalsarieva 6-4, 6-2
S.Dhawan & S.Gautam         bt A.Velts & S.Shelar
Semifinals:

U.Khan & T.Williams         bt M.Simma & T.Tagwercher 6-2, 6-4
S.Dhawan & S.Gautam         bt D.Walterova & P.Vostaskova 6-3, 6-2
Finals:
U.Khan & T.Williams         bt S.Dhawan & S.Gautam, 6-3, 6-4