TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-2 "Adidas" Junior International, Jan31-Feb5, 2005, New Delhi (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Final Update, Feb 5: Vivek and Amina are the winners!

Boys Draws :

Boys Seeds (Jan 24 ranks): 

1. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND,85)
2. Sanam Singh (IND,108)
3. Vivek Shokeen (IND,115)
4. Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG,138)
5. Faisal Aidil (INA,154)
6. Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND,160)
7. Tejasvi Rao  (IND,179)
8. Vaja Uzakov (UZB,200)

Boys Round 1:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. W Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)      63 63
  Ronald Chow (HKG)           d. W Rahul Belwal (IND)          61 61
  Brad B. Williams (RSA)      d.   Andrei Plotnyi (RUS)        64 62
5 Faisil Aidil (INA)          d. Q Allan Gomes (IND)           61 64
  Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) d. 4 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         62 57 64 
  Ned Boone (GBR)             d. W Kaushik Das (IND)           57 63 30 (Ret.)
  Aleksey Namozov (UZB)       d. W Neil Rajpal (CAN)           63 62
  Xu Jun Chao (CHN)           d. 6 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   64 62
8 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           d. Q Akash Wagh (IND)            61 61
  Stas Zhuravski (RUS)        d. Q Fariz Mohammed (IND)        61 62
  Bassam Beidas (LIB)         d.   Christopher Rungkat (INA)   63 62
3 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d.   Rikus Devilliers (RSA)      62 64
Q Honey Rana (IND)            d. 7 Tejesvi Rao (IND)           64 31 (Ret.)
  Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        d. L Petr Dostal (CZE)           62 36 76(5)
  Christian Hodel (ROM)       d.   Ayrton Wibowo (INA)         67(2) 75 61
2 Sanam K. Singh (IND)        d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)          62 64

Boys Round 2:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Ronald Chow (HKG)           63 62
  Brad B. Williams (RSA)      d. 5 Faisil Aidil (INA)          63 60
  Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) d.   Ned Boone (GBR)             63 26 62
  Xu Jun Chao (CHN)           d.   Aleksey Namozov (UZB)       62 64
8 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           d.   Stas Zhuravski (RUS)        61 62
3 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d.   Bassam Beidas (LIB)         76(5) 75
  Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        d. Q Honey Rana (IND)            63 64
2 Sanam K. Singh (IND)        d.   Christian Hodel (ROM)       61 62

Boys QF:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Brad B. Williams (RSA)      61 62
  Xu Jun Chao (CHN)           d.   Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) 36 62 61
3 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d. 8 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           64 62
2 Sanam K. Singh (IND)        d.   Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        61 64

Boys SF:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Xu Jun Chao (CHN)           62 76(3)
3 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d. 2 Sanam K. Singh (IND)        64 63

Boys Final:

3 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d. 1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) 75 63

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d.   K.Sharma/ A.Wagh            61 64
  R.Devilliers/ B.B.Williams  d. L K.Balakrishnan/ M.Rao       61 61
4 Kau.Raju/ C.Rungkat         d.   A.Namozov/ A.Plotnyi        64 64
  P.Dostal/ A.Wibowo          d.   A.Gomes/ A.Gujarati         63 75 75
  K.Karsolia/ R.Belwal        d.   N.Boone/ C.Hodel            46 75 63
3 F.Aidil/ A.B.Dewantaro      d. W N.Natraj/ S.Alapati         62 63
  X-P.Lai/ R.Chow             d. W H.Rana/ K.Das               61 60
2 V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        d.   S.Zhuravski/ V.Uzakov       62 62

Boys Doubles QF:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d.   R.Devilliers/ B.B.Williams  63 64
4 Kau.Raju/ C.Rungkat         d.   P.Dostal/ A.Wibowo          16 61 62
3 F.Aidil/ A.B.Dewantaro      d.   K.Karsolia/ R.Belwal        62 75
2 V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        d.   X-P.Lai/ R.Chow             63 63

Boys Doubles SF:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. 4 Kau.Raju/ C.Rungkat         61 62
2 V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        d. 3 F.Aidil/ A.B.Dewantaro      64 64

Boys Doubles Final:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. 2 V.Shokeen/ S.P.Gupta        76(3) 76(5)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Final: 

  Akash Wagh (IND)        d. 1 Petr Dostal (CZE)           62 63
2 Allan Gomes (IND)       d.   Wesley Baptist (RSA)        64 61
  Mohammed Fariz (IND)    d. 3 Krishna Karsolia (IND)      63 63
  Honey Rana (IND)        d. 4 Kanagraj Balakrishnan (MAS) 64 60


Girls Draws Girls Seeds (Jan 24 ranks): 1. Xeniya Palkina (KGZ,117) 2. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND,123) 3. Madura Ranganathan (IND,127) 4. Venise Chan (HKG,145) 5. Amina Rakhim (KAZ,156) 6. Else Potgieter (RSA,167) 7. Dominice Ripoll (GER,181) 8. Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB,182) Girls Round 1: 1 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Q Denise Dy (PHI) 75 64 W Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 36 64 61 Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. Shweta G. Kakhandki (IND) 57 62 75 W Parija Maloo (IND) d. 6 Else Potgieter (RSA) 06 64 75 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Q Akshita B. Raj (IND) 63 61 He-Wen-Fei Li (CHN) d. Mariya Kovaleva (KAZ) 61 63 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) d. W Neha Rana (IND) 62 61 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. 8 Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB) 64 61 7 Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Claudia Sanua (RSA) 61 61 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 76(7) 61 Goele Lemmens (BEL) d. Suzelle Davin (NAM) 64 62 Q Justina Derungs (BEL) d. 4 Venise Chan (HKG) 50 (Ret.) 5 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Q Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR) 60 75 Asha Nandakumar (IND) d. Nigora Sirojiddinova (UZB) 63 06 75 Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) d. Daria Bykodarova (RUS) 46 60 61 2 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. W Jilke Nelord (IND) 62 63 Girls Round 2: 1 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) d. W Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 63 61 Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. W Parija Maloo (IND) 64 62 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. He-Wen-Fei Li (CHN) 76(4) 62 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) 61 62 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. 7 Dominice Ripoll (GER) 63 64 Goele Lemmens (BEL) d. Q Justina Derungs (BEL) 64 61 5 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 63 64 2 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) 75 63 Girls QF: 1 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) 64 60 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 36 64 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. Goele Lemmens (BEL) 61 62 5 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. 2 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 67(5) 63 61 Girls SF: 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. 1 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) 64 75 5 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) 64 60 Girls Final: 5 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 62 60 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj d. D.Dy/ D.Saidkhodjayeva 64 36 64 D.Bykodarova/ P.Chantawannop d. W N.Rana/ V.Sheoran 64 64 L-I.Andrei/ J.Derungs d. 3 C.Sanua/ E.Potgieter 63 64 N.Sirojiddinova/ M.Kovaleva d. M.Malkhasyan/ I.Khatsko 75 76(4) D.Ripoll/ M.Lautenschlager d. A.Nandakumar/ A.B.Raj 64 61 W P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh d. 4 V.Chan/ S.Davin Walkover S.Gangothri/ S.G.Kakhandki d. Y.Parasyuk/ E.Sitdjemileva 64 64 2 A.Rakhim/ X.Palkina d. Y.Wickmayer/ G.Lemmens 36 63 63 Girls Doubles QF: 1 M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj d. D.Bykodarova/ P.Chantawannop 61 63 L-I.Andrei/ J.Derungs d. N.Sirojiddinova/ M.Kovaleva 61 75 63 W P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh d. D.Ripoll/ M.Lautenschlager Walkover 2 A.Rakhim/ X.Palkina d. S.Gangothri/ S.G.Kakhandki 62 63 Girls Doubles SF: L-I.Andrei/ J.Derungs d. 1 M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj 63 61 2 A.Rakhim/ X.Palkina d. W P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh 61 60 Girls Doubles Final: 2 A.Rakhim/ X.Palkina d. L-I.Andrei/ J.Derungs 62 61 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Final: 1 Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR) d. 5 Inayat Khosla (IND) 61 61 2 Denise Dy (PHI) d. 8 Zena Williams (USA) 62 64 6 Justina Derungs (SUI) d. 3 Irina Khatsko (UKR) 61 63 Akshita Raj (IND) d. 7 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 63 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..