TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-2 "Adidas" Junior International, Feb 2-6, 2004, New Delhi (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Final update, Feb 7: Tushar beats Divij for title .. Hwang over Thongdach .. Indian teams win doubles!

Boys Draws :

Boys Round 1:

1 Divij Sharan (IND)          d.   Maxim Filippov (KAZ)        62 63
  Botond Godry (Hun)          d. W Agnel Gladwin (IND)         76(5) 75
  Sanam K Singh (IND)         d. Q Lior Barbash (Isr)          63 67(5) 64
7 Naoki Sato (JPN)            d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)         26 75 64
4 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d.   Sumit P Gupta (IND)         62 26 62
Q Liran Levy (ISR)            d.   Talgat Baygulov (UZB)       75 63
  Siddharth Gulati (IND)      d.   Boris Baichorav (KYR)       63 64
5 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d.   Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         61 64
8 Myles Blake (AUS)           d. W Jitin Bishnoi (IND)         63 62
  Roman Kelecic (CRO)         d. Q Sharipov Akmal (UZB)        76(5) 61
  Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Yuri Akatov (Kaz)           62 61
3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d.   Chris Eaton (GBR)           61 46 75
6 Martin Sayer (HKG)          d. L Sahar Shimiel (Isr)         64 75
Q Vladislav Shegay (UZB)      d. W Rohan Gide (IND)            62 64
  Nishendiran Sivendiran(SRI) d. W Kaushik Das (IND)           64 60
2 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d.   Umarov Jamolhon (UZB)       60 62

Boys Round 2:

1 Divij Sharan (IND)          d.   Botond Godry (Hun)          64 64
  Sanam K Singh (IND)         d. 7 Naoki Sato (JPN)            63 64
4 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d. Q Liran Levy (ISR)            64 63
5 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d.   Siddharth Gulati (IND)      75 61
8 Myles Blake (AUS)           d.   Roman Kelecic (CRO)         61 63
3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d.   Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 63 63
6 Martin Sayer (HKG)          d. Q Vladislav Shegay (UZB)      62 76(2)
2 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d.   Nishendiran Sivendiran(SRI) 63 63

Boys Quarterfinals:

1 Divij Sharan (IND)          d.   Sanam K Singh (IND)         26 64 76(0)
4 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d. 5 Navdeep Singh (IND)         64 64
3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d. 8 Myles Blake (AUS)           46 75 61
2 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. 6 Martin Sayer (HKG)          75 64

Boys Semifinals:

1 Divij Sharan (IND)          d. 4 Faris Khatib (GBR)          46 62 64
2 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. 3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            62 62

Boys Final:

2 Tushar Liberhan (IND)       d. 1 Divij Sharan (IND)          06 75 75


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan        d.   F.Khatib/ N.Sivendiran      62 62
  U.Jamalkhon/ T.Baygulov     d.   M.Filippov/ Y.Akatov        46 61 75
4 C.Eaton/ N.Singh            d.   B.Baicharov/ S.Ni           61 62
  A.Lizdar/ A.Rupasinghe      d. W K.Shah/ A.Gladwin           63 60
  J.Bishnoi/ N.Sato           d.   M.Sayer/ X-P.Lai            36 63 64
3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d.   R.Gide/ V.Sehgal            57 60 64
  V.Shegay/ A.Sharipov        d. W K.Das/ A.Probst             63 36 63
2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            d.   R.Kelecik/ B.Godry          62 60

Boys Doubles QF:

1 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan        d.   U.Jamalkhon/ T.Baygulov     61 64
4 C.Eaton/ N.Singh            d.   A.Lizdar/ A.Rupasinghe      61 76(6)
3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d.   J.Bishnoi/ N.Sato           62 63
2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            d.   V.Shegay/ A.Sharipov        64 62

Boys Doubles SF:

1 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan        d. 4 C.Eaton/ N.Singh            46 64 62
3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d. 2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            36 63 64

Boys Doubles Final:

1 D.Sharan/ T.Liberhan        d. 3 S.K.Singh/ J.Nedunchezhiyan 75 64


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes)

  Krishank Shah (IND)         d.   Sasivarnan Sabanathan (SRI)     62 62
  Alexey Tcyrenov (RUS)       d.   Guy Kobi (ISR)                  62 61
  Omri Barbash (ISR)          d.   Kunal Pawa (SIN)                63 63
  Sasith Wickremasinghe (SRI) d.   Alain Probst (NED)              76(4) 46 76(5)
8 Vijit Sehgal (IND)          d.   Krishna Karsolia (IND)          60 62
  Pavle Popovic (SCG)         d.   Rishu Yadev (SWE)               61 60
  Fariz Mohammed (IND)        d.   Arjun Somsekhar (IND)           75 46 60
6 Sahar Shimiel (ISR)         d.   Chaturanga Vidanaarachchi (SRI) 64 62
  Lior Barbash (ISR)          d.   Kevin Benchetrit (ISR)          61 75
  Vinod Moorthy (IND)         d.   Andrei Plotniy (RUS)            63 62
7 Alexander Lidzar (KAZ)      d.   Dinusha Wijesuriya (SRI)        60 62

Boys Qualifying Round 2:

1 Vladislav Shegay (UZB)      d.   Krishank Shah (IND)             63 62
  Alexey Tcyrenov (RUS)       d. 5 Sergey Ni (KGZ)                 60 60
2 Liran Levy (ISR)            d.   Omri Barbash (ISR)              63 63
8 Vijit Sehgal (IND)          d.   Sasith Wickremasinghe (SRI)     60 62
3 Akmal Sharipov (UZB)        d.   Pavle Popovic (SCG)             64 61
6 Sahar Shimiel (ISR)         d.   Fariz Mohammed (IND)            62 60
  Lior Barbash (ISR)          d. 4 Amrit Rupasinghe (SRI)          61 62
7 Alexander Lidzar (KAZ)      d.   Vinod Moorthy (IND)             63 62

Boys Qualifying Round 3:

1 Vladislav Shegay (UZB)      d.   Alexey Tcyrenov (RUS)           64 64
2 Liran Levy (ISR)            d. 8 Vijit Sehgal (IND)              63 16 63
3 Akmal Sharipov (UZB)        d. 6 Sahar Shimiel (ISR)             64 67(3) 63
  Lior Barbash (ISR)          d. 7 Alexander Lidzar (KAZ)          62 61


Girls Draws Girls Round 1: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Tjasa Smrekar (SLO) 60 52 (retd.) Q Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Shweta G. Kakhandki (IND) 61 64 Q Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. W Oormila Ram (IND) 62 61 5 Elina Arutyunova (UZB) d. Sandri Gangotri (IND) 64 61 3 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 75 62 Xeniya Palkina (KGZ) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 61 36 64 Francesca Kinsella (GBR) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 61 61 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Q Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) 62 46 61 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) 61 60 W Shivika Burman (IND) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 57 75 61 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 61 75 4 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 75 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. W Vishaka Sheoran (IND) 57 75 63 W Karina Ahuja (IND) d. Yekaterina Morozova (KAZ) 75 76(3) Porntip Mulsap (THA) d. Q Tejaswini Datla (IND) 62 63 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. L Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 62 63 Girls Round 2: 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Q Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 63 64 Q Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. 5 Elina Arutyunova (UZB) 64 76(3) 3 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Xeniya Palkina (KGZ) 61 61 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Francesca Kinsella (GBR) 75 60 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. W Shivika Burman (IND) 62 62 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) d. 4 Punam Reddy (IND) 63 62 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. W Karina Ahuja (IND) 57 63 61 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Porntip Mulsap (THA) 60 62 Girls QF: Q Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. 1 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 75 16 64 3 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. 6 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) 62 62 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. Sandhya Nagraj (IND) 64 62 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 64 76(6) Girls SF: 3 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. Q Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) 75 62 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) d. 2 Kartiki Bhat (IND) 63 61 Girls Final: 3 I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) d. 7 Pichittra Thongdach (THA) 36 64 64 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. E.Arutyunova/ I.Matiychyk 46 75 76(5) D.Bykodarova/ F.Kinsella d. T.Datla/ O.Ram 76(3) 64 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. P.Mulsap/ Y-J.Kim 46 60 62 S.G.Kakhandki/ E.Sitdjemileva d. W V.Sheoran/ Neha Rana (IND) 76(2) 62 W I-H.Hwang/ C-L.Chen d. P.Venkatesh/ P.Maloo 64 61 S.Nagraj/ S.Gangotri d. 3 Y.Nemerovski/ T.Smrekar 76(3) 63 Y.Morozova/ X.Palkina d. J-Y.Shin/ S.Burman 61 62 2 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. P.Goswami/ A.Easwaramurthi 64 63 Girls Doubles QF: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. D.Bykodarova/ F.Kinsella 64 61 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. S.G.Kakhandki/ E.Sitdjemileva 61 64 S.Nagraj/ S.Gangotri d. W I-H.Hwang/ C-L.Chen 16 61 62 2 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. Y.Morozova/ X.Palkina 76(3) 61 Girls Doubles SF: 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy 62 63 2 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. S.Nagraj/ S.Gangotri 63 16 76(4) Girls Doubles Final: 2 M.Ranganathan/ V.Murali d. 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer 64 64 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes) Sanjana Kapur (IND) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 63 63 Nikunj Kamal (IND) d. Anushka Kapoor (IND) 60 62 Girls Qualifying Round 2: 1 Gayatri Krishnan (IND) d. Radhika Malik (IND) 60 60 6 Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. Sanjana Kapur (IND) 75 61 2 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Amrita Seth (IND) 63 63 Sweta Solanki (IND) d. 8 Chia-Li Chen (TPE) 63 64 3 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Shalini Sahoo (IND) 61 75 Daria Bykodarova (RUS) d. Prerna Mythri (IND) 75 64 4 Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) d. Sanchi Ganeriwal (IND) 61 60 7 Sagarika Phadke (IND) d. Nikunj Kamal (IND) 62 62 Girls Qualifying Round 3: 6 Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. 1 Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 60 62 2 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. Sweta Solanki (IND) 63 61 3 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. Daria Bykodarova (RUS) 76(4) 63 4 Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) d. 7 Sagarika Phadke (IND) 61 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..