TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-2 "Adidas" Junior International, Jan 9-13, 2006, Delhi (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Jan 13: Sanam and Sanaa are double crown winners!!

Boys Draws :

Round 1:

1 Sanam Singh (IND)           d. W Navinder Pal Singh (IND)    61 63
  Jiang Chuan (CHN)           d. Q Jie Li (CHN)                57 61 64
  Mark Fridaev (ISR)          d.   G. P. Prajnesh (IND)        64 62
  Agnel Gladwin (IND)         d. 7 Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        64 46 62
4 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   d.   David Grund (CZE)           60 61
Q Deng Hong Bo (CHN)          d.   Siddharth Alapati (IND)     64 63
  Seul Ki Um (KOR)            d.   Tejesvi Rao (IND)           62 61
6 Akshay Bajoria (IND)        d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)          63 61
8 Kaan Yaylali (TUR)          d. W Yuki Bhambri (IND)          64 67(3) 63
W Arnav Jain (IND)            d.   Min Woo Shin (KOR)          62 63
Q Yu Wu Chen (CHN)            d.   Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (IND) 61 63
3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d.   Tomer Hodorov (ISR)         61 75
5 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)         d. W Kush Jagga (IND)            63 64
Q Roman Petrunin (RUS)        d.   Gursher Harika (IND)        61 75
  Xiao Long Yin (CHN)         d.   Petr Dostal (CZE)           60 61
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Neil Rajpal (CAN)           61 62

Round 2:

1 Sanam Singh (IND)           d.   Jiang Chuan (CHN)           62 62
  Mark Fridaev (ISR)          d.   Agnel Gladwin (IND)         63 62
4 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   d. Q Deng Hong Bo (CHN)          64 16 64
6 Akshay Bajoria (IND)        d.   Seul Ki Um (KOR)            16 62 63
W Arnav Jain (IND)            d. 8 Kaan Yaylali (TUR)          61 60
Q Yu Wu Chen (CHN)            d. 3 Rupesh Roy (IND)            26 76(7) 76(3)
5 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)         d. Q Roman Petrunin (RUS)        61 63
2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Xiao Long Yin (CHN)         64 64

QF:

1 Sanam Singh (IND)           d.   Mark Fridaev (ISR)          64 63
6 Akshay Bajoria (IND)        d. 4 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   62 76(5)
Q Yu Wu Chen (CHN)            d. W Arnav Jain (IND)            63 63
5 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)         d. 2 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 63 64

SF:

1 Sanam Singh (IND)           d. 6 Akshay Bajoria (IND)        61 76(3)
5 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)         d. Q Yu Wu Chen (CHN)            16 63 76

Final:

1 Sanam Singh (IND)           d. 5 Ivan Anikanov (UKR)         67(2) 61 60

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

i
Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh d.   R.Petrunin/ N.P.Singh     63 60 
  P.Dostal/ D.Grund         d.   M.Fridaev/ T.Hodorov      76(6) 63 
  S.Alapati/ T.Rao          d. 3 A.Bajoria/ K.Sharma       63 46 64 
  A.Comporto/ C-Y.Wu        d.   H-B.Deng/ X-L.Yin         64 76(3) 
  A.Jain/ A.Vijayaraghavan  d. W A.Gujarati/ K.Raju        64 62 
4 I.Anikanov/ M.W.Shin      d.   G.S.Harika/ A.G.Peter     63 64 
  S.K.Um/ K.Yaylali         d. W Kush Jugga/ Pulkit Mishra 63 60 
2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy          d.   Y.Bhambri/ N.Rajpal       62 62 

Boys Doubles Quarterfinal:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh d.   P.Dostal/ D.Grund         64 62 
  S.Alapati/ T.Rao          d.   A.Comporto/ C-Y.Wu        26 62 62 
4 I.Anikanov/ M.W.Shin      d.   A.Jain/ A.Vijayaraghavan  62 63 
2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy          d.   S.K.Um/ K.Yaylali         63 75 

Boys Doubles Semifinal:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh d.   S.Alapati/ T.Rao          75 63 
2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy          d. 4 I.Anikanov/ M.W.Shin      62 63 

Boys Doubles Fina:

1 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh d. 2 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy          63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys qualifying scores coming soon ..


Girls Draws Round 1: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Q Benli Eylul (TUR) 75 61 Nadine Fahoum (ISR) d. Ratchaya Chaichanchaicharan (THA) 67(4) 61 63 Q Zhou Ni (CHN) d. W Renuka Keshwani (IND) 62 62 6 Elizaveta Titova (RUS) d. Shweta G. Kakhandki (IND) 63 62 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Vishakha Sheoran (IND) 61 67(5) 63 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 61 64 Shao Zhuo Liu (CHN) d. Q Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) 62 57 64 8 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. W Shalini Sahoo (IND) 61 64 5 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Q Yi Miao Zhao (CHN) 64 60 Gayatri Krishnan (IND) d. W Karina Ahuja (IND) 36 75 62 Bhavani Tirumurti (IND) d. Arushi Sharma (IND) 62 63 Xuan Yu Guo (CHN) d. 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 36 63 63 7 Sweta Solanki (IND) d. Anna Vavrik (RUS) 61 63 Yoon-Shin Jung (KOR) d. Satjiaporn Mahajaroenk (THA) 75 63 Liu Chang (CHN) d. W Prerna Mythri (IND) 75 61 2 Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 62 61 Round 2: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Nadine Fahoum (ISR) 46 61 62 Q Zhou Ni (CHN) d. 6 Elizaveta Titova (RUS) 62 61 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 62 63 Shao Zhuo Liu (CHN) d. 8 Tejaswini Datla (IND) 61 61 5 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 62 64 Xuan Yu Guo (CHN) d. Bhavani Tirumurti (IND) 61 62 Yoon-Shin Jung (KOR) d. 7 Sweta Solanki (IND) 75 61 Liu Chang (CHN) d. 2 Julia Glushko (ISR) 16 64 64 QF: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Q Zhou Ni (CHN) 61 61 Shao Zhuo Liu (CHN) d. 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 64 76(5) 5 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Xuan Yu Guo (CHN) 61 60 Yoon-Shin Jung (KOR) d. Liu Chang (CHN) 46 61 60 SF: 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Shao Zhuo Liu (CHN) 76(1) 64 5 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Yoon-Shin Jung (KOR) 75 64 Final: 5 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. 1 Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 61 16 62 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. K.Ahuja/ S.Burman 60 62 S.Solanki/ A.Vavrik d. P.M.Appineni/ S.Sahoo 63 64 4 A.Easwaramurthi/ P.Venkatesh d. S-S.Liu/ V.Sheoran 60 46 63 X-Y.Guo/ Y-M.Zhou d. T.Datla/ P.Maloo 61 63 W N.Guskova/ E.Titova d. R.Chaichanachaicharn/ S.Mahajaroenkul 75 64 3 N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko d. R.Keswani/ Arushi Sharma Walkover C.Liu/ N.Zhou d. G.Krishnan/ B.Tirumurti 64 62 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ M.Ranganathan d. H.Andreyeva/ E.Benli 62 63 Girls Doubles Quarterfinal: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. S.Solanki/ A.Vavrik 62 62 X-Y.Guo/ Y-M.Zhou d. 4 A.Easwaramurthi/ P.Venkatesh 63 62 3 N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko d. W N.Guskova/ E.Titova 63 06 64 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ M.Ranganathan d. C.Liu/ N.Zhou 64 64 Girls Doubles Semifinal: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. X-Y.Guo/ Y-M.Zhou 36 62 75 3 N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko d. 2 S.G.Kakhandki/ M.Ranganathan 46 62 61 Girls Doubles Final: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. 3 N.Fahoum/ J.Glushko 61 61 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying scores coming soon ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..